Updates in all areas, spiced with case renders

Discussion in 'Pyra News' started by EvilDragon, Mar 10, 2015.

  1. Binky

    Binky Death's Steed Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    6,910
    Location:
    16A (TO)
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 6, 2016
    FBnil likes this.
  2. codifies

    codifies Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    360
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 6, 2016
  3. comradekingu

    comradekingu Glowing ember

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    4,968
    How about http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/broadcom-introduces-industrys-first-5g-wifi-combo-chip-with-real-simultaneous-dual-band-support-300043086.html   From Broadcom

    http://www.broadcom.com/press/release.php?id=s899152 (Press release)

    for Wifi/BT

    BCM4359 is said to be functional on some level here http://www.anandtech.com/show/9035/broadcom-at-mwc-2015-bcm4359-and-bcm4355-wifi-combo-chips-announced

    It can be connected over SDIO (allthough PCI-e is the preferable option if thats available)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 17, 2015
  4. slaeshjag

    slaeshjag ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,687
    Location:
    ~Stockholm, Sweden
    Has anyone ever used broadcock wifi stuff in linux and had it working properly? I've only heard bad things about them.
     
  5. frefol

    frefol Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    189
    I had a Broadcom wifi card in my netbook and it worked perfectly in Linux.  It worked way better than the 3DSP card I replaced.
     
  6. codifies

    codifies Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    360
    My experience with broadcom stuff has been 50/50 (one working one not) but then if you are a hardware developer with at least a plausable few thousand possible sales you are likely to get better support than some lone guy battering his head against his laptop...
     
  7. PowerGod

    PowerGod Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    3,041
    I always had to use Windows drivers for Broadcom stuffs on Linux, but them worked.
     
  8. comradekingu

    comradekingu Glowing ember

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    4,968
    It was shit back in the day, now its quite good. Im rocking broadcom 1000Mbit NIC with iPXE
     
  9. szr

    szr Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    82
    I just rewatched the film to be sure and if you mean the laptop he's using towards the end at the phone booths, it looksk rather plain black/dark-grey Mac laptop of the era. Maybe you were thinking of the transparent laptop the Acid Burn had? That one stood out much more than any others and is what ED's transparent render reminds me of :)
     
  10. codifies

    codifies Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    360
    i'm guessing that maybe you don't mean like this ?
     
  11. rygD

    rygD Nihilistic Mystic

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Messages:
    7,360
    Location:
    Everywhere
    http://starringthecomputer.com/appearance.html?f=133&c=21

    As seen in the last 2 pics at the bottom of the page (or did someone already clarify?).
     
  12. JakDanyelz

    JakDanyelz Guest

    Has there ever been any plans of integrating a camera? If so, would the hardware be capable of running Skype on it smoothly?
     
  13. Hồng Thất Công

    Hồng Thất Công Đả Cẩu Bổng Pháp

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4,380
    Location:
    Cái Bang
  14. WizardStan

    WizardStan Mega GP Mania

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    16,713
    Hardware is theoretically capable of running skype via some x86 emulator. There is not going to be a camera but webcams are cheap and small these days.
     
  15. TrashyMG

    TrashyMG Sarcasm Dispenser Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,558
    There may have been some thought of putting one in, but the idea was unanimously shot down by the community. Skype it's possible perhaps to run the X86 linux version with some kind of emulation layer like Exagear Desktop. Running it on Android may also be possible, but there is currently no plans of having a port of Android for the Pyra.
     
  16. JakDanyelz

    JakDanyelz Guest

    Ok thanks guys
     
  17. szr

    szr Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    82
    Didn't there a build of Android that ran as an program with the OS on the Pandora? I know I've seen it in some Pandora videos before. Why wouldn't the Pyra have this also available?
     
  18. rygD

    rygD Nihilistic Mystic

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Messages:
    7,360
    Location:
    Everywhere
    Keep in mind the difference between officially supported and community supported.  
     
  19. codifies

    codifies Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    360
    Frankly if I wanted android I'd stick with my more powerful tablet...


    But let's face it yherez a bunch of stuff you just can't do comfortably with the chocolate factory spyware os


    With "real" Linux on the go development is so much easier, add to that not having to suffer a virtual keyboard and when my s2 finally dies a nice feature free, calls and SMS only phone will probably replace it...
     
  20. Neelix

    Neelix Insecticidal Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3,224
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Good luck with that...  I haven't seen any phones available that weren't touch-screen based in some time...

    - Neelix
     

Share This Page

Loading...