Release Starcraft

Linux-SWAT

Hardcore Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2010
Messages
8,238
Never worked here, notaz also checked at the GamesCom. That's weird it worked for you...
 

TrashyMG

Sarcasm Dispenser
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
10,637
Differences in starcraft versions between devices?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

notaz

Certified Guru
Joined
Aug 23, 2005
Messages
4,913
Location
Lithuania
Website
notaz.gp2x.de
would it be possible to use this work here for a proper PC port with widescreen resolutions or to help the existing ones?
Not really, as the code looks pretty much the same as x86 assembly, so it's not easier than making a loader/hack for the original game.
I've started 3 player games with all my Pandori and my 1ghz as the server without issues.
Hmm are you sure? It looked like broadcasts from server are not working, but if a server is started on PC, pandora(s) can join without problems.
 

TrashyMG

Sarcasm Dispenser
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
10,637
Pretty sure i can, i will make a video tomorrow.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

dimag0g

Very Active Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2011
Messages
608
Location
Strasbourg, France
I've started 3 player games with all my Pandori and my 1ghz as the server without issues.
Hmm are you sure? It looked like broadcasts from server are not working, but if a server is started on PC, pandora(s) can join without problems.
I remember using starcraft multiplayer using pandora + PC connected by ethernet, and starting the server on one device or the other.
 

Linux-SWAT

Hardcore Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2010
Messages
8,238
I have the first generation CD.

I modified the configuration file to get sound under Slackware, but I used default settings to test under Zaxxon.

Apart that, I've no idea...
 

TrashyMG

Sarcasm Dispenser
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
10,637
would it be possible to use this work here for a proper PC port with widescreen resolutions or to help the existing ones?
Not really, as the code looks pretty much the same as x86 assembly, so it's not easier than making a loader/hack for the original game.
I've started 3 player games with all my Pandori and my 1ghz as the server without issues.
Hmm are you sure? It looked like broadcasts from server are not working, but if a server is started on PC, pandora(s) can join without problems.
https://www.youtube.com/embed/tSZs32GUit0?feature=oembed
 

notaz

Certified Guru
Joined
Aug 23, 2005
Messages
4,913
Location
Lithuania
Website
notaz.gp2x.de
I've just tested it too over wifi and it indeed works. Had to disable wifi power saving to stop it massively losing UDP packets.

But yeah Linux-SWAT demonstrated me live that it didn't work over his USB network adapters. I couldn't spot any issues in network config, so I assumed something is broken in SC itself. Maybe those USB network sticks have some trouble with UDP, or something.
 

edgex004

Advanced Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2008
Messages
1,166
Would it be possible to start a game over ad-hoc wifi, so multiplayer Starcaft could happen anywhere?
 

TrashyMG

Sarcasm Dispenser
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
10,637
Would it be possible to start a game over ad-hoc wifi, so multiplayer Starcaft could happen anywhere?
Possible, but the server couldn't use the internal wifi as I believe it lacks ad-hoc support.. maybe from a USB wifi dongle. 
 

edgex004

Advanced Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2008
Messages
1,166
Would it be possible to start a game over ad-hoc wifi, so multiplayer Starcaft could happen anywhere?
Possible, but the server couldn't use the internal wifi as I believe it lacks ad-hoc support.. maybe from a USB wifi dongle.
Hmm... will have to look into that. Hopefully ad-hoc is something Pyra will support, so I can work on multiplayer between my Pandora and Pyra.
 

notaz

Certified Guru
Joined
Aug 23, 2005
Messages
4,913
Location
Lithuania
Website
notaz.gp2x.de
Would it be possible to start a game over ad-hoc wifi, so multiplayer Starcaft could happen anywhere?
Possible, but the server couldn't use the internal wifi as I believe it lacks ad-hoc support.. maybe from a USB wifi dongle. 
I had some fixes for that when I last touched the wifi driver and was able to network 2 pandoras over ad-hoc.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Zucadragon

Still Fresh
Joined
Dec 2, 2010
Messages
44
This is amazing, since my Pandora started to work I've found such new gems to play with and Starcraft is definitely one of em.

Single player looks to work fine for me, but everytime I want to start up multiplayer either original or Broodwar, it immediately crashes with a libscr_se_arm.exe error and I've been trying to figure out why it does that when other people can start up multiplayer.  Though I'm kinda a giant noob when it comes to debugging.

Can you help? And what do you need from me?

Thanks for the great release though, damn!
 

TrashyMG

Sarcasm Dispenser
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
10,637
This is amazing, since my Pandora started to work I've found such new gems to play with and Starcraft is definitely one of em.

Single player looks to work fine for me, but everytime I want to start up multiplayer either original or Broodwar, it immediately crashes with a libscr_se_arm.exe error and I've been trying to figure out why it does that when other people can start up multiplayer.  Though I'm kinda a giant noob when it comes to debugging.

Can you help? And what do you need from me?

Thanks for the great release though, damn!
Just a little bit of questions, Which model Pandora do you have?, which version of the firmware are you running?  Also did you patch your version of Starcraft to the latest 1.16.1?
 
Top