Release Hydra Castle Labyrinth

levi

Still fresh, damnit!
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
11,614
Location
Somewhere off the coast of the EU
You can build this from source on desktop linux using ptitseb's repo if you want. If by 'desktop' you mean windows this project has never had a windows target as far as I can tell. It's had prototype wii and psp build targets though.
 

Klumpen

Run away! Run away!
Joined
Nov 19, 2011
Messages
8,460
Location
Uncanny Valley
You can build this from source on desktop linux using ptitseb's repo if you want. If by 'desktop' you mean windows this project has never had a windows target as far as I can tell. It's had prototype wii and psp build targets though.
I was rather hoping for a precompiled Linux binary.
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,482
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
Thanks for the video, I'll put it on 1st post.

I don't understand why your titlescreen is not this one


Also, you don't have music?

You know that once in game, you can have a look at your inventory and also have a option menu, to use English instead of Japanese, and also use xBRZ for upscaling (depending on taste).
Also, you should begin the game by going left instead of right. If you left / up, you will eventual find a chest with a pickaxe that can destroy blocks, so you can find the key to the 1st boss (the closed door beside the save point)...
 

ingoreis

Advanced Member
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
8,089
Age
38
Location
49.491276,8.423518
Ah yes..it was the wrong Language with the Title Screen..it was not in English...it was Japanese.
Here a Video with Music and the xBRZ Filter :)

The no Music was also a little Error from me because i started it 2 Times :oops:
Here the newer Video fixed :)
 

levi

Still fresh, damnit!
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
11,614
Location
Somewhere off the coast of the EU
That seems a little slower than I remember it playing. Also, the music sounds a bit muffled, but that could be a number of things I guess. And maybe it only seems slower because I got a ladder climbing upgrade somewhere along the lines.
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,482
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
I have updated the PND on the repo, with latest sources (not much has changed anyway), and I switched to SDL2 for rendering (so OpenGL instead of omapdss). I don't think it changes much on Pandora resolution anyway. If you prefer SDL 1.2, just scream here, I'll go back to it.

Build 04
-----------

  • Switched to SDL2
  • Update libs
 

levi

Still fresh, damnit!
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
11,614
Location
Somewhere off the coast of the EU
Nice. My pandora is out of action perhaps permanently (don't seem to be able to power it off battery any more for some reason), but I'm looking forward to replaying this once I get my Pyra.
 

FBnil

Waiting to Champion the Pyra to the World...
Joined
Dec 14, 2012
Messages
2,893
Location
Yurp
@ptitSeb Wonderful! Just: S to slash and X to jump. Space for Menu.
Love the 2xSai but I prefer blockyness.

A sound was lazy loaded, and gave me a hiccup in gameplay. (the continue-from-here sound)
 
Last edited:

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,482
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
@ptitSeb Wonderful! Just: S to slash and X to jump. Space for Menu.
Love the 2xSai but I prefer blockyness.
Yeah, I need some menu for key-configuration. One day I'll do it...

Glad you liked it :)

A sound was lazy loaded, and gave me a hiccup in gameplay. (the continue-from-here sound)
That's a music, and music are indeed lazy-load (only one in memory at a time).
 
Top