Release Minecraft (launcher)

Silent-Hunter

Hardcore Member
Joined
May 29, 2010
Messages
3,070
No, it's not the Launcher, it's minecraft itself that is not designed to use GLES.
beside, what is wrong with the current PND using gl4es?
I was thinking if it was the launcher that was the issue, MultiMC would help. Obviously you don't have to use it if you don't want to, but it is much nicer, and easier to change settings on. And it's native.
[doublepost=1485903415,1485903350][/doublepost]Oh! I misread your reply. What's wrong with it is eventually Minecraft will not support OpenGL less than 2.1.
 

Pickle

Mega GP Mania
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
5,453
Location
Detroit, Michigan
Website
Visit site
does 1.11.2 run?, ive been trying with the pnd as is and I saw the game menu for a second, Another time it ran out of memory.
Is there a way to skip the download file checker?
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,426
Age
46
Location
France, near Lyon
does 1.11.2 run?, ive been trying with the pnd as is and I saw the game menu for a second, Another time it ran out of memory.
Is there a way to skip the download file checker?
Yes it does, last time I tried, it did run (but I always have a large swapfile installed).

Time to make a wrapper that wraps OpenGL 2.X to OpenGL 1.X to OpenGLES?
Nope, it doesn't work like that.
First OpenGL 2.x is basicaly OpenGL 1.x + Shaders.
So wrapping OpenGL 2.x to OpenGL 1.x is removing the shaders, wich will probably just give wrong visuals.

The wrapper needs to do OpenGL 2.x -> GLES|2
But GLES|2 does not include GLES 1.1
so, the wrapper needs to also to
OpenGL 1.x -> GLES|2

And just that is a lot of work.
 

sebt3

homebrew player (P. & C.)
Joined
Sep 9, 2008
Messages
4,747
Age
39
Location
France
Website
sebt3.openpandora.org
Time to make a wrapper that wraps OpenGL 2.X to OpenGL 1.X to OpenGLES?
Yes, this is so easy to say. Yet... Many thing doable in GL2 cannot be done in GL1. Then only plan to have GL2 working on pandora is to have a GL2 -> GLES2 converter. That's the final plan of the wrapper we're using.
But the wrapper is not even complete for GL1 and it took over 3 years to be there...

EDIT ninja'd by the man himself :p
 

Kippykip

BFG 9000
Joined
Sep 6, 2016
Messages
499
Age
21
Location
'STRAYA
Website
kippykip.com
Yes it does, last time I tried, it did run (but I always have a large swapfile installed).


Nope, it doesn't work like that.
First OpenGL 2.x is basicaly OpenGL 1.x + Shaders.
So wrapping OpenGL 2.x to OpenGL 1.x is removing the shaders, wich will probably just give wrong visuals.

The wrapper needs to do OpenGL 2.x -> GLES|2
But GLES|2 does not include GLES 1.1
so, the wrapper needs to also to
OpenGL 1.x -> GLES|2

And just that is a lot of work.
y-yeah n-n-arrrr fuck that lmao
way too much effort
 

Pickle

Mega GP Mania
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
5,453
Location
Detroit, Michigan
Website
Visit site
Yes it does, last time I tried, it did run (but I always have a large swapfile installed).
Ok i tried with a 2G swap and that indeed worked.
The menu was bleeding with the desktop (pretty sure i have SGX 4.10 installed). The touchscreen didnt match up and it took me a while to trigger the single player menu.
I was able to create a world on the pandora and it appeared it started. I had the HUD items but the view was a shaded oval. I quit after that.
I will try the latest update and see if i different results.
 

ingoreis

Advanced Member
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
8,083
Age
38
Location
49.491276,8.423518
Here is a short Test with the latest Vanilla Minecraft Version and our Pandora/Pyra Forum Server

Without Optifine and Optimations ..
..it work not bad.

When i got my Optimations back to work..it will be shure much more fluid ;)
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,426
Age
46
Location
France, near Lyon
Ingoreis what driver version do you use? You have no bleeding/flicker during the menu?
The main menu flickers a lots (the 3d background is rendered on the screen and glReadPixels, causing it to be displayed, 3 or 4 times, before the actual fullscreen background + menu button is drawn). As soon as you are in the select world or other menu, it doesn't flicker.
 

ingoreis

Advanced Member
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
8,083
Age
38
Location
49.491276,8.423518
Ingoreis what driver version do you use? You have no bleeding/flicker during the menu?
With Standard SGX Driver i have to press F11 for using the Menu correct but with SGX 4.10 i must not do this Step.
The Flickering on the Main Menu is normal,but it should not flickering when you on an Sub Menu and working as a Client is the Pandora ok,but when you start an own new World..
..the Pandora wil be too slow for it.

Had installed Optifine yet but i did not found the right Ressource Pack yet.
My Framerate went from 3 up to 26 now.

You must use a fast Wlan Dongle for the Pandora and never do a Swap on SD Card because its much slower than a fast USB Stick.

The next Important Hint is to use a small swapfile(maximal 170MB) and change in the Startsettings xmx to 350m instead of 1gb.

With this,minimal Settings,Optifine,the right minimal Ressource Pack..(real 4Bit Ressourcepack..hard to find)
..your Minecraft will look funny and work much faster.

Will make a optimized Video soon of the latest MC Version :D
 

Pickle

Mega GP Mania
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
5,453
Location
Detroit, Michigan
Website
Visit site
The main menu flickers a lots (the 3d background is rendered on the screen and glReadPixels, causing it to be displayed, 3 or 4 times, before the actual fullscreen background + menu button is drawn). As soon as you are in the select world or other menu, it doesn't flicker.
Its not just the flicker but the framebuffer fight between the SGX and X11. Maybe im not fullscreen, i can try hitting F11.

Edit:

Ok that was it, i had to enable fullscreen (F11) and then the menu touch presses lined up and I started my local world. Somewhat playable after a few minutes and all the lowest settings.
 
Last edited:

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,426
Age
46
Location
France, near Lyon
For those who want to try, I have 2 new test build:

minecraft_jdk7.pnd is mostly the same version as the one found on the repo, but with the latest gl4es version. The ES2 Backend is activated by default (but the ES1.1 can be used by changing the content of the file ".es" inside appdata/minecraft). It seems to work fine, but I have played very little of it, and I haven't tried any skin or mod with it.

minecraft_jre9.pnd is based on the previous package. But instead of the old jdk7 that is in the pnd, I have put a new jre9 that I built. This jre9 comes from OpenJDK and include Hotspot with ARM support. Speedwize, it should be as fast (or maybe faster) then the jdk7 version. But I'm not sure minecraft is happy with Java 9. Java 8 should be used for minecraft, but I cannot find nor build a jre8/jdk8 with any kind of JIT for ARM Softfp. So, you can try with this, but I don't know if all minecraft function works with Java9.
Also, I'll try to rebuilt some smaller jre9. This one is the "normal-server". I'll try some "client" or "minimal" and see if it perform better (it will probably be smaller, as this one is really big), and maybe it will be more memory friendly...

*EDIT*: added a 3rd version. minecraft_jre9c.pnd is mostly the same as the previous one, but the jre9 is a "client" built instead of a "server" build. It's a bit smaller, and I think it use less memory, but I'm not sure. To be tested.

A last note, those 3 pnd, along with the version on the repo, share the same ID. So even if the pnd has a different name, it's all the same application, so putting all 3 (or 4) at the same time in you "menu" (or desktop...) folder is not a good idea.

For now, I'm holding off which version should go to the repo. I'm waiting for some feedback.
 
Last edited:
Top