Release Starcraft

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by notaz, Mar 4, 2014.

  1. Linux-SWAT

    Linux-SWAT Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,192
    Never worked here, notaz also checked at the GamesCom. That's weird it worked for you...
     
  2. TrashyMG

    TrashyMG Sarcasm Dispenser Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,490
    Differences in starcraft versions between devices?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 13, 2015
  3. notaz

    notaz Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,911
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Not really, as the code looks pretty much the same as x86 assembly, so it's not easier than making a loader/hack for the original game.
    Hmm are you sure? It looked like broadcasts from server are not working, but if a server is started on PC, pandora(s) can join without problems.
     
  4. TrashyMG

    TrashyMG Sarcasm Dispenser Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,490
    Pretty sure i can, i will make a video tomorrow.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 14, 2015
  5. dimag0g

    dimag0g Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    608
    Location:
    Strasbourg, France
    I remember using starcraft multiplayer using pandora + PC connected by ethernet, and starting the server on one device or the other.
     
  6. Linux-SWAT

    Linux-SWAT Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,192
    I have the first generation CD.

    I modified the configuration file to get sound under Slackware, but I used default settings to test under Zaxxon.

    Apart that, I've no idea...
     
  7. Silent-Hunter

    Silent-Hunter Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    3,022
    Something like this would be great for Half-Life!
     
  8. TrashyMG

    TrashyMG Sarcasm Dispenser Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,490
    https://www.youtube.com/embed/tSZs32GUit0?feature=oembed
     
    elwing, lordbobjones and edgex004 like this.
  9. Linux-SWAT

    Linux-SWAT Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,192
    I just don't get it...
     
  10. thatgui

    thatgui Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,901
    different patch states - dunno, just a wild guess
     
  11. ibisum

    ibisum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,135
    TrashyMG: omg, omg, omg!!  Amazing.  
     
  12. TrashyMG

    TrashyMG Sarcasm Dispenser Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,490
    Not sure, All three units were using the same data files and I patched to the latest version of starcraft on PC before copying everything over..
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 15, 2015
  13. notaz

    notaz Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,911
    Location:
    Lithuania
    I've just tested it too over wifi and it indeed works. Had to disable wifi power saving to stop it massively losing UDP packets.

    But yeah Linux-SWAT demonstrated me live that it didn't work over his USB network adapters. I couldn't spot any issues in network config, so I assumed something is broken in SC itself. Maybe those USB network sticks have some trouble with UDP, or something.
     
  14. Linux-SWAT

    Linux-SWAT Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,192
    I also tested with direct USB network.

    I'll try with a fresh install some day.
     
  15. edgex004

    edgex004 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,162
    Would it be possible to start a game over ad-hoc wifi, so multiplayer Starcaft could happen anywhere?
     
  16. TrashyMG

    TrashyMG Sarcasm Dispenser Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,490
    Possible, but the server couldn't use the internal wifi as I believe it lacks ad-hoc support.. maybe from a USB wifi dongle. 
     
  17. edgex004

    edgex004 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,162
    Hmm... will have to look into that. Hopefully ad-hoc is something Pyra will support, so I can work on multiplayer between my Pandora and Pyra.
     
  18. notaz

    notaz Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,911
    Location:
    Lithuania
    I had some fixes for that when I last touched the wifi driver and was able to network 2 pandoras over ad-hoc.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 16, 2015
    edgex004 and TrashyMG like this.
  19. Zucadragon

    Zucadragon Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    This is amazing, since my Pandora started to work I've found such new gems to play with and Starcraft is definitely one of em.

    Single player looks to work fine for me, but everytime I want to start up multiplayer either original or Broodwar, it immediately crashes with a libscr_se_arm.exe error and I've been trying to figure out why it does that when other people can start up multiplayer.  Though I'm kinda a giant noob when it comes to debugging.

    Can you help? And what do you need from me?

    Thanks for the great release though, damn!
     
  20. TrashyMG

    TrashyMG Sarcasm Dispenser Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,490
    Just a little bit of questions, Which model Pandora do you have?, which version of the firmware are you running?  Also did you patch your version of Starcraft to the latest 1.16.1?
     

Share This Page

Loading...