Release Starcraft

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by notaz, Mar 4, 2014.

  1. Hồng Thất Công

    Hồng Thất Công Đả Cẩu Bổng Pháp

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4,380
    Location:
    Cái Bang
    Yeah, that's too bad. So waiting for the Pyra's x86 daughterboard seems to be easier and faster ;)
     
  2. TrashyMG

    TrashyMG Sarcasm Dispenser Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,558
    Well Both Diablo I/II are near playable with qemu and a 1Ghz Pandora, on the Pyra it may run full speed.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 30, 2014
  3. ingoreis

    ingoreis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    3,095
    Location:
    49.491276,8.423518
    Yes Diablo1 is real playable over Qemu and a Win95/Win3.11 emulation with an overclocked Rebirth.

    No Touchscreen under Qemu and with little Mouse on the OTG Port rock it realy,even with Sound.

    Diablo2 is Playable when you overclock your 1GHZ Pandora to the maximum what you get and play without Sound.

    I dont tried it yet but maybe i get some Windows Games running with that MSDos HxEtender in the Future.

    Diablo1 is a interresting Project for that to Try and then can i maybe make a PND too for it like the Dungeon Keeper PND :)
     
    rohezal likes this.
  4. Luvarim

    Luvarim Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    Many thanks for this marvelous game, but i think i must made some little error: i copied the files of my german installation. The game runs wonderful but i have no sound, inside the game i cant change the sound options.on pc sound runs normally. Somebody a clue?
     
  5. Linux-SWAT

    Linux-SWAT Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,204
    I tried a network play with two OP and an USB net, it doesn't worked.

    I sniffed the packets but i saw nothing on the interfaces.
     
  6. TrashyMG

    TrashyMG Sarcasm Dispenser Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,558
    Hmm I've done a 3 way network game with my Pandori with Wifi and it worked fine.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 18, 2014
  7. Linux-SWAT

    Linux-SWAT Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,204
  8. TrashyMG

    TrashyMG Sarcasm Dispenser Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,558
    Yes UDP.
     
  9. Linux-SWAT

    Linux-SWAT Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,204
    I'll retry with my rj45 adapters then.
     
  10. Linux-SWAT

    Linux-SWAT Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,204
    No network play with rj45, although the net is up and running.

    I've noticed that the battlenet gateways (EU, US etc.) are visible when the UDP choice is highlighted.
     
  11. sebt3

    sebt3 homebrew player (P. & C.)

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4,747
    Location:
    France
  12. elwing

    elwing Rabbit Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,118
    main title on HaD? nice, congratulations...

    now we'll see if Blizzard will care... if they really care and have means to go after you they'll probably send some C&D next week... let's hope not
     
  13. TrashyMG

    TrashyMG Sarcasm Dispenser Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,558
    My Youtube video which was linked in the article has jumped ~800 views today..
     
  14. elwing

    elwing Rabbit Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,118
    it will get up much higher soon...
     
  15. Linux-SWAT

    Linux-SWAT Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,204
    19,072
     
    PokeParadox likes this.
  16. Hồng Thất Công

    Hồng Thất Công Đả Cẩu Bổng Pháp

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4,380
    Location:
    Cái Bang
    PokeParadox likes this.
  17. EvilDragon

    EvilDragon Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    Location:
    Ingolstadt
    Heh, porting it to the Raspi?

    Goooood luck...
     
    PokeParadox, Wally and TrashyMG like this.
  18. Klumpen

    Klumpen Run away! Run away!

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    6,725
    Location:
    Uncanny Valley
    Several HD/Widescreen mods for Starcraft:Broodwar have been made in the past, all of them have quite a lot of bugs and are hard to find by now (still got two of them),

    a new one is currently being made but they seem to have problems with it too,

    would it be possible to use this work here for a proper PC port with widescreen resolutions or to help the existing ones?

    I still want to play Starcraft: Broodwar in 1080p.
     
  19. Linux-SWAT

    Linux-SWAT Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,204
    There's also the game hosting on OP problem ;) .
     
  20. TrashyMG

    TrashyMG Sarcasm Dispenser Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,558
    I've started 3 player games with all my Pandori and my 1ghz as the server without issues.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 13, 2015

Share This Page

Loading...