Release [Repo] UAE4ALL 2.5.1.0

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by TomB, Jan 14, 2014.

  1. ZXDunny

    ZXDunny Deep avatar

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,537
    He's using ADFs for christ's sakes! They're almost all universally cracked :)

    D.
     
  2. Stainy

    Stainy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    Born UK Living USA
    I know... I don't understand it..


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
     
  3. Ian J

    Ian J Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,880
    Can you list which titles you're trying to run.

    I totally disagree with your statement, I have had the odd title not run but nothing on the scale you have stated.
     
  4. _jr_

    _jr_ Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,170
    I suspect he wants to have ipf support. I'd like that, too, but AFAICS the access library on softpres.org is closed source with no arm version (and suboptimal licensing).
     
  5. GOGO

    GOGO Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Sorry guys, I did not mean to upset you. I tell you the story on my spare time tomorrow.
     
  6. Ian J

    Ian J Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,880
    If you make the above statement though you must back it up with evidence.
     
  7. GOGO

    GOGO Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Jim Power was running with frameskip and some glitches on an older version. It won´t even start with UAE4ALL 2.5.3.3.

    Lionheart is running now on 2.5.3.3, at least the first levels. Wasn´t running few versions ago. So that's clearly an improvement.

    Rainbow Islands still does not even start

    Fire and Ice: reproducible crash on stage 3, world 4 (underwater world), through it´s possible that this is a bug with the savestate system. Still, it crashes.

    Turrican (1): besides some minor distorted graphics ingame, infinite loading screen when loading world 3, stage 1 - the jet pack stage. I tried the original factor 5 backup. Factor 5 claims that these are exact copies of the original disks. But still infinite loading screen after world 2. But it exists a rg-copy, that works even after world 2, despite even more distorted ingame graphics. So I conclude the infinite loading screen between world 2 and 3 has something to do with some kind of copy protection that UAE4ALL seems to be incompatible with. Also that would explain the distorted ingame graphics

    These are just a few examples. Most other games I already deleted from my sd card. But I tried some other games I can't remember. I think I tried to run Amberstar or Ambermoon or both without any luck.

    On the other hand: all theses game - to be precise: all my copies of these games - run perfectly fine on WinUAE.

    And let me point out It's totally alright that UAE4ALL on pandora has a lot of shortcomings. I have not paid a single cent for it and am grateful for every minute coding work that went into it. It's just a pity that UAE4ALL on pandora is still in an early stage. There was not much of an improvement over the years.

    Maybe it's worth to wait one or two more years. Maybe someone with the needed skills will have a look at UAE4ALL on pandora. In the meantime I stay with PicoDrive, PCSXreARMed and DosBox. To my experience and in comparison with UA4ALL they run much better.
     
  8. TomB

    TomB Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Messages:
    212
    If you want the same compatability level in UAE4ALL as in WinUAE, you have to:
     - switch from FAME/C core to m68k core of WinUAE
     - in m68k core, switch on emulation of prefetch of data/opcodes
     - sometimes cycle-exact blitter emulation and/or cpu emulation is required
     - remove copper prediction (this was done in WinUAE at an early stage)
     - remove some performance updates in custom-chip handling and display handling

    The result will be that you can't play anything on an 600 MHz Pandora. Everything will just be a slideshow.
    I switched to the m68k core of WinUAE and removed the copper prediction for some testing and the result was really poor performance in nearly every game or demo.
     
     
  9. GOGO

    GOGO Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Thanks for your explanation, TomB. So it's basically a computing power versus compatibility thing. I've heard the Amiga is hard to emulate. What's interesting though is that the Sega Mega Drive to my knowledge also is Motorola 68K-based. But it seems easier to emulate.

    Would someone tell me what games run on UAE4ALL with what settings? So I can try some other games that work and get that Amiga-feeling on my pandora.
     
  10. Stainy

    Stainy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    Born UK Living USA
    I`ve not really found anything that didn`t run in some form or another...
     
  11. RobeeJay

    RobeeJay Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    75
    CPU is but a small part of a system, the problem with Amiga emulation is the custom chips that work with it, and the timing between all of them. :/

    In many respects the SMD is a less complicated machine being designed as a games console.
     
  12. ekianjo

    ekianjo Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    8,261
    Location:
    神戸市、日本 (Japan)
    The Amiga is way more complex than the Megadrive - the megadrive is a very simple machine, but the Amiga has way more chips to emulate and they have special purposes that were usually exploited in games outside of their original design (the blitter does that a lot).

    Did anyone else report this problem with turrican 1 elsewhere yet ? I have to admit I did not go up to level 3 when I tried the game.  
     
  13. TomB

    TomB Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Messages:
    212
    Here are the sources for the latest version of UAE4ALL.

    Changes:
     - Bugfix: Minor graphic bug in Love Demo fixed
     - CPU idle indicator in status line
     - Performance update for AGA

    uae4all_src.zip
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 28, 2015
    _jr_, Farox, lubomyr and 2 others like this.
  14. Stainy

    Stainy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    Born UK Living USA
    Aww thanks TomB. You`re continued dedication to UAE4ALL is greatly appreciated :)

    Shall be updating when I get home.
     
  15. NoeleyC

    NoeleyC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,348
    Another update for me to download after the weekend! I hope you still continue to work on this emulator into the Pyra era!
     
  16. Michoko

    Michoko Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Location:
    France
    Thank you very much TomB ! :)
     
  17. rSl

    rSl **** COMMODORE 64 PYRA V2 **** 4GB RAM SYSTEM

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    557
    Location:
    homecomputer
    as my pandy is still awaiting some fixup, i built the


    new 2.5.3.4 source for my raspberry pi 2, and WOW all


    the aga demos i throw at it are running fullspeed now!!!


    this is soo awesome! thank you *verry* much for this


    great update TomB! :)


    if anyone with a rpi1/2 wants to try it,


    check ftp://researchlab.spdns.de


    cheers!


    :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 2, 2015
  18. ZXDunny

    ZXDunny Deep avatar

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,537
    If you're getting ready to throw out a new version of this, TomB, would it be too cheeky to ask if we can have the old UI back? Or at least the option to switch? The new one with the pseudo-workbench look is just awful and takes forever to get anything done unless you resort to using the touchscreen :(

    The latest ports on Android et al all use the old UI, and they're much better for it - even when the platform actually is designed for touch input!

    D.
     
  19. ekianjo

    ekianjo Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    8,261
    Location:
    神戸市、日本 (Japan)
    Yeah, I'm not a super fan of the "new" UI as well. :)  
     
  20. buzz

    buzz Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks for the updates. I am maintaining a version for retropie over at github which is forked from the android version. I guess it would make it easier for all the versions out there if the changes here were managed in some public source control somewhere. Unless I have missed something and it already is - is that something that would be considered ?

    Thanks again.
     

Share This Page

Loading...