Release Starcraft


TrashyMG

Sarcasm Dispenser
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
10,699
Yeah, that's too bad. So waiting for the Pyra's x86 daughterboard seems to be easier and faster ;)
Well Both Diablo I/II are near playable with qemu and a 1Ghz Pandora, on the Pyra it may run full speed.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

ingoreis

Advanced Member
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
8,095
Age
39
Location
49.491276,8.423518
Yes Diablo1 is real playable over Qemu and a Win95/Win3.11 emulation with an overclocked Rebirth.

No Touchscreen under Qemu and with little Mouse on the OTG Port rock it realy,even with Sound.

Diablo2 is Playable when you overclock your 1GHZ Pandora to the maximum what you get and play without Sound.

I dont tried it yet but maybe i get some Windows Games running with that MSDos HxEtender in the Future.

Diablo1 is a interresting Project for that to Try and then can i maybe make a PND too for it like the Dungeon Keeper PND :)
 

Luvarim

Still Fresh
Joined
Apr 8, 2013
Messages
32
Many thanks for this marvelous game, but i think i must made some little error: i copied the files of my german installation. The game runs wonderful but i have no sound, inside the game i cant change the sound options.on pc sound runs normally. Somebody a clue?
 

Linux-SWAT

Hardcore Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2010
Messages
8,514
I tried a network play with two OP and an USB net, it doesn't worked.

I sniffed the packets but i saw nothing on the interfaces.
 

TrashyMG

Sarcasm Dispenser
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
10,699
I tried a network play with two OP and an USB net, it doesn't worked.

I sniffed the packets but i saw nothing on the interfaces.
Hmm I've done a 3 way network game with my Pandori with Wifi and it worked fine.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Linux-SWAT

Hardcore Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2010
Messages
8,514
No network play with rj45, although the net is up and running.

I've noticed that the battlenet gateways (EU, US etc.) are visible when the UDP choice is highlighted.
 

elwing

Rabbit Addict
Joined
Feb 23, 2009
Messages
3,118
main title on HaD? nice, congratulations...

now we'll see if Blizzard will care... if they really care and have means to go after you they'll probably send some C&D next week... let's hope not
 

TrashyMG

Sarcasm Dispenser
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
10,699
My Youtube video which was linked in the article has jumped ~800 views today..
 

Klumpen

Run away! Run away!
Joined
Nov 19, 2011
Messages
8,507
Location
Uncanny Valley
Several HD/Widescreen mods for Starcraft:Broodwar have been made in the past, all of them have quite a lot of bugs and are hard to find by now (still got two of them),

a new one is currently being made but they seem to have problems with it too,

would it be possible to use this work here for a proper PC port with widescreen resolutions or to help the existing ones?

I still want to play Starcraft: Broodwar in 1080p.
 
Top