Release PCSX ReARMed, with a new GPU

notaz

Certified Guru
Joined
Aug 23, 2005
Messages
4,913
Location
Lithuania
Website
notaz.gp2x.de
Tried it on the old CC unit, and it runs mostly as expected, 900MHz OMAP3 roughly matches 800MHz DM3730, which is what Wipeout needs to reach fullspeed.

How far are you from a release, notaz ?
A couple of weeks maybe, it doesn't yet support all of the primitives, we're working with Exophase on that. There is also a kernel update needed to be released, CC unit can't reach fullspeed without it.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Ian J

Advanced Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2010
Messages
1,880
This could be the killer app that pushes me to get a 1Ghz Pandora.


Of course I'll wait to see how it runs on my current model with a bit of overclocking first.


Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2
 

sverm

Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2010
Messages
109
This will be de-selectable, of course, right? For those of us who prefer not to overclock, in favor of battery and CPU life?
 

ZXDunny

Deep avatar
Joined
Oct 12, 2010
Messages
2,552
Tried it on the old CC unit, and it runs mostly as expected, 900MHz OMAP3 roughly matches 800MHz DM3730, which is what Wipeout needs to reach fullspeed.

How far are you from a release, notaz ?
A couple of weeks maybe, it doesn't yet support all of the primitives, we're working with Exophase on that. There is also a kernel update needed to be released, CC unit can't reach fullspeed without it.
Oh, god, not another one. Time to prepare for another hour or two updating the Pandora and setting all the user prefs up to sane defaults. Can you also fix the screen blanking this time? :)


D.
 

matzesu

Hardcore Member
Staff member
Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
9,426
Age
35
Location
Germany,, Saarland, at home
Then, i have to wait for the next update, and skip the update whit the gamma Settings..


So the next pcsx rearmed will need more Speed, but it can show the games a lot more nice ?
 

ekianjo

Hardcore Member
Joined
May 7, 2012
Messages
8,261
Location
神戸市、日本 (Japan)
Tried it on the old CC unit, and it runs mostly as expected, 900MHz OMAP3 roughly matches 800MHz DM3730, which is what Wipeout needs to reach fullspeed.

How far are you from a release, notaz ?
A couple of weeks maybe, it doesn't yet support all of the primitives, we're working with Exophase on that. There is also a kernel update needed to be released, CC unit can't reach fullspeed without it.
Oh, god, not another one. Time to prepare for another hour or two updating the Pandora and setting all the user prefs up to sane defaults. Can you also fix the screen blanking this time? :)


D.
WHy dont you backup your home folder instead?
 

EvilDragon

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 4, 2003
Messages
29,382
Age
42
Location
Ingolstadt
A couple of weeks maybe, it doesn't yet support all of the primitives, we're working with Exophase on that. There is also a kernel update needed to be released, CC unit can't reach fullspeed without it.
Oh, god, not another one. Time to prepare for another hour or two updating the Pandora and setting all the user prefs up to sane defaults. Can you also fix the screen blanking this time? :)
Naaah, if only the kernel updates, it usually is enough to just flash the kernel and just not copy the rootfs on the disk - as long as the modules aren't newly compiled.
 

notaz

Certified Guru
Joined
Aug 23, 2005
Messages
4,913
Location
Lithuania
Website
notaz.gp2x.de
Unfortunately there will need to be a new helper script added, so base image will have to be updated too. Maybe we could do .pnd updater this time..

Can you also fix the screen blanking this time? :)
Since this does not happen for anyone else, I can only assume your hardware is broken, so no.
 

Stainy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2005
Messages
1,135
Age
48
Location
Born UK Living USA
Unfortunately there will need to be a new helper script added, so base image will have to be updated too. Maybe we could do .pnd updater this time..

Can you also fix the screen blanking this time? :)
Since this does not happen for anyone else, I can only assume your hardware is broken, so no.
Screen blanking is fixed for me with the very latest firmware! on both my Pandoras I had the blanking issue... both fixed with 1.51 ..


Darren
 

ZXDunny

Deep avatar
Joined
Oct 12, 2010
Messages
2,552
Unfortunately there will need to be a new helper script added, so base image will have to be updated too. Maybe we could do .pnd updater this time..

Can you also fix the screen blanking this time? :)
Since this does not happen for anyone else, I can only assume your hardware is broken, so no.
I fail to see how this is a hardware issue - enlighten me.


D.
 

ZXDunny

Deep avatar
Joined
Oct 12, 2010
Messages
2,552
I fail to see how this is a hardware issue - enlighten me.
And I fail to think of any other logical explanation, perhaps except user error, but I would not blame you with that.
Mods - can someone split this discussion out? I appear to have de-railed the thread.


Notaz - I just disabled blanking, and it seems to work now. I'll let you know what I did to make it fail when it blanks later on :)


D.
 

greg

Still Fresh
Joined
Jan 16, 2010
Messages
14
Just got my Ghz Pandora, and tested this emu. It's amazing !


MicroMachines V3 is perfect :wub:


Tons of thanks to Notaz and Exophase
 
Top