Release PCSX ReARMed release thread


TitanUranus

Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2009
Messages
756
Location
UK
Thanks DaMummy. I found EBOOTS were making the emulator slower last time. I compressed some with BZ and they worked well, but it's a pain in the a-hole trying to find anything that supports the old bz, everything seems to be bz2 now.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

gadgetoid

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 6, 2009
Messages
2,023
Age
37
Location
Sheffield, UK
Website
pinout.xyz
Not strictly a bug, but I've noticed that games like the Tomb Raider series are ridiculously dark and the Pandora/PCSX not being a TV means they don't lend themselves well to cranking up brightness/gamma. Can this be done in software somehow?
 

Askarus

Forum Addict!
Joined
Sep 28, 2011
Messages
4,679
Location
Germany
I have problems with "Legacy of Kain: Soul Reaver". The game doesn't go on while one of the first film sequences.


I use the German version of the game. Are there any known problems?
 

Askarus

Forum Addict!
Joined
Sep 28, 2011
Messages
4,679
Location
Germany
What will this ".sub/.sbi" data do?


Where can I get it?


I boughed 5 games and none of them had a .sub/.sbi data. I simply got .bin and .cue data as I creatrd the CD image.


They all run well..
 
Last edited by a moderator:

PokeParadox

Founder of Pirate Games - Penjin Coder
Staff member
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
6,591
Age
37
Location
UK
Website
pokeparadox.itch.io
WEBSITE
https://github.com/pokeparadox
YOUTUBE
pokeparadox
What will this ".sub/.sbi" data do?


Where can I get it?


I boughed 5 games and none of them had a .sub/.sbi data. I simply got .bin and .cue data as I creatrd the CD image.


They all run well..
Dude... Notaz gave you the link, the SBI for the game is available there (look near the top) And it's the subchannel data needed for the copy protection to work properly.
 

Askarus

Forum Addict!
Joined
Sep 28, 2011
Messages
4,679
Location
Germany
What will this ".sub/.sbi" data do?


Where can I get it?


I boughed 5 games and none of them had a .sub/.sbi data. I simply got .bin and .cue data as I creatrd the CD image.


They all run well..
Dude... Notaz gave you the link, the SBI for the game is available there (look near the top) And it's the subchannel data needed for the copy protection to work properly.

Sorry, I didn't look close enough. Now I got it.


Verry big thanks.


Edit: Works perfectly now.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

FRZ

Active Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2008
Messages
543
Location
NYC
Website
Visit site
how do you save your game progress? how do I set memory card that it needs to save to.
 

hardym21

Still Fresh
Joined
Dec 10, 2011
Messages
4
Tomb Raider 2 gets to the menu but goes to a blank screen if you try to start the game. I've tried the US and PAL versions with no luck.
 

Asmo

Advanced Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2008
Messages
2,279
All the PS1 Tomb Raiders work for me (all BIN/CUE format, ripped from my own PAL discs).


Maybe try another rip or different format?
 

hardym21

Still Fresh
Joined
Dec 10, 2011
Messages
4
All the PS1 Tomb Raiders work for me (all BIN/CUE format, ripped from my own PAL discs). Maybe try another rip or different format?
Right I re-ripped it to the BIN/CUE format and it now works thanks. the only problem now is when I'm in water Lara and the world become invisible. Is there any way to fix this.
 

TitanUranus

Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2009
Messages
756
Location
UK
All the PS1 Tomb Raiders work for me (all BIN/CUE format, ripped from my own PAL discs). Maybe try another rip or different format?
Right I re-ripped it to the BIN/CUE format and it now works thanks. the only problem now is when I'm in water Lara and the world become invisible. Is there any way to fix this.

So she becomes invisible... pity it's not just her clothes. Have you tried a different GFX plugin/setting?
 

hardym21

Still Fresh
Joined
Dec 10, 2011
Messages
4
All the PS1 Tomb Raiders work for me (all BIN/CUE format, ripped from my own PAL discs). Maybe try another rip or different format?
Right I re-ripped it to the BIN/CUE format and it now works thanks. the only problem now is when I'm in water Lara and the world become invisible. Is there any way to fix this.

So she becomes invisible... pity it's not just her clothes. Have you tried a different GFX plugin/setting?

Yep no effect as far as I can see


*edit


changed to the 4ALL plugin and disabled blending did the trick thanks for the advice.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

vtx

Still Fresh
Joined
Aug 28, 2011
Messages
12
i tried a game Suikoden-Tenmei no Chikai, a japanese simulation game by koei, it doesnt load past the reading memory card check. Do i need to do something in the settings? thanks
 

stophle

Still Fresh
Joined
Nov 3, 2008
Messages
78
I'm playing Warhammer shadow of the horned rat and it works fine. However, I think the units move way to fast. Is there a way to make it slower?

(Only played the PC verson many years ago, so I might mis remember...)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Top