Release Pcsx-Rearmed

jonlad1

Active Member
Joined
May 13, 2008
Messages
595
Hey Jumpman,

Did you try the patched version of Policenauts that you mentioned with the new update? I'm at work and cant try...
 

Jumpman

Advanced Member
Joined
May 20, 2006
Messages
3,078
Location
Sin City
jonlad1 said:
Hey Jumpman,

Did you try the patched version of Policenauts that you mentioned with the new update? I'm at work and cant try...
Yeah I tried it, and it still just black screens. I'm sure it's an easy an easy fix, as it runs perfectly on the other emu, so hopefully it will be up and running sometime soon.

Chris
 
Last edited by a moderator:

DaveC

Internal Development
Joined
Mar 4, 2004
Messages
9,208
I have some images with three files. They are GAME.ccd, GAME.img, and GAME.sub .

How do you convert these to the standard bin cue format that it wants? I am not sure what the .sub file is for either.
 

Chaser

Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2006
Messages
408
Location
Manchester
Does it work as is Dave as plenty of mine are like that and run fine? The sub is the music from the sub channel data to my knowledge. CloneCD and Alcohol both make such file sets.
 

b._.o._.b

Very Active Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2006
Messages
1,159
DaveC said:
Einhander - Still locks up at WAIT... :(
This also happens on the PCSX version on my desktop. There I can make it run by selecting an official BIOS.
That functionality is not implemented yet, and Notaz already said he will add it later. Just give him some time.

Thanks Notaz
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Esn

(:";
Joined
Mar 5, 2003
Messages
3,239
Location
Toronto, Canada
Website
esn.newgrounds.com
I've added this to the PandoraWiki emulator list finally, after not updating it for a while due to finals and holidays. I've given it a yellow background judging from the comments in this thread, though it sounds like it could be green eventually.

Nice work, notaz. :) I'm just hoping that my Pandora's in those 350 being shipping next week...
 

DaveC

Internal Development
Joined
Mar 4, 2004
Messages
9,208
b_o_b said:
DaveC said:
Einhander - Still locks up at WAIT... :(
This also happens on the PCSX version on my desktop. There I can make it run by selecting an official BIOS.
That functionality is not implemented yet, and Notaz already said he will add it later. Just give him some time.

Thanks Notaz
It worked in psx4pandora, (had stuttery sound though) I guess that is because of bios support? Damn that sucks as that sounds like it is big deal to add.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Lobo

Member
Joined
May 9, 2006
Messages
526
I will be away for a few days so wont be able to test much more, but just now I have tested only the games I reported before as not working or having issues:

-MTV Pure Ride: no more double dpad wierdness and now I can save! Cool.
-Persona 2 eternal sin (or something like that) patched to English: didn't work before and now it does!
-Total driving: now it works! Bit slow though.
-Apocalypse: now works!
-TOCA2: now works!
-Medal of Honor: now works!
-Medal of honor Underground: now works!
-Silent Hill: now works!
-Spiderman: now works!

Pretty good compatibility boost there! Unfortunately, the other games I reported as not working still don't work, but it's getting there! Good Job Notaz!


BTW, The blue-black-tinged graphics problems in C12 are also the same in Army Men Air Attack (just mentioning it for debugging purposes).
 

Stouffa

Member
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
179
Age
44
Location
Cork, Ireland
Here's a quick recap of my attempts on this(only downloaded it late last night so not really done much). All games were played at 800mhz

Colin McRae Rally 2 crashed instantly back to desktop
Micro Machines 3 - same
Rayman 2 - gets to title screen, freezes when starting game
Rollcage - playable, drops to around 20-25fps in-game, frame rate takes big drop when there's lots of effects on screen
Gran turismo 2 - some slowdown in game, mostly full speed
Strider 2 - mostly 40-50fps in game

I've not had much tIme to play more than a few minutes of each, mostly to see if they worked at all. Did notice that I couldn't get analogue controls to work at all though, is there some setting I need to alter for this?
 

Lobo

Member
Joined
May 9, 2006
Messages
526
Colin Mcrae 2 PAL works for me.
So does Driver 2, at least Take a ride mode does.
 

Stouffa

Member
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
179
Age
44
Location
Cork, Ireland
Lobo said:
Colin Mcrae 2 PAL works for me.
So does Driver 2, at least Take a ride mode does.
I'll have to check and see what version I have now, was only a quick burst through some games I had on hand!
 
Last edited by a moderator:

crow_riot

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2009
Messages
1,763
Location
.at
notaz said:
crow_riot said:
i'm just wondering... you said you've integrated the PEOPS software gpu plugin, would it be worth the effort porting one of the GL plugins to use GLES ?
Don't want to mess with GL yet, but plugin interface should be working and somebody else showed interest already.
well, got to hear that, too - and it's one with a panda i think, so he has probably more luck with finishing it :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Stouffa

Member
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
179
Age
44
Location
Cork, Ireland
Lobo said:
Colin Mcrae 2 PAL works for me.
So does Driver 2, at least Take a ride mode does.
I'll have to check and see what version I have now, was only a quick burst through some games I had on hand!

Seem to have double posted this(sorry!)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Michoko

Member
Joined
May 13, 2008
Messages
458
Location
France
I'm impressed by your work Notaz, I'm always amazed at how easy things seem to be for you. ;)

Thank you for this great gift!
 

TJFBryant

Island Man with Pandora in my pocket
Joined
Feb 15, 2003
Messages
535
Age
40
Notaz.... THANK YOU...
FINALLY I've got
Croc
One
Apocalypse
NHL 99
Gran Turismo
Medal of Honor 1 and 2
Legend of Dragoon
Legacy of Kaine
Star Wars Masters of Terra Kasi
All WORKING!!
What great compatibility... its getting better and better everyday.
So proud to own a Pandora!! Thank you!!
I've donated a little to your great work.
More donations still to come.
 

ari64

Magic Emulator Fairy
Joined
Aug 26, 2009
Messages
560
notaz said:
commit fab5d06db8a9cc033af1007f2b10eb9b35535b4c
Author: notaz <notasas@gmail.com>
Date: Tue Dec 14 15:16:02 2010 +0200

drc: fix: storelr should also use AGR
I can confirm that this is an actual bug. It occurs (theoretically) when the register allocator uses a temporary register to hold the register used for address generation in a SWR or SWL instruction. This will only occur if no other nearby instructions use the same register. Since SWL instructions are almost always paired with SWR instructions, this is an extremely rare case. I tested dozens of games and never encountered this. How did you find this bug?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Top