Release Diablo

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by notaz, Apr 12, 2015.

  1. elwing

    elwing Rabbit Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,118
    @Notaz:

    I found an issue. I suspect you don't see it when using the touchscreen, but using an external mouse, it's pretty obvious. when you click in the inventory (to drop an item as exemple) the mouse move imediately to the left of what look like a "black border width" I guess it's related to the touchscreen fix...
     
  2. drock

    drock Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Finally had some free time to try this out.  Amazing work.  
     
  3. asimov-solensan

    asimov-solensan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    486
    First of all, thanks a lot notaz. Never played Diablo before (gaming confession), now I have the perfect excuse to try it.

    Next, a question: Is there a way to remap keys. They are not changed from pc version, and I'm trying to play with the stylus, it leaves many useful keys out of reach that could be assigned to the keys next to left thumb. At least in the game menu I haven't seen such option.
     
  4. BAFelton

    BAFelton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,257
  5. TrashyMG

    TrashyMG Sarcasm Dispenser Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,497
    Okay looks like I won't need to make a three way pandora multiplayer video now.
     
  6. notaz

    notaz Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,912
    Location:
    Lithuania
    There is no built-in way, you can only do it at OS level. I guess I can patch next version to run pre-run/post-run scripts from appdata (like some other PNDs do) where you could put xmodmap commands to set up and restore custom keymap.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 30, 2015
    Mr_Loon likes this.
  7. sebt3

    sebt3 homebrew player (P. & C.)

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4,746
    Location:
    France
    As far as I know the pre/post scripts known around are started by pnd_run.sh (I also have this in my pnds but for other usages).this should already work with your current pnd :)
     
  8. ckblackm

    ckblackm Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Is there a way to get the data files from the CD without installing it to another PC?  I don't have anything running windows atm.
     
  9. PowerGod

    PowerGod Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2,991
    I suppose the main problem is patching the files with the last version, but maybe wine can do the job
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 30, 2015
  10. TrashyMG

    TrashyMG Sarcasm Dispenser Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,497
    Well I used wine to install it on my Linux machine. You just need the mpq files. I believe you can get diabdat.mpq right off the CD. The patch may be a little tricky as it's distributed in an EXE, Patch_rt.mpq may be able to be extracted using an archive manager or something, but I fear that may not be the case.

    I'd say wine is your best bet.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 30, 2015
    dimag0g likes this.
  11. doragasu

    doragasu Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Tested the full version and it's working perfect. It looks great on the Pandora.

    Thanks again for another "impossible" port!
     
  12. JippyKahJeh

    JippyKahJeh Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Hey, look what i found recently:

    photo_2015-05-17_19-25-05.jpg

    photo_2015-05-17_19-24-56.jpg
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 17, 2015
  13. fusion_power

    fusion_power Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,040
    Location:
    germany
    BRAVO Screenfun?  :lol:   At least it's not Computer BILD. ;)
     
  14. foxblock

    foxblock Asleep

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,365
    Location:
    Germany
    Just out of interest and to optimize the PNDs created with PNDTools a bit (default options): What does your typical mksquashfs call look like for a PND?

    I am currently just using "-nopad -no-recovery -noappend", which seem to be the necessary ones and probably could be optimized.
     
  15. notaz

    notaz Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,912
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Check the official script:http://git.openpandora.org/cgi-bin/gitweb.cgi?p=pandora-libraries.git;a=blob;f=testdata/scripts/pnd_make.sh;h=fed33961756956b87bcf7bc612a3136f106dca05;hb=HEAD#l286

    Note the "-all-root -force-gid 0" options, those allow to "overwrite" files in pnd, but individual files still have to have "write by others" permission set.

    No they're not really necessary, -nopad is even harmful I'd say.
     
  16. elwing

    elwing Rabbit Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,118
    Just for info... Diablo is finally dead...
     
  17. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,362
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    You finished Diablo on the Pandora?
     
  18. elwing

    elwing Rabbit Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,118
    yes, now I need to get back to half-life, I've still not reached xen...
     
  19. foxblock

    foxblock Asleep

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,365
    Location:
    Germany
    Thanks!

    What do you mean by that? Is that the functionality of files in pandora/appdata/[pnd_id] overwriting the same files inside the pnd?

    Well for the majority of Windows users -no-recovery and -noappend make sense to avoid confusion and additional data they don't need.

    I don't know why I use nopad, I guess I extracted a few PNDs back then, packed them again and compared to the original and that's how most of them were built.

    You are much more knowledgeable about this kind of stuff, so it probably makes sense to remove it now.

    EDIT: Looking at the documentation/explanation of this option some more, it indeed seems risky to include it for very little gain. Although it should be allright for standard PNDs and as the past shows it apparently is. Still removing this option makes sense.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 1, 2015
  20. notaz

    notaz Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,912
    Location:
    Lithuania
    There is an old known problem where if you have a file inside of the .pnd (for example some config file) and the game tries to write to it, the write will fail with permission errors. To workaround it, people used to put the file in some folder inside of the .pnd and the run script would make a copy to proper location, then the game would be able to write to it.

    If you set the permissions right, this workaround is not needed.
     
    foxblock likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...