Release Jedi Knight II: Jedi Outcast


rohezal

Advanced Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2009
Messages
1,712
i remapped use to enter and force push to the y gamepad button. wanted it on select but this allredy  mouse button which is a bit strange. but enter is fine too.
 

LardLad

Still Fresh
Joined
Oct 18, 2012
Messages
97
I am really enjoying this game, but I haven't been able to get the force options to work.  The first post indicates that the A button triggers the force options, but A is crouch...

Since A didn't work, and X and Y are assigned to other functions, I tried the B button - no joy.  According to the in-game control mapping Force is the End key...whatever that may be.

Any hints?
 

TrashyMG

Sarcasm Dispenser
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
11,202
Don't you unlock the force powers later in the game?, Jedi Academy you start out with them.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

TrashyMG

Sarcasm Dispenser
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
11,202
If it's like Acadamy, you select between your powers with the O and P buttons on the keyboard and use the B button on the gamepad.
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
9,173
Age
49
Location
France, near Lyon
If it's like Acadamy, you select between your powers with the O and P buttons on the keyboard and use the B button on the gamepad.
Yes, exactly.

I corrected first post (there have bee some changes during beta about crouch/force mapping and I forgot to update.
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
9,173
Age
49
Location
France, near Lyon
Just a quick note.
You may hae notice that a Jedi Knight port on Android now exist (and have some good reviewed too).

This port is based on the Pandora Port.

Well, a donation has just been made using the benefits of the sells.

So big thanks for that :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Erchitu

Still Fresh
Joined
Nov 28, 2013
Messages
21
Age
39
Location
Bitti, Sardegna, Italy
Great game, with my 1 GHz I like to play it with simple shadows and 16 bit textures, becouse looks better IMHO. Only one question: I cannot see subtitles even if they are activated. Is it an issue or am I missing something from the game?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
9,173
Age
49
Location
France, near Lyon
New build on the repo (both full game engine and demo pnd).

I continue to update my fps so are all on the same level of functionnality (like latest SGX Video driver compatibility, shoulder as mouse button, smooth pageflip, etc...).

For this one, I also managed to compile with better optimize flags (like -fsingle-precision-constant, needed to change a few thing in the code for this to work).

Build 10
-----------


  • Better way to handle "Shoulder as Mouse Buttons" (can be disabled but putting the file .noshouldermb in appdata folder)
  • Moved .leftnub and .rightnub files to appdata folder
  • Faster build (between 10% and 20% faster)
 

rohezal

Advanced Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2009
Messages
1,712
Faster on my Rebirth. With this build on the current drastic I am very happy about the speed of my unit. Thank you :)
 

Loonie

Active Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2003
Messages
753
Oh, that is running better isn't it. Thanks for the .noshouldermb option that's making it's way into your ports now as well. I'm enjoying my purist FPSing on-the-go!
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
9,173
Age
49
Location
France, near Lyon
Just a quick note.


You may hae notice that a Jedi Knight port on Android now exist (and have some good reviewed too).

This port is based on the Pandora Port.

Well, a donation has just been made using the benefits of the sells.

So big thanks for that :)
Just to note that Emile has done again a new donation from the JK (2 & 3) sales on Android :)

Thanks to him again.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

dan3008

Still Fresh
Joined
Sep 20, 2013
Messages
35
literally just discovered this today :D  how did I miss my favourite 2 games being ported to my favourite console? Although, I cant work out how to access the cheat console :/ on the pc its shift ~ but obviously, that doesn't work on the pandora since shift is fire... :/ dont suppose you maped it to a diffrent key?
 

TrashyMG

Sarcasm Dispenser
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
11,202
You can get the console with "~", so it's Shift-4 (and you fire a few rounds bringing the console, maybe I should have put another key of it than the default one).



Hmm... ptitseb does mention it several pages back....  not sure if he followed up on it.

 

You can get the console with "~", so it's Shift-4 (and you fire a few rounds bringing the console, maybe I should have put another key of it than the default one).



EDIT: Looks like It's D and TAB mentioned on the first post for the latest version. 


 
 
Last edited by a moderator:

ElPoco

Hardcore Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2012
Messages
1,077
Age
37
Location
Paris, France
I've gotten quite far in the game, but it seems to be constantly crashing while trying to start the Yavin swamp level, even if I restart from an earlier save.

I am running the latest version on a Ghz Pandora with recent firmware (not latest but the one just before) and default drivers. I don't think I've changed any setting. I've attached the save. The boards don't let me attach .sav files so I've renamed it to .zip
 

Attachments

  • auto_yavin_swamp.zip
    60.3 KB · Views: 164

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
9,173
Age
49
Location
France, near Lyon
Thanks for the savestate. I'll debug that...
[doublepost=1451164964,1451155441][/doublepost]Thanks to @ElPoco and his savegame, I have fixed a nasty bug in the GLES Code of the Rain Effect. So enjoy fresh new build with fixed rain.

Build 11
-----------

  • Fixed a nasty bugs with the Rain Effect (for the Yavin Swamp level)
  • Fresh build
 
Top