SuperZaxxon incremental update changelog

F_Slim

IDDQD
Joined
Aug 25, 2010
Messages
1,400
Age
40
Location
Germany
I also have the impression that the TV-out switching is a bit glitchy.

My old tvout-profiles.conf was not overwritten, because I changed profiles. This itself is not a problem, but for some reason the old file had no write permits(?) Since the switch always checks the "last written" my custom settings would get lost. Also my new settings weren't saved in the profiles of course.

Not sure if this permission problem came because I may have done a "mv tvout-profiles.conf tvout-profiles.conf.old" and then a "cp tvout-profiles.conf.old tvout-profiles.conf "? Anyway, setting the permission right solved it, just wanted to mention it in case this permission thing was not my own fault.

But I think I found a different problem:

Load profile 1

disable TV-out

Load profile 2

switch layer

-> you are back to profile 1

I suspect that when loading profile 2, the "last written" profile is not changed, only after disabling TV-out it will be written to the file?

Another problem I have is that I have now set the NTSC profiles to use S-video, and the PAL profiles to use composite. When I load them through the TV-out configuration this works fine. When selecting one of the profiles from the list (Taskbar-icon -> TV-out -> profile) they will always be S-video ... any idea why?
 

Neelix

Insecticidal Maniac
Joined
Jan 8, 2011
Messages
3,232
Location
Melbourne, Australia
Another problem I have is that I have now set the NTSC profiles to use S-video, and the PAL profiles to use composite. When I load them through the TV-out configuration this works fine. When selecting one of the profiles from the list (Taskbar-icon -> TV-out -> profile) they will always be S-video ... any idea why?
Because choosing PAL or NTSC via the taskbar icon doesn't load a saved profile.   It sets specific settings (ie colour format and layer selection) and the rest of the settings are set according to the last selected profile.

- Neelix
 
Last edited by a moderator:

F_Slim

IDDQD
Joined
Aug 25, 2010
Messages
1,400
Age
40
Location
Germany
Because choosing PAL or NTSC via the taskbar icon doesn't load a saved profile.   It sets specific settings (ie colour format and layer selection) and the rest of the settings are set according to the last selected profile.
hmm ... I'm not sure if anything at all is used from the last selected settings ... image size and position seems to be hardcoded as well. Can I edit this somewhere? It would make more sense if you could access your own profiles there directly. Currently I find the list rather useless (because the default settings don't work well for my TVs, so I can't use any of them anyways).


Sorry for griping, but I have similar feelings about the CPU-speed list: I can overclock to 1.1 GHz, but the default clockspeed of 1 GHz is not in the list ... it would be nice if the user could customize these two lists?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Neelix

Insecticidal Maniac
Joined
Jan 8, 2011
Messages
3,232
Location
Melbourne, Australia
See for yourself, it only selects type and layer:

https://github.com/slaeshjag/pandora-configbutton/blob/master/plugin/tvout.c

Keep in mind though that everything else is taken from the last active profile,  not from a specifically saved profile related to the tv type.

*looks at the code a bit more* Ahh I see,  the last written profile only contains size data & position data for the TV type that was selected at the time,  so If you last saved a PAL profile and switch to NTSC it uses the default NTSC values, rather than anything you've saved. 

Currently I don't think the TV Out script allows you to choose a given profile,  only specific parameters.

-  Neelix
 
Last edited by a moderator:

F_Slim

IDDQD
Joined
Aug 25, 2010
Messages
1,400
Age
40
Location
Germany
Looks like for size, position and connection type it uses the default values found in /usr/pandora/scripts/op_tvout.sh
I can change those values, but there is no way to select composite for PAL and s-video for NTFS ... well, ok, there is a way to do that as well, but it is probably not a good idea to tinker with op_tvout.sh in the first place. I can see that it is not entirely straight-forward to do this, but it should be possible in tvout.c to just read the profiles from the tvout-profiles.conf and list them? op_tvout.sh can be called with all parameters like TVoutConfig.py does ... is there a reason not to do this?

I haven't done anything in C for years, I remember it can be cumbersome to deal with inputs when you don't know how many entries there are ...
 

Neelix

Insecticidal Maniac
Joined
Jan 8, 2011
Messages
3,232
Location
Melbourne, Australia
My preferred solution to that would be to store the profile names to show up in the menu in a config file, with a check box added to the configure TV-Out dialogue box to select whether the profile being written should show up in the config menu.  That way you could set the config button to offer a selected shortlist of profiles. (Plus the disable and configure options)

- Neelix
 

F_Slim

IDDQD
Joined
Aug 25, 2010
Messages
1,400
Age
40
Location
Germany
Makes sense, and is easy to do (if profiles are going to be used for the list that is).
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2010
Messages
130
Hi, I recently used the upgrade OS thing but at some point nothing happened anymore, with the terminal still being open. After about 10 minutes I closed the window and restarted. At some point I had an error message that the setup failed and I can find the errors in a log file. Now my "Toggle Wifi" option is gone. Do I have to reflash? Everything else seems fine at a first glance.
 

TrashyMG

Sarcasm Dispenser
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
10,667
Hi, I recently used the upgrade OS thing but at some point nothing happened anymore, with the terminal still being open. After about 10 minutes I closed the window and restarted. At some point I had an error message that the setup failed and I can find the errors in a log file. Now my "Toggle Wifi" option is gone. Do I have to reflash? Everything else seems fine at a first glance.
were you upgrading from SZ 1.52 or older? if so yeah there was a slight breakage of the wifi between that old version and current.. There hasn't been any other breakages like that since.

You can either use a USB Wifi or Ethernet adapter and run the OS upgrade again or just do a full reflash.
 

notaz

Certified Guru
Joined
Aug 23, 2005
Messages
4,913
Location
Lithuania
Website
notaz.gp2x.de
Yeah that update breakage was pretty unfortunate..

Maybe it's worth investigating if it's possible to fix as it's still hurting people to this day.
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2010
Messages
130
were you upgrading from SZ 1.52 or older? if so yeah there was a slight breakage of the wifi between that old version and current.. There hasn't been any other breakages like that since.
Yes, I was upgrading from 1.52. Ok, I will see if I find a USB wifi stick. Thanks!
 

notaz

Certified Guru
Joined
Aug 23, 2005
Messages
4,913
Location
Lithuania
Website
notaz.gp2x.de
Yeah that update breakage was pretty unfortunate..

Maybe it's worth investigating if it's possible to fix as it's still hurting people to this day.
a new flash image would be great to test if these issues are happening once you reflash everything.
How is that supposed to help? We already know that updating from SuperZaxxon153 or newer doesn't have this issue.
 

A2000

Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2012
Messages
287
Haven't updated for quite some time (as everything worked fine) I am now on 1.69RC and my Pandora connects WAY faster to Wifi then before! Thank you!
 

Linux-SWAT

Hardcore Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2010
Messages
8,262
The c64-tools-dev_20150208-r0.5_omap3-pandora.ipk package from the feeds is empty, is that normal ?
 
Top