Sierra Sarien Emu


tuskenraider2k

Certified Guru
Joined
Nov 1, 2002
Messages
117
Hi,

I newly tried the Scumm emu and enjoyed it, then I tested the Sarien emu and looked for the sources.

I've updated the current cvs version and added some features.

The main difference for the GP32 is the sound and the GuiWordbook :eek:)
Zip files also work, you don't need the hacked pc-link version, just add your sq.zip for example in the directory gp:\gpmm\sarien\
The zipfile itself should be without any directories inside..

http://www.pelle7.de/uml_sarien.html

Greetings,

Per

PS.: I only tested Space Quest 1 & 2 , perhaps I have not modified all necessary code-locations for the zip-feature..
 

frolik

Bass Invader
Joined
Nov 1, 2003
Messages
1,382
Age
43
Location
Brighton UK
Website
Visit site
nice one- looks like I'll have to dig out those old floppy disks.

Is it the original EGA version of Space Quest you tested or the updated VGA version? there's a huge difference......

hmm... wonder if there's an old sierra collection I could get hold of
 

tuskenraider2k

Certified Guru
Joined
Nov 1, 2002
Messages
117
Hi,

The old versions ... The EGA version

There is a project for the new Sierra games Freesci, but I have not looked at the sources yet, yet :)

Greetings
 

Tobriand

Very Active Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2002
Messages
4,071
Age
34
Location
Croydon (UK)
Website
Visit site
Nicely done - its good to see someone working on this again. You mention the guiwordbook - does that, by any chance, pretty much elimiate the need to type everything on a virtual keyboard? I suppose I should try it myself and find out lol, but its too close to midnight right now :)
I might give it a go tomoz.
 

tuskenraider2k

Certified Guru
Joined
Nov 1, 2002
Messages
117
the Wordbook starts for example like this:

a - card..
care.. - dude..
dump..- guar..
guar.. - log..
look.. - pool..
port.. - sign..
sink.. - this..
thos.. - zone..

then you can specify the word in two further steps, finally you get the complete list, but you are at the 'selected' position :)
 

hando

Chief Editor
Joined
Jun 13, 2002
Messages
967
Age
46
Location
Poznan, Poland
Website
www.gp32x.com
Really great, but found some issues (maybe it occurs only on my GP). In Larry 1 at the age verification screen you are asked and have to choose answer (A,B,C or D) - the problem is that virtual keyboard doesn't respond. It also occured in Agi Demo Pack no. 1 (can be found here) where you need to choose number of the game and keyboard doesnt respond as well.
I've tested also King Quest 3 - it works but there are slowdowns when you are walking (i noticed the same in space quest 2).
 

tuskenraider2k

Certified Guru
Joined
Nov 1, 2002
Messages
117
response :) jipeah, okay

okay, I have set the speed to 66mhz, it seemed to work well :) , I will adjust this or add an option

I have downloaded the demo-pack, I will fix the problems :eek:)
 

jegHegy

Now on LSD!
Joined
Aug 22, 2003
Messages
1,381
Location
Hungary
Website
jeghegy.deviantart.com
Ernest posted on Feb 18 2004 at 08:53 AM said:
also wwith all these quality adventures being put on gp32, do you reckon discworld will ever get the treatment
probably not, since there's no free alternative for the interpreter, afaik. (like Sarien for Sierra adventures and ScummVM for LucasArts adventures)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

hando

Chief Editor
Joined
Jun 13, 2002
Messages
967
Age
46
Location
Poznan, Poland
Website
www.gp32x.com
tuskenraider2k posted on Feb 18 2004 at 12:56 AM said:
okay, I have set the speed to 66mhz, it seemed to work well :) , I will adjust this or add an option
Don't change clock speed - it is ok. It was actually my fault :)) I've tested PC version and had the same 'slowdown when moving' issue. Actually it was me causing the slowdowns as if you want a hero to walk in given direction you just push joystick once in given direction and hero starts walking and i was keeping joystick pushed for. eg. left and the movements get shaky :)) So everything is ok and there is no need to overclock anything :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

NiN^_^NiN

YOUR AUSSIE GP32 GURU!!!!!!!!&#3
Joined
May 30, 2003
Messages
1,008
Age
37
Location
Melbourne, Australia
Website
ninja.doomportables.org
Thanks man im playing leisure suit larry already ;)

i have the patch to skip the quiz on LSL1 if anyone wants it :)

And yes its legal you need to download AGI Studio to edit the leisure suit larry game.

You can make your own games with AGI studio 2 :)

:ph34r:
 

DJWillis

Random GP32/GP2X/Wiz & Pandora Moocher
Joined
Jul 20, 2003
Messages
1,467
Age
41
Location
Bath, Somerset, UK
Website
www.distant-earth.com
jegHegy posted on Feb 18 2004 at 11:55 AM said:
Ernest posted on Feb 18 2004 at 08:53 AM said:
also wwith all these quality adventures being put on gp32, do you reckon discworld will ever get the treatment
probably not, since there's no free alternative for the interpreter, afaik. (like Sarien for Sierra adventures and ScummVM for LucasArts adventures)
Also worth noting that the Discworld source was 'lost' when the company went bust (as I understand it). The ScummVM team looked into this some time ago.

You would have to reverse eng. it and that would be a BIG job, not impossable but big.

I am really glad to see sombody working on the Sarien port, time to dust off Space Quest VGA :D.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

tuskenraider2k

Certified Guru
Joined
Nov 1, 2002
Messages
117
Hello'

just updated the download...

- I fixed all (?) problems with the keyboard
- the demo-packs don't need to be repacked anymore
- v3 games work now


- v4 games doesn't work ?? none tested yet :)

:)

I wanted to put it online several hours ago, but there was a stupid problem with the v3-games :p

[
:: AHHH, sorry, I inserted some strange bug..
I forgot to do a rebuild :) *ups
]
 

ReVaX

Still Fresh
Joined
Feb 7, 2004
Messages
8
i tried v0.80c and v0.80d and can't answer to questions (A B C D) but i can enter my age, am i doing something wrong? the older sarien skipped that part and started playing directly, i don't know why... can anyone help me please?
 

tuskenraider2k

Certified Guru
Joined
Nov 1, 2002
Messages
117
yes, I tried it myself :-(( , I think this is the only isue now or ? perhaps I just change all letters to the 'lower' ones ?
I think no games want 'only' capitals?
Or should I insert that the user can decide between 'A' and 'a' through 'swapping' like CAPS lock ?
 

tuskenraider2k

Certified Guru
Joined
Nov 1, 2002
Messages
117
Hi'

I just updated the download..

The only change for compatibility is Larry 1. It should work now. ( the adult questions )
2. If you like lower case letters, you can use them too
And finally:
3. If you have a keyboard which works with Mr.Spiv's example program, perhaps it works with this emu too :), I can't test it myself :-(
 

Hooka

That Guy!
Joined
Jul 19, 2003
Messages
1,742
Age
37
Location
Canada
Website
Visit site
Hello,
Just a couple problems here :) Kings Quest 1 & 4 don't work, kings quest 2&3 do and so does police quest, but in police quest if you look at the newspaper, you can't stop looking at the newspaper. Terrific work though, I like having sound :) thank you tuskenraider2k!
 
Top