Release Minecraft (launcher)

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by ptitSeb, Jul 23, 2014.

  1. Silent-Hunter

    Silent-Hunter Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    3,020
    I was thinking if it was the launcher that was the issue, MultiMC would help. Obviously you don't have to use it if you don't want to, but it is much nicer, and easier to change settings on. And it's native.
    --- Double Post Merged, Jan 31, 2017, Original Post Date: Jan 31, 2017 ---
    Oh! I misread your reply. What's wrong with it is eventually Minecraft will not support OpenGL less than 2.1.
     
  2. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,359
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    When will that occur (because that message is there for at least 2 years now IIRC)?
     
  3. Silent-Hunter

    Silent-Hunter Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    3,020
  4. Pickle

    Pickle Mega GP Mania

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,449
    Location:
    Detroit, Michigan
    does 1.11.2 run?, ive been trying with the pnd as is and I saw the game menu for a second, Another time it ran out of memory.
    Is there a way to skip the download file checker?
     
  5. Kippykip

    Kippykip BFG 9000

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2016
    Messages:
    498
    Location:
    'STRAYA
    Time to make a wrapper that wraps OpenGL 2.X to OpenGL 1.X to OpenGLES?
     
  6. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,359
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Yes it does, last time I tried, it did run (but I always have a large swapfile installed).

    Nope, it doesn't work like that.
    First OpenGL 2.x is basicaly OpenGL 1.x + Shaders.
    So wrapping OpenGL 2.x to OpenGL 1.x is removing the shaders, wich will probably just give wrong visuals.

    The wrapper needs to do OpenGL 2.x -> GLES|2
    But GLES|2 does not include GLES 1.1
    so, the wrapper needs to also to
    OpenGL 1.x -> GLES|2

    And just that is a lot of work.
     
    Kippykip likes this.
  7. sebt3

    sebt3 homebrew player (P. & C.)

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4,745
    Location:
    France
    Yes, this is so easy to say. Yet... Many thing doable in GL2 cannot be done in GL1. Then only plan to have GL2 working on pandora is to have a GL2 -> GLES2 converter. That's the final plan of the wrapper we're using.
    But the wrapper is not even complete for GL1 and it took over 3 years to be there...

    EDIT ninja'd by the man himself :p
     
  8. Kippykip

    Kippykip BFG 9000

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2016
    Messages:
    498
    Location:
    'STRAYA
    y-yeah n-n-arrrr fuck that lmao
    way too much effort
     
  9. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,359
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Just in case, I updated the libs and create a new PND of minecraft launcher. It's on the repo.

    Build 09
    ----------

    • Updated libs
     
    ingoreis likes this.
  10. Pickle

    Pickle Mega GP Mania

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,449
    Location:
    Detroit, Michigan
    Ok i tried with a 2G swap and that indeed worked.
    The menu was bleeding with the desktop (pretty sure i have SGX 4.10 installed). The touchscreen didnt match up and it took me a while to trigger the single player menu.
    I was able to create a world on the pandora and it appeared it started. I had the HUD items but the view was a shaded oval. I quit after that.
    I will try the latest update and see if i different results.
     
  11. ingoreis

    ingoreis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Location:
    49.491276,8.423518
    Here is a short Test with the latest Vanilla Minecraft Version and our Pandora/Pyra Forum Server

    Without Optifine and Optimations ..
    ..it work not bad.

    When i got my Optimations back to work..it will be shure much more fluid ;)
     
    Eight Bit likes this.
  12. Pickle

    Pickle Mega GP Mania

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,449
    Location:
    Detroit, Michigan
    Ingoreis what driver version do you use? You have no bleeding/flicker during the menu?
     
  13. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,359
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    The main menu flickers a lots (the 3d background is rendered on the screen and glReadPixels, causing it to be displayed, 3 or 4 times, before the actual fullscreen background + menu button is drawn). As soon as you are in the select world or other menu, it doesn't flicker.
     
  14. ingoreis

    ingoreis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Location:
    49.491276,8.423518
    With Standard SGX Driver i have to press F11 for using the Menu correct but with SGX 4.10 i must not do this Step.
    The Flickering on the Main Menu is normal,but it should not flickering when you on an Sub Menu and working as a Client is the Pandora ok,but when you start an own new World..
    ..the Pandora wil be too slow for it.

    Had installed Optifine yet but i did not found the right Ressource Pack yet.
    My Framerate went from 3 up to 26 now.

    You must use a fast Wlan Dongle for the Pandora and never do a Swap on SD Card because its much slower than a fast USB Stick.

    The next Important Hint is to use a small swapfile(maximal 170MB) and change in the Startsettings xmx to 350m instead of 1gb.

    With this,minimal Settings,Optifine,the right minimal Ressource Pack..(real 4Bit Ressourcepack..hard to find)
    ..your Minecraft will look funny and work much faster.

    Will make a optimized Video soon of the latest MC Version :D
     
  15. Pickle

    Pickle Mega GP Mania

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,449
    Location:
    Detroit, Michigan
    Its not just the flicker but the framebuffer fight between the SGX and X11. Maybe im not fullscreen, i can try hitting F11.

    Edit:

    Ok that was it, i had to enable fullscreen (F11) and then the menu touch presses lined up and I started my local world. Somewhat playable after a few minutes and all the lowest settings.
     
    Last edited: May 19, 2017
    ingoreis likes this.
  16. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,359
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    For those who want to try, I have 2 new test build:

    minecraft_jdk7.pnd is mostly the same version as the one found on the repo, but with the latest gl4es version. The ES2 Backend is activated by default (but the ES1.1 can be used by changing the content of the file ".es" inside appdata/minecraft). It seems to work fine, but I have played very little of it, and I haven't tried any skin or mod with it.

    minecraft_jre9.pnd is based on the previous package. But instead of the old jdk7 that is in the pnd, I have put a new jre9 that I built. This jre9 comes from OpenJDK and include Hotspot with ARM support. Speedwize, it should be as fast (or maybe faster) then the jdk7 version. But I'm not sure minecraft is happy with Java 9. Java 8 should be used for minecraft, but I cannot find nor build a jre8/jdk8 with any kind of JIT for ARM Softfp. So, you can try with this, but I don't know if all minecraft function works with Java9.
    Also, I'll try to rebuilt some smaller jre9. This one is the "normal-server". I'll try some "client" or "minimal" and see if it perform better (it will probably be smaller, as this one is really big), and maybe it will be more memory friendly...

    *EDIT*: added a 3rd version. minecraft_jre9c.pnd is mostly the same as the previous one, but the jre9 is a "client" built instead of a "server" build. It's a bit smaller, and I think it use less memory, but I'm not sure. To be tested.

    A last note, those 3 pnd, along with the version on the repo, share the same ID. So even if the pnd has a different name, it's all the same application, so putting all 3 (or 4) at the same time in you "menu" (or desktop...) folder is not a good idea.

    For now, I'm holding off which version should go to the repo. I'm waiting for some feedback.
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2017
    ingoreis likes this.
  17. Silent-Hunter

    Silent-Hunter Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    3,020
    Wait, there's a version that supports ES2?
     
  18. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,359
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    A version of what?
     
    ingoreis likes this.
  19. Silent-Hunter

    Silent-Hunter Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    3,020
    gl4es, sorry.

    Also I just realized it was a link and I could have checked myself.
     
  20. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,359
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    No problem.

    Just to note, on the repo, I have released updated version of Opsu!, Hammerwatch and Oolite with the new gl4es and the ES2 backend :). And more to come...
     
    levi and ingoreis like this.

Share This Page

Loading...