1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice

SuperZaxxon incremental update changelog

Discussion in 'Pandora OS (SuperZaxxon GNU/Linux)' started by notaz, Feb 28, 2013.

  1. F_Slim

    F_Slim IDDQD

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    985
    Location:
    Germany
    I also have the impression that the TV-out switching is a bit glitchy.

    My old tvout-profiles.conf was not overwritten, because I changed profiles. This itself is not a problem, but for some reason the old file had no write permits(?) Since the switch always checks the "last written" my custom settings would get lost. Also my new settings weren't saved in the profiles of course.

    Not sure if this permission problem came because I may have done a "mv tvout-profiles.conf tvout-profiles.conf.old" and then a "cp tvout-profiles.conf.old tvout-profiles.conf "? Anyway, setting the permission right solved it, just wanted to mention it in case this permission thing was not my own fault.

    But I think I found a different problem:

    Load profile 1

    disable TV-out

    Load profile 2

    switch layer

    -> you are back to profile 1

    I suspect that when loading profile 2, the "last written" profile is not changed, only after disabling TV-out it will be written to the file?

    Another problem I have is that I have now set the NTSC profiles to use S-video, and the PAL profiles to use composite. When I load them through the TV-out configuration this works fine. When selecting one of the profiles from the list (Taskbar-icon -> TV-out -> profile) they will always be S-video ... any idea why?
     
  2. Neelix

    Neelix Insecticidal Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3,181
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Because choosing PAL or NTSC via the taskbar icon doesn't load a saved profile.   It sets specific settings (ie colour format and layer selection) and the rest of the settings are set according to the last selected profile.

    - Neelix
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 13, 2013
  3. F_Slim

    F_Slim IDDQD

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    985
    Location:
    Germany
    hmm ... I'm not sure if anything at all is used from the last selected settings ... image size and position seems to be hardcoded as well. Can I edit this somewhere? It would make more sense if you could access your own profiles there directly. Currently I find the list rather useless (because the default settings don't work well for my TVs, so I can't use any of them anyways).


    Sorry for griping, but I have similar feelings about the CPU-speed list: I can overclock to 1.1 GHz, but the default clockspeed of 1 GHz is not in the list ... it would be nice if the user could customize these two lists?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 13, 2013
  4. Neelix

    Neelix Insecticidal Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3,181
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    See for yourself, it only selects type and layer:

    https://github.com/slaeshjag/pandora-configbutton/blob/master/plugin/tvout.c

    Keep in mind though that everything else is taken from the last active profile,  not from a specifically saved profile related to the tv type.

    *looks at the code a bit more* Ahh I see,  the last written profile only contains size data & position data for the TV type that was selected at the time,  so If you last saved a PAL profile and switch to NTSC it uses the default NTSC values, rather than anything you've saved. 

    Currently I don't think the TV Out script allows you to choose a given profile,  only specific parameters.

    -  Neelix
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 14, 2013
  5. F_Slim

    F_Slim IDDQD

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    985
    Location:
    Germany
    Looks like for size, position and connection type it uses the default values found in /usr/pandora/scripts/op_tvout.sh
    I can change those values, but there is no way to select composite for PAL and s-video for NTFS ... well, ok, there is a way to do that as well, but it is probably not a good idea to tinker with op_tvout.sh in the first place. I can see that it is not entirely straight-forward to do this, but it should be possible in tvout.c to just read the profiles from the tvout-profiles.conf and list them? op_tvout.sh can be called with all parameters like TVoutConfig.py does ... is there a reason not to do this?

    I haven't done anything in C for years, I remember it can be cumbersome to deal with inputs when you don't know how many entries there are ...
     
  6. Neelix

    Neelix Insecticidal Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3,181
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    My preferred solution to that would be to store the profile names to show up in the menu in a config file, with a check box added to the configure TV-Out dialogue box to select whether the profile being written should show up in the config menu.  That way you could set the config button to offer a selected shortlist of profiles. (Plus the disable and configure options)

    - Neelix
     
  7. F_Slim

    F_Slim IDDQD

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    985
    Location:
    Germany
    Makes sense, and is easy to do (if profiles are going to be used for the list that is).
     
  8. graupelschauer

    graupelschauer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Hi, I recently used the upgrade OS thing but at some point nothing happened anymore, with the terminal still being open. After about 10 minutes I closed the window and restarted. At some point I had an error message that the setup failed and I can find the errors in a log file. Now my "Toggle Wifi" option is gone. Do I have to reflash? Everything else seems fine at a first glance.
     
  9. TrashyMG

    TrashyMG Sarcasm Dispenser Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,095
    were you upgrading from SZ 1.52 or older? if so yeah there was a slight breakage of the wifi between that old version and current.. There hasn't been any other breakages like that since.

    You can either use a USB Wifi or Ethernet adapter and run the OS upgrade again or just do a full reflash.
     
  10. notaz

    notaz Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,902
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Yeah that update breakage was pretty unfortunate..

    Maybe it's worth investigating if it's possible to fix as it's still hurting people to this day.
     
  11. ekianjo

    ekianjo Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    8,260
    Location:
    神戸市、日本 (Japan)
    a new flash image would be great to test if these issues are happening once you reflash everything. 
     
  12. graupelschauer

    graupelschauer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Yes, I was upgrading from 1.52. Ok, I will see if I find a USB wifi stick. Thanks!
     
  13. notaz

    notaz Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,902
    Location:
    Lithuania
    How is that supposed to help? We already know that updating from SuperZaxxon153 or newer doesn't have this issue.
     
  14. A2000

    A2000 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2012
    Messages:
    282
    Haven't updated for quite some time (as everything worked fine) I am now on 1.69RC and my Pandora connects WAY faster to Wifi then before! Thank you!
     
  15. notaz

    notaz Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,902
    Location:
    Lithuania
    I don't think we ever released 1.69 but it's good to hear it works anyway :)
     
  16. rygD

    rygD Nihilistic Mystic

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Messages:
    6,982
    Location:
    Everywhere
    Stop holding out on the rest of us!  :p  
     
    DrHAX likes this.
  17. Linux-SWAT

    Linux-SWAT Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,003
    The c64-tools-dev_20150208-r0.5_omap3-pandora.ipk package from the feeds is empty, is that normal ?
     
  18. notaz

    notaz Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,902
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Not really, I guess the OE recipe wasn't fully completed.
     

Share This Page

Loading...