That took a while...

Discussion in 'Pyra News' started by EvilDragon, May 26, 2017.

  1. directive0

    directive0 Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2015
    Messages:
    770
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Steady on Pyrats. Steady on.
     
    Pyramancer and ClockworkCoder like this.
  2. guacamole

    guacamole Optimist

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Glad to see such amazing progress. Great work! Clear case looks the best though :p
     
  3. EvilDragon

    EvilDragon Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,745
    Location:
    Ingolstadt
    Not yet. zmatt didn't find the time and Nikolaus couldn't test it properly because he also didn't have cases.
    Now Nikolaus has some cases which means he can build a 4GB and 2GB unit and compare them and look for issues there.
     
    Yasu, FaeMinx, ingoreis and 5 others like this.
  4. Agricola

    Agricola Silently watching, silently judging

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    190
    Location:
    Germany
    Why did Nikolaus need the cases to test that issue? Couldn't he just have used the populated PCBs?

    I feel like I'm missing something...
     
    jorlinn likes this.
  5. EvilDragon

    EvilDragon Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,745
    Location:
    Ingolstadt
    Because that's not the only thing he wants to take a look at. It's also the power circuit with battery, USB, etc.
    And using a battery without case is not really easy :)
     
  6. netcat

    netcat Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    my birthday is december 31
    please make it happy
     
  7. TrashyMG

    TrashyMG Sarcasm Dispenser Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,521
    so as long as it's a December 31, this year or the next or the one after it should be fine right?
     
    ible likes this.
  8. Binky

    Binky Death's Steed Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    6,909
    Location:
    16A (TO)
    "They said it would all be over by Christmas" ?
     
  9. Dave18

    Dave18 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2003
    Messages:
    346
    I think my pyra and spectrum next will both turn up on the same day in January. It will be a glorious day.
     
  10. AVahne

    AVahne Handheld-obsessed

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    252
    Location:
    Texas
    For some reason, I kinda want an Ironman colored Pyra....
     
    FBnil likes this.
  11. error

    error Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Dallas, TX, USA
    Keep calm and Pyron?
     
    Pyramancer likes this.
  12. Grench

    Grench Forum Addict!

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    6,096
    Fixed it.
     
    Pyramancer likes this.
  13. NOP

    NOP Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    The cases are looking nice.
    I remember that the older prototype version from the gamescom, had a few serious issues, like a to loose hinge and the shoulder buttons where quite bad.
    It is fun to see, how all issues get dissolved :)
    Now the hinge looks fine even when supporting a screen and the shoulder buttons are nice and clicky.

    I like the black case, i also would like a dark gray color like my thinpad or something :)

    I hope the 4 GB ram issue is fixable without another hardware change.

    keymat is done
    case is mostly done
    main board is done
    cpu board is (hopefully) done
    sealing needs one more revision
    logo plate is done
    metal plate for cooling, has a short lead time, and is quite simple
    ribbon cable is done
    most parts with a long lead time are already in stock at global components (if i remember correctly)

    so far everything looks nice :)

    I have a few questions to the (mostly final) hardware:
    • is the audio still as good as planed? My thinkpad for example has relay bad audio chip set, but my oneplus one is okay for me.
    • is there still an software controllable modem kill switch outside of the modem chip? And if so what is it default, and if the default is "on" can the modem be switched of immediately when you turn the device on using some simple uboot change?
    The reason i ask is because i pre ordered an EU model to later replace my smart phone but while the software gets developed and matures, i dont want do deal with the modem and its power drain all the time.


    Only to more months™ ;)
     
    ClockworkCoder likes this.
  14. bubblebee

    bubblebee Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Yes:
    There's an CPU-GPIO controlled FET switch to disconnect the whole Modem from Power so you don't have to rely on the Closed-Source Modem Firmware. Also there's an Current Sensor to detect if the Modem is doing unwanted Things. ​
    Have a look at Pyra Wiki and that Board message.
     
    ClockworkCoder likes this.
  15. NOP

    NOP Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    @bubblebee
    thats great. Maybe i will add the default off feature to u-boot if it is not off by default.
    That would give me reason to learn more about the omap, u-boot and arm assembly. :)
    And if this is to much trouble i can simply shut the modem of if the system starts as i think GPIO support should just work on linux as the drivers are probably in the mainline kernel.
    I could even add an shortcut in the xfce toolbar, to toggle it back on.
     
  16. bubblebee

    bubblebee Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Yes you can:
    2. there is an external power FET switch (TPS22964CYZP) on the Pyra mainboard controlled through a gpio from the CPU. It can be turned on/off to cut power to the modem. So if you want to have it really off, do some "echo 0 >/sys/class/gpio/...".[1]
     
    elwing likes this.
  17. Kippykip

    Kippykip BFG 9000

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2016
    Messages:
    499
    Location:
    'STRAYA
    Well don't forget, there's always gonna be something that happens (e.g., cases crushed)
     
  18. jorlinn

    jorlinn Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Netherlands
    The matte-black and the blue cases look great. Please try to get the dark red. I'm getting a bit concerned about the 4GB flaws.
     
    Djoga'Ro likes this.
  19. Kippykip

    Kippykip BFG 9000

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2016
    Messages:
    499
    Location:
    'STRAYA
    Me too, I get the feeling it's gonna turn out to be the hardware not the software.
     
  20. tarator

    tarator Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2016
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    Vienna
    Iff it turns out that it's a hardware problem with the 4GB-RAM units after they are sent out to customers: Is it possible to turn on/off 2 of the 4GB's of RAM with a hardware switch and use the Pyra with only 2GB's of RAM?
    Altough I would really need the additional 2GB's of RAM (Java programming is very memory hungry) I could live with 2GB's
     

Share This Page

Loading...