Uae4allgp2x 0.6.3


hando

Chief Editor
Joined
Jun 13, 2002
Messages
967
Age
46
Location
Poznan, Poland
Website
www.gp32x.com
<br>​
Looks like new version of this excellent Amiga emu silently showed up on Critical's website. Here are the good news:

- Really fixed crashes on overclock. It seems to just crash when using HW accelerated SDL on the main menu.
- Added mouse acceleration
- option to main menu.
- Various other cosmetic things (no more flickering virtual keyboard).

Download
 
Last edited by a moderator:

moz

load *,8,1
Joined
Jun 10, 2003
Messages
2,804
Website
Visit site
awesome, im really enjoying alien breed

cant see .3 though

bah silly proxy was caching the page :)
 

krosfyah

Syntax Error
Joined
Aug 7, 2006
Messages
1,093
Location
Sideways RAM
Website
Visit site
Very nice, thanks.

On a different note, I still think it would be nice if news topics were auto-locked and a link posted to a thread in the new Emulation section for discussion.
 

Ravnos

Asleep in Samsara
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
2,499
Age
38
Location
Edmonton, Alberta
Website
Visit site
Really? I hadn't noticed. Maybe I just haven't gone into those menus, I pretty much just stick with selecting the disk and the "restart" menus.
 

Stainy

Advanced Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2005
Messages
1,146
Age
49
Location
Born UK Living USA
Really? I hadn't noticed. Maybe I just haven't gone into those menus, I pretty much just stick with selecting the disk and the "restart" menus.

Nice to see a new release!! just tried Stunt car racer.. o/c to 266 f/s 1 no sound and it ran like a dog with crutches :(

hmmm just trying the tweak`d ver

I haven't tried UAE4ALL yet, but I find it amusing that the menu says "reboot dreamcast". :) Unless that's from the DC version...
That Dreamcast business isn`t in the latest releawe btw :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

TomVS

Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2004
Messages
241
Age
48
Location
Belgium
Website
Visit site
Great to see a new version...

Just installed it and tried WINGS again. The previous version had clearer sound. Sound seems to stutter (oc 275mhz)...

Also have this unanswered question. Can this emulator save to disk. I always have to start this game over even when I picked save to disk on exit. Maybe this feature is not emulated??? Or is it my wings version ?
 

critical

Certified Guru
Joined
Apr 4, 2005
Messages
666
Website
www.handheldhacker.com
Also have this unanswered question. Can this emulator save to disk. I always have to start this game over even when I picked save to disk on exit. Maybe this feature is not emulated??? Or is it my wings version ?
Well, it's not unanswered... it's been answered several times (just not when you asked, I guess). No save to disk at the moment.

I haven't tried UAE4ALL yet, but I find it amusing that the menu says "reboot dreamcast". :) Unless that's from the DC version...
Those screenshots were taken from Chui's Dreamcast web page. The GP2X port doesn't look like that ;)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

skeezix

Internal Development
Joined
Mar 11, 2003
Messages
8,064
Website
www.codejedi.com
Last edited by a moderator:

superfly

Still Fresh
Joined
Jul 21, 2006
Messages
60
Location
The Netherlands
Website
Visit site
I could never get any version of Ue4all to boot, after selecting a rom and pressing R the screen just turns black. I think it has something to do with the kick.rom, maybe I have the wrong version.

Can anyone tell me the filesize/version of their kickrom, the exact name and where to put it?
 

Ze_ro

Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2005
Messages
234
Location
Winnipeg, MB
Website
Visit site
I could never get any version of Ue4all to boot, after selecting a rom and pressing R the screen just turns black. I think it has something to do with the kick.rom, maybe I have the wrong version.
Same thing happens to me. Even since the first release, I've never been able to get this emulator to run anything. I've been trying to use Kickstart 1.3, and it's named kick.rom in the same directory as the executable, but I still get nothing but a black screen. If you start it without a disk image inserted, you should at least get the "insert disk" screen I would think, but I can't even get that. Should I be using Kickstart 1.2 or something?

--Zero
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Iorgy77

emu parasite kid
Joined
Oct 17, 2003
Messages
2,068
Age
43
Location
Melbourne, Australia
Website
Visit site
You need the 512kb overdumped kickstart 1.3 rom renamed to kick.rom.

Tosec name is:
Kickstart v1.3 rev 34.5 (1987)(Commodore)(A500-A1000-A2000-CDTV)[o].rom - 512kb

Notice the [o] in the name for overdumped.

By the way Ze_ro, what does the last word mean in your signature? I read "Those that have forgotton will -----"
 

chaos engineer

tit for tat
Joined
Dec 1, 2005
Messages
590
Location
Switzerland
Website
Visit site
- Really fixed crashes on overclock. It seems to just crash when using HW accelerated SDL on the main menu.
- Added mouse acceleration
- option to main menu.
- Various other cosmetic things (no more flickering virtual keyboard).

Good to know that the emulator for my favourite machine is still in progress. Thanks for this update.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

elvgren

Still Fresh
Joined
Jun 3, 2006
Messages
56
Thank you for this latest release, I am happy you took my suggestion on board about a mouse speedup in the menu as it makes games that bit more playable. Although I have just updated i will test games later tonight for a full test. So far I have noticed that in Dungeon Master the curser is much faster but loses all colour and is just a black arrow, dont know if this applies to any other games yet and have Dune II to look at.

Overclock is definitly fixed for me, thanks.

E
 

critical

Certified Guru
Joined
Apr 4, 2005
Messages
666
Website
www.handheldhacker.com
I've added disk writing support, as I've now been able to test it a bit (using workbench). Chui's code was already there, but there were a few things I wanted to investigate and fix before release.

Version 0.6.4 is now available with this change:

http://criticalhippo.googlepages.com/uae4allgp2x

Auto save is ON by default. This means that if a program writes to disk, its changes will be saved in a file in the new "saves" directory that should be rooted in the same directory as the uae4all.gpe file.

I've also changed the default sound option to be ON now.

I'm looking to move the settings to be persistable, and hope to do that when key mapping is complete.

TomVS: I'd appreciate it if you could try this new version to see if it saves in WINGS for you.

Note that this new version does not feature 'save states', which are a completely different thing.
 

Tootai

Still Fresh
Joined
Feb 14, 2006
Messages
51
I was just wondering if anyone has had any luck getting Brutal Sports Football to work? It seems to run great but doesn't seem to recognize disk 2 in either drive. Maybe it's my adfs? The filenames are BRUTAL_SPORTS_FOOTBALL_DISK1 and 2

Also in Pinball Dreams most of the colors seem to be replaced by black which makes the game look strangely dark.
 
Top