1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice

Release Naev

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by ptitSeb, Jul 17, 2013.

  1. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,477
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    This port of Naev use the awesome libGL by lunixbochs. It's fast and perfectly usable, but I didn't addapt the control to the Pandora (default layout is usable).



    /!\ You'll need a big Swapfile (i.e. 1Go!!!) for this game, it's very memory hungry /!\

    [​IMG]

    And a video from Ingoreis of the gameplay on the Pandora



    History log
    =========

    Build 04
    -------------

    • Updated sources
    • Updated libs
    • Disabled OpenAL (it segfaulted, sdl_mixer is working fine)
    Build 03
    -------------

    • Updated sources
    • Updated libs
    Build 02
    -------------

    • Updated sources
    • Enabled SDL_mixer
    Build 01
    -------------

    • Initial build
    • forced screenres to 800x480
    • disabled sdl_mixer, it segfaulted (openal is working well)
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2017
    Tags:
  2. Almost completely loaded 3x and crashed 3x for me  :(  ..

    Nice intro music though.

    appdata>naev>subfolders..>home [empty] & naev which has subfolders..nebula [has16png files in there] & conf.lua.

    That's it.
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2013
  3. mcobit

    mcobit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,755
    You might need a swapfile like described in the post.
     
  4. Where might I find this?

    I did not see this at the web site.

    sorry..
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2013
  5. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,477
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 6, 2016
  6. Thanks sorry I missed that. :wacko:   :rolleyes:
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 6, 2016
  7. Askarus

    Askarus Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    3,938
    Location:
    Germany
    Oh my god, that looks impressive.

    Do I also need the swap file on the Giga Pandora?

    Luckily I sacrificed 1 GB of my 256 GB and made a swap partition :) .

    (I know, 1G is overkill. I like killing the ones already being dead ;) )

    EDIT:

    WTF!

    230 GB size.

    That's what I call a PND :D .
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 17, 2013
  8. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,477
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    You will probably need a swapfile on Gigahertz too (I allway have one active for developping).

    It's "only" 230 MB, not GB. But yes, it's big, and a huge game to explore.
     
  9. Askarus

    Askarus Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    3,938
    Location:
    Germany
    Right, it's MB, not GB ^_^ .

    Why is it in "Adventure and RPG"?
     
  10. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,477
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    The ".desktop" file defined it's genre like that: "AdventureGame". I respect the author' classification. There are some adventure and exploration and some RPG elements, so its as a good a classification as another.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 17, 2013
  11. gaz

    gaz Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    The game seems to slowdown and occasionally crash when autopilot's engaged, or when jumping. I have a 1GB swapfile set up on the same SD Card that the game's on. Am I doing something wrong?
     
  12. ingoreis

    ingoreis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2,863
    Location:
    49.491276,8.423518
    I made a Video with only one little Slowdown.(come soon)

    I recommend when you use a Swap on SD,then be shure that the SD is fast.

    Here was it a 4GB Very fast USB Stick that i use as SwapStick.

    On SD can that be horrible slow,depends ever on the Speed of the SD.

    Maybe it work better when you disabe Zram,type in Terminal:

    sudo swapoff /dev/zram0

    Then use it only the SD Swap from you.

    And please dont have the Game and the Swap Partition on same Card,that will slow much more.

    Hope i helped you :)
     
  13. ingoreis

    ingoreis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2,863
    Location:
    49.491276,8.423518
  14. skeezix

    skeezix Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,044
    That looks _awesome_ :)
     
  15. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,477
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Thanks for this nice video :) !
     
  16. ingoreis

    ingoreis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2,863
    Location:
    49.491276,8.423518
    Everytime again,when you have wishes for more Videos just PM me ;)

    And thx for adding into the first Post :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 31, 2013
  17. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,477
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    New build on the repo, to stay in synch with the new 0.6.0 beta that is out.

    The build is much faster now, staying at 60fps on gigahertz easily.

    But, the game is more memory hungry than ever. You'll need a 1Go Swapfile now for it run fine.

    Build 02

    ----------

    • Latest 0.6.0 sources from git
    • Latest glshim version
    • Used Tremor for OGG
    • Re-enabled sdl_mixer (but openal is default and working fine).
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 21, 2015
    _jr_ likes this.
  18. ingoreis

    ingoreis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2,863
    Location:
    49.491276,8.423518
    Maybe you can do an Option into the Startup to create a 1GB Swap File automatic in the Appdata and use it?

    Many Users dont have a Swapfile and i must reformat my SD Card too,because i have only 512MB Swap.

    Or can anyone simply make a PND who create and use 1GB Swapfile automatic?

    I miss a Swap PND on the Repo for such Things and it would help others too.

    And after a restart,you start then the Swap PND for using the already created 1GB Swapfile ;)

    Yes i think a Swapfile PND would be very Helpfull for some Games :D
     
  19. elvissteinjr

    elvissteinjr Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    264
    Location:
    Germany
  20. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7,427
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    I take it that means you have a swap partition, not a swap file. You can have more than one chunk of swap in Linux, so you could make a 512MB swap file on one of your non-swap partitions, then add that to your /etc/fstab alongside your swap partition, although to be fair, I don't know if the Pandora's kernel handles that as I've never tried.


    Alternatively, if you've the space, you could just make a 1GB swap file and disable the 512MB partition.
     

Share This Page

Loading...