Release PCSX ReARMed release thread


ari64

Magic Emulator Fairy
Joined
Aug 26, 2009
Messages
560
drc: add some hack options


intended for caanoo/Wiz, some users want to trade glitches for performance boost.

What, no R29 hack?  Speeds things up a few percent and usually doesn't break anything.  It might crash if games use the ram mirrors though.
 

may88

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Messages
1,179
Location
Bury St. Edmunds, UK
Where are people putting their cue/bin files? I wonder if when navigating to load a CD it should start in appdata/pcsx_rearmed on the same card as the pnd?


Request. It would be nice if a date/time stamp is displayed against the states so you know the latest.


The in-menu voice over in Colony Wars is not playing back smoothly. FMV and in game sounds and character voices are fine. Is this likely to be an issue of my image?
 

gunrock

Very Active Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2011
Messages
574
Request. It would be nice if a date/time stamp is displayed against the states so you know the latest.

+1 for this.

Maybe it tries to access the memory card at start and suffers from the same bug as Xenogears? As mentioned, Xenogears crashes on R10 as soon as you access the memory card (load or save).


Works fine on R9.

r11 fixes Breath Of Fire III startup issues, thanks Notaz. Ed: does it fix Xenogears?
 

rohmux

Still Fresh
Joined
Feb 6, 2010
Messages
72
Almost perfect one :) except for Tekken 3 (PAL) which hangs after finishing the game.


Killerloop seems to work very well now (with some minor flickering).
 

notaz

Certified Guru
Joined
Aug 23, 2005
Messages
4,913
Location
Lithuania
Website
notaz.gp2x.de
Killerloop seems to work very well now (with some minor flickering).
Tried turning off frameskip?

What, no R29 hack? Speeds things up a few percent and usually doesn't break anything. It might crash if games use the ram mirrors though.
Not for PSX, it crashes almost everything, BIOS likes to use it's own stack on different mirrors.
 

Farox

Certified Guru
Joined
Jan 8, 2009
Messages
2,218
Age
53
Location
Italy
Website
rbnet.it
Thank's Notaz for the costant work on this great emulator :)


Maybe i have found a little cosmetic bug...when you take screenshots the image is correctly created and the emu shows the string "SCREENSHOT TAKEN"...now the bug is that the string did not completely disappear (tested with the game Raiden Project who don't use the entire screen ) only the portion of the updated screen is correctly cleared.


A shot from the game ...


uHXdp.png



Thanks a lot.
 

Jumpman

Advanced Member
Joined
May 20, 2006
Messages
3,095
Location
Sin City
Notaz, this is another really stellar emulator for the Pandora. You know how to make it


I really wish that the N64 can get to this level at some point, but it's not looking like that will happen anytime soon.


Do you ever plan to go back to Picodrive, and optimize 32x support? Most of the games run very well, but overclocking is a MUST!


Chris
 

ari64

Magic Emulator Fairy
Joined
Aug 26, 2009
Messages
560
What, no R29 hack? Speeds things up a few percent and usually doesn't break anything. It might crash if games use the ram mirrors though.
Not for PSX, it crashes almost everything, BIOS likes to use it's own stack on different mirrors.
For N64, I had to exclude code located in the first 4K of RAM to avoid some bootcode where the normal stack was not set up yet, but otherwise most games worked.


I figured you'd have to exclude some of the BIOS code, but I guess it's more complicated than that...
 
Last edited by a moderator:

#1 GameMaster

Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2008
Messages
377
Age
31
Location
Columbus,OH
Website
Visit site
Some of the video sequences work better but they only make it a little farther than before like in Spyro 2. The only game though I haven't got to work and has done the same thing all the way from R6 and that's MediEvil II. It always gets to the point where your about to start the game and as soon as the skeleton finishes laughing it freezes. (man that drives me crazy that skeleton knows I want to play the game but it wont let me) :lol:


Anyways has anyone else been able to get it started or is it like this for everyone?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Silent-Hunter

Hardcore Member
Joined
May 29, 2010
Messages
3,477
I wish to use the iControlPad as a second controller with this. But the nubs don't work in Gamepad mode.
 

Farox

Certified Guru
Joined
Jan 8, 2009
Messages
2,218
Age
53
Location
Italy
Website
rbnet.it
Some of the video sequences work better but they only make it a little farther than before like in Spyro 2. The only game though I haven't got to work and has done the same thing all the way from R6 and that's MediEvil II. It always gets to the point where your about to start the game and as soon as the skeleton finishes laughing it freezes. (man that drives me crazy that skeleton knows I want to play the game but it wont let me) :lol:


Anyways has anyone else been able to get it started or is it like this for everyone?

it's the same for me with MediEvil 2 ... :(
 

gotwake424

Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
380
Some of the video sequences work better but they only make it a little farther than before like in Spyro 2. The only game though I haven't got to work and has done the same thing all the way from R6 and that's MediEvil II. It always gets to the point where your about to start the game and as soon as the skeleton finishes laughing it freezes. (man that drives me crazy that skeleton knows I want to play the game but it wont let me) :lol:


Anyways has anyone else been able to get it started or is it like this for everyone?

it's the same for me with MediEvil 2 ... :(
Thats weird because midevil is fully playable for me? mines in an .bin .cue f format if that matters to you


Let me double check one second


EDIT: Yep works i'd say perfect with sound. I made a video if you want me to upload it to youtube I can
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Zor Prime

Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2008
Messages
114
Vandal Hearts still has graphic glitches and kicks back out to desktop trying to get to battle 3 with R11.
 

#1 GameMaster

Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2008
Messages
377
Age
31
Location
Columbus,OH
Website
Visit site
Some of the video sequences work better but they only make it a little farther than before like in Spyro 2. The only game though I haven't got to work and has done the same thing all the way from R6 and that's MediEvil II. It always gets to the point where your about to start the game and as soon as the skeleton finishes laughing it freezes. (man that drives me crazy that skeleton knows I want to play the game but it wont let me) :lol:


Anyways has anyone else been able to get it started or is it like this for everyone?

it's the same for me with MediEvil 2 ... :(
Thats weird because midevil is fully playable for me? mines in an .bin .cue f format if that matters to you


Let me double check one second


EDIT: Yep works i'd say perfect with sound. I made a video if you want me to upload it to youtube I can
Are you talking about MediEvil 2 or the first MediEvil because the first one was playable for me from R6 just slow back then but it's definetly faster now. If it's the second one I'd like to see the video if it's the first I'm fine. Also is your version PAL or NTSC. Mine is NTSC. Thanks for the replies and thanks for this wonderful EMU Notaz.
 
Top