1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice

That took a while...

Discussion in 'Pyra News' started by EvilDragon, May 26, 2017.

  1. Kippykip

    Kippykip BFG 9000

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2016
    Messages:
    368
    Location:
    'STRAYA
    Well as long as the 4GB units haven't already been mass produced, it should be pretty straightforward to fix it if it is a hardware issue. But wasn't there 500 boards already produced where we had that eMMC drama? Can anyone confirm if those 500 were 2GB or 4GB boards?
     
    ClockworkCoder likes this.
  2. Kolbász

    Kolbász Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Europe
    Is the emmc speed issue confirmed to be resolved?
     
  3. pocak

    pocak Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    AFAIK only blank PCBs have been ordered. Whether those become 2GiB or 4GiB boards depends on what chips are put on them.
     
  4. rygD

    rygD Nihilistic Mystic

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Messages:
    6,383
    Location:
    Everywhere
    Did someone just mention 8GB? :p
     
  5. Kippykip

    Kippykip BFG 9000

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2016
    Messages:
    368
    Location:
    'STRAYA
    Sorta, it turned out in the tests the speed difference was next to nothing (103mbps while disabling the microsd/fix made it 113mbps or something like that.) so wasn't worth tossing out the boards to fix an issue so minor. So it will be left as is afaik.
    (my phone copies files at about 20mbps just for comparison).
    Oh that's good to know then!
     
    Kolbász likes this.
  6. Oat Walker

    Oat Walker Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Is the Pyra still 3.2cm thick? It looks thicker in the Video.
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2017
  7. hns

    hns Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    270
    Location:
    Oberhaching
    The 4GB memory chips work fine in standard 2GB software mode on all prototype CPU boards I have tested so far.
    Only trying to make 4GB available in U-Boot (different EMIF config) and use it in kernel (LPAE enabled) raises issues in kernel.
    The kernel boots, shows 4GB being available but runs instable.
    Which might either be
    - pure software (imprecise memory controller config, wrong virtual memory management, wrong cache management) or
    - hardware (more noise, more power demand, more whatever, as soon as the second bank inside the 4GB chip becomes active).
    Further tests to find out are planned but not yet done.
    So turning 4GB off and using 2GB is just using the standard 2GB U-Boot and Kernel. No need for a hw switch.
     
    Farox, klapse, Djoga'Ro and 11 others like this.
  8. crazyhorse

    crazyhorse Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    154
    Any chance of a prototype video?
     
  9. tarator

    tarator Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2016
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Vienna
    @hns that means the pyra can run stable in 2GB mode, even when there is a 4gb chip soldered on it?


    Gesendet von iPhone mit Tapatalk
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2017
    ClockworkCoder likes this.
  10. hns

    hns Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    270
    Location:
    Oberhaching
    So far we have no indication of the opposite.
     
    ClockworkCoder likes this.
  11. ClockworkCoder

    ClockworkCoder Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    314
    Location:
    UK
    That's great news. So there's little left holding everything back now, other than minor tweaks to the software and speaker pads, and the 4GB could, hopefully, come later.
     
  12. Silent-Hunter

    Silent-Hunter Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,428
    Why not use 3GB of it? That's the limit without LPAE right?
     
  13. Pyramancer

    Pyramancer Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    124
    If that's so, then it could at least help in narrowing down the cause(s) of the 4 GB issue.
     
  14. Grench

    Grench Forum Addict!

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    5,163
    Is there any stability or speed difference between 2GB as four 512MB Vs 2GB as four 1024MB running @ half capacity? May be too early to know?
    --- Double Post Merged, Jun 3, 2017, Original Post Date: Jun 3, 2017 ---
    [joining your sarcasm]
    Meh, peanuts! I have 48GB on my Linux desktop machine and my browser really flies! But I'm considering adding a 2nd CPU so I can activate the 2ND bank and go to 96GB to make more betterer! [/sarcasm]

    Is 4GB a bad thing? Not really.
    Is 4GB a must? Not really.
    Is 2GB adequate to the SoC? Yes.
     
    rygD likes this.
  15. fusion_power

    fusion_power Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,846
    Location:
    germany
    Sounds serious. Finding RAM-releated issues can be a nightmare, I know that from the PC. ^^""" Let's hope it's not that complicated in case of the Pyra.
     
  16. erico

    erico Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,544
    Location:
    Brasil
    if 4gb is somehow troublesome...just go for 8gb and call it the day. ;)
     
  17. klapse

    klapse Central Scrutinizer

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,627
    Location:
    Germany
    Blue cases are as wrong as blue teeth.

    IMO
     
    Swordfish II and elwing like this.
  18. Djoga'Ro

    Djoga'Ro moonstruck

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    440
    @klapse: Is this you, subtly trying to tell us you want the Pyra case to be made of teeth?
     
  19. Binky

    Binky Death's Steed Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    6,696
    Location:
    16A (TO)
    As long as my Pyra has one of each, I'll be happy :p
     
    Pyramancer likes this.
  20. Wally

    Wally Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,722
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    What if we had some sort of software switch for low power mode that lets us address 2GB over 4GB when battery life is critical over performance?
     
    FBnil, GizmoTheGreen and Gremblo like this.

Share This Page

Loading...