1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice

It's all white!

Discussion in 'Pyra News' started by EvilDragon, Jul 13, 2017.

  1. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7,896
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    While there is the facility to get the time from the masts since at least GPRS days, in practice I found too many masts with wrongly set times to make it of any use. Maybe these days it's better, but at the same time you can get sub-second accurate times either over NTP over IP or from the GPS time signals, which are magnitudes more reliably in my experience.
     
  2. AndiTheBest

    AndiTheBest Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Ried im Innkreis, Austria
    Really? How does a phone handle this? The advantage is, its working automatically immediately when the modem is switched on, without internet and gps. Also it recognizes the timezone change on travelling.
     
  3. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7,896
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    I've no idea how my phone handles this - it's just an option in the settings. It does force all access points to disconnect which might be a clue to something, but I don't really know what.

    Yes, when it works it does mean the phone would switch time zone automatically, which neither pure ntp or gps will do without some extra smarts, but personally I don't always reset the clock on my phone when I travel.
     
  4. comradekingu

    comradekingu Glowing ember

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    4,803
    Sounds less verified to me.
     
  5. Bosbeetle

    Bosbeetle Terminally lost

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,607
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Wel gps is useless without correct timing so I guess they need good timesignals.
     
  6. WizardStan

    WizardStan Mega GP Mania

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    16,307
    You get the timing from the satellites themselves which are all synchronized with onboard atomic clocks. The difference between them is what allows you to accurately calculate your position.
     
    _jr_, Djoga'Ro and kuru like this.
  7. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7,896
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    As far as I can tell, GPS satellites orbit at 20,000km above sea level, and with the speed of light being around 3x10**8 m/s, I reckon that means a signal from a satellite directly overhead would take 2e7/3e8=1/15s (or 0.066s recurring), which would be a good enough accuracy for me, even if the GPS chip didn't know how far away the satellites are and couldn't reverse compute the delay in, which it almost certainly does to give you an even more accurate setting.
     
    Djoga'Ro and Silent-Hunter like this.
  8. Swordfish II

    Swordfish II Very Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    573

    For those that it isn't accurate enough for, there are DGPS and WAAS corrections, basically a correction for atmospheric delay from ground based stations. I got to play around with a prototype correction method called GAAPS for a couple months, no idea what came of it.
     
  9. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7,896
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    Interesting. Unfortunately, DGPS solutions seem to rely on detecting long-wave signals, and the base Pyra has no ability to tune for and detect those signals. I know some around here are interested in software-defined radio stuff, so this might be an application for that, I don't really know.
     
  10. matzesu

    matzesu Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    2,349
    Location:
    Germany,, Saarland, at home
    Is there something new about the Massproduktion of the Cases?? (Until Holyday Session in Greece)
    Or dit EvilDragon ditnt get the time to make a new newspost??
     
    Inqui likes this.
  11. Xcl4m4t10n

    Xcl4m4t10n Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    802
  12. Caine

    Caine Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,542
    Location:
    Netherlands
    It is a holiday period. I assume there will be little progress for the coming month.
     
  13. EvilDragon

    EvilDragon Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    18,982
    Location:
    Ingolstadt
    Still trying to find out whether they can still.produce.before August or not. Last info three days ago was yes, but I'm suspicious here.

    Sent from my XT1650-03 using Tapatalk
     
    Alberto likes this.
  14. fusion_power

    fusion_power Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,845
    Location:
    germany
    Did you wrote in the contract: "produce them before holiday season." ? ;)
     
  15. comradekingu

    comradekingu Glowing ember

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    4,803
    FBnil likes this.
  16. klapse

    klapse Central Scrutinizer

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,627
    Location:
    Germany
    Can the Pyra 3G radio be told which station to connect-to?
     
  17. AndiTheBest

    AndiTheBest Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Ried im Innkreis, Austria
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2017
    FBnil and klapse like this.
  18. Binky

    Binky Death's Steed Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    6,694
    Location:
    16A (TO)
    Being able to cross-reference GPS and mast reception would be neat. If a new mast with a powerful signal suddenly appears where before there was none, then it should throw a security error up for the user, much as dodgy SSL certs do on the web.
    It could only increase the Pyra's appeal to infosec zealots...
     
    FBnil and kuru like this.
  19. WizardStan

    WizardStan Mega GP Mania

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    16,307
    You can scan and list the towers, you can tell it which carrier to use, and you can even tell it which system to use (LTE, 3G, etc...) but as far as I know you can't tell it to connect to a specific tower by design of the protocol. I remember when I was trying to find a way to do that with my phone, being told that you can't in order to prevent some malicious system from forcing everyone to connect to a single tower and causing a localized DDOS: tower selection is done by the radio hardware following a strict set of rules. You can't even tell it what band to use, if your carrier supports multiple bands. So if there's a 700mhz tower and a 2100mhz tower nearby, both of which belong to your carrier, it's going to connect you to the stronger of the two, for whatever definition of "stronger" it's using.
    --- Double Post Merged, Jul 24, 2017, Original Post Date: Jul 24, 2017 ---
    That's weird. Why is this different from the official AT command list you can get from the Gemalto website? That command does look like it'll let you select a different tower. Interesting.
     
    FBnil likes this.
  20. AndiTheBest

    AndiTheBest Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Ried im Innkreis, Austria
    Where did you get a AT command list? I don't find anything on the gemalto website.
    This command is normally used to log into femto cells, so i'm not sure if its possible to log into official masts with it.
    I was thinking about buying a PLS8 modem to play with, but it costs 200€ :/
     

Share This Page

Loading...