Release PCSX ReARMed, with a new GPU

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by notaz, Dec 24, 2011.

  1. Caine

    Caine Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    4,081
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Wow, this really is a massive difference.


    Thanks a lot for another fantastic update guys!
     
  2. notaz

    notaz Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,911
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Since nobody else is reporting this, you are probably doing something wrong. What size is your scph1001.bin?

    Any file upload site should be fine for this.

    It detects the game region based on it's serial and emulates appropriate console, you can also override this in options menu to force PAL game to run at 60Hz or vice versa.
     
  3. notaz

    notaz Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,911
    Location:
    Lithuania
    This seems to need BIOS now, use to work with HLE before, hmh..
     
  4. NeoG

    NeoG Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    My Wipeout XL game comes with these 3 files:


    .ccd


    .img


    .sub


    In this case there is no .cue file, I dont understand how each game uses diferent files, some have cue, other dont, and some work perfect only with the .bin file, I also dont know if.bin and .img are the same, it would be great to know how this works and what each extension means.


    The first sound problems that I reported were because I was only using the .bin file, and some games (not all) where missing the music tracks, now that Ive included all the files that came with the game the sound works perfect on all games including Wipeout XL and Wipeout 3. :)


    About using compresion for the psx games, it would be great to know how to do it, and also to know how much space can be reduced, ¿how much can you reduce from an original 600MB game?


    About NTSC vs Pal, I guess it really depends on each games, although I would recomend to use as much as possible USA or Jap versiones, usually pal versiones where always a bit slower, but in some games the diference is embarrasing, sometimes even hard to believe like in Rayman 1, what a crappy port ubisoft made on the pal consoles.
     
  5. DaMummy

    DaMummy Soldier Paste

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,417
    Location:
    Ohio
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 6, 2016
  6. NeoG

    NeoG Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Notaz, ive experienced some graphical isues with 2 of my psx games, both happen to be 2D, one is Captain Commando where as soon as you start fighting after a couple of minutes your enemies tranform into some kind of blocky pixels, really strange, and on Broken Sword 1 sometimes there is also some strange pixels apearing in the screen during gameplay.


    Edit:


    I forgot to mention some problems also with Samurai Spirits 4, the botom part of the characters are mising, they apear and disapear every few secconds.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 29, 2011
  7. NeoG

    NeoG Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Thanks DaMummy, I will take a look. :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 6, 2016
  8. notaz

    notaz Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,911
    Location:
    Lithuania
    I'll need a savestate for this one.

    Again, need savestates shortly before a problem happens (not after), or a short description how to reproduce if it's not far from the start, since I'm not familiar with these games.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 29, 2011
  9. bonapart

    bonapart Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Nevinnomyssk, Russia
  10. Asmo

    Asmo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,279
    Just confirmed above, by manually changing region you can force PAL (50hz) games to run as NTSC (60hz) - eliminating the speed differential for the games where it's too obvious -

     
  11. NeoG

    NeoG Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Good to know, although I already downloaded the NTSC version of the Pal games.
     
  12. NeoG

    NeoG Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Thanks for the reply, all three games have similar graphic bugs and it happens right away, in Samurai Spirits 4 you see it and the very moment you see the fighters, and in the other two games just by playing 2 or 3 minutes you will also see the graphic problems.


    Before I made a mistake, its not Broken Sword 1 but Broken Sword 2 the one that has some glitches.


    Thanks for your great work.
     
  13. larry

    larry Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Whenever I hear "it happens after a couple of minutes" I start to think it's an overheating problem. notaz mentioned that with r12 you don't want to overclock anymore, as it was pushing the graphics hardware a lot harder than previous versions.


    If you underclock does the problem go away?
     
  14. NeoG

    NeoG Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Overclocking is not causing the problem, I have the pandora at the defoult 600Mhz, and all other games work perfect :) , I have around 30 games.
     
  15. Coldbird

    Coldbird Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    398
    This is damn awesome.
     
  16. Jumpman

    Jumpman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,060
    Location:
    Sin City
    Has anyone tried out Silhouette Mirage yet? I am using the NTSC US version at default(600), and the intro anime plays, but once I try to start it, it seems to lock up. I have tried both bios options, and this doesn't appear help. I'm wondering if my copy is bad, or if I'm not using the proper settings.


    It may be a game specific problem, so that is why I'm checking to see if anyone else has gotten this to run properly(so I can report it as a problem if need be). I have tried this as an img file, and eboot with the same results.


    Chris
     
  17. asimov-solensan

    asimov-solensan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    486
  18. milkshake

    milkshake Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,734
    Location:
    Rotherham, UK
    has anyone got megaman x 3 to work yet?
     
  19. Pickle

    Pickle Mega GP Mania

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,448
    Location:
    Detroit, Michigan
    Sorry but this not quite right, r12 is using a ARM+NEON plugin for graphics as default. The neon hardware is SIMD unit, sort of like MMX/SSE. It is not using the SGX GPU at all.


    You are right in the fact that more of the cpu hardware is being used more often so overclocking is going to have lower limit.
     
  20. may88

    may88 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,179
    Location:
    Bury St. Edmunds, UK
    Notaz and Exophase please add my thanks and gratitude to the pile. Time I bought you guys a beer.


    Thanks for time stampling the savestates (shame about the date format. there's no pleasing everyone :p )
     

Share This Page

Loading...