Release [Repo] UAE4ALL 2.5.1.0

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by TomB, Jan 14, 2014.

  1. LardLad

    LardLad Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    97
    Nice work on the last few versions - compatibility seems to have increased and the save states work now.

    Is is just me, or does the virtual keyboard not work?  I tried bringing it up using the L + k as per the documentation, but nothing happens.
     
  2. TomB

    TomB Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Messages:
    212
    The virtual keyboard was removed some versions before. What keys are you missing on the Pandora keyboard?
     
  3. LardLad

    LardLad Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    97
    Cursor Up is needed to pick up items in Hunter, and there was a key I needed in Cyercon III that I couldn't use...can't recall off-hand.  Sorry, didn't realize the virtual keyboard had been removed.
     
  4. TomB

    TomB Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Messages:
    212
    Cursor keys are available via right shoulder+dpad. Other keys can be mapped with custom control settings.
     
  5. LardLad

    LardLad Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    97
    Thanks TomB!  I should have read the documentation more thoroughly.
     
  6. Stainy

    Stainy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    Born UK Living USA
    TomB: Hi there...   

    I should of posted this a while ago.. but just not got round to it... 

    If you save and loadstate too often it closes the emulator.  For instance.. I`m playing Zeewolf ( hard level ) so alot of die/load state/die etc...

    Every so often I click on load state and bosh.. back to desktop.

    thanks
     
  7. mamemaniac

    mamemaniac Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    228
    I also noticed this issue but this occurs only when utilizing AGA chipset configuration. With a standard Amiga configuration (A500 with 1mb) i never had any problems with savestates.
     
  8. TomB

    TomB Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Messages:
    212
    I try to reproduce this behaviour in the next days...
     
  9. NoeleyC

    NoeleyC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,348
    Hi Tom, if you're going to be testing the current version, can you check and verify if my graphical issue with Worms DC is occurring with you too? I've detailed it before so I won't say much about it, save that moving the aiming cursor causes graphical glitches when it meets the landscape? Thanks as ever for all your hard work on this!
     
  10. Stainy

    Stainy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    Born UK Living USA
    Yeah just to add it`s Zeewolf and I`m using an A1200 config
     
  11. Stainy

    Stainy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    Born UK Living USA
    TomB: Hey man... not seen you in a while :)  are you working on anything regarding the current version?   :)
     
  12. mamemaniac

    mamemaniac Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    228
    @TomB: please can you fix in next release Prince of Persia (runs far too slow, basically unplayable), Lionheart (freezes during first boss fight if you try to jump, i have to use the skip level cheat to complete the game), Alien 3 and Golden Axe (both play too fast).
     
  13. TomB

    TomB Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Messages:
    212
    There is a new version (2.5.3.3) available with these changes:

    - Bugfix: Graphic glitches in very rare situations after loading a saved state
    - Bugfix: Crash while loading/saving states

    uae4all_src.zip
     

    Attached Files:

    _jr_, Hồng Thất Công and Farox like this.
  14. Stainy

    Stainy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    Born UK Living USA
    Fantastic update TomB :) again, many thanks for supporting this.


    I shall give Zeewolf a try out :)


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
     
  15. Michoko

    Michoko Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Location:
    France
    Thank you so much TomB for your continued support! :)
     
  16. TomB

    TomB Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Messages:
    212
    Prince of Persia: I think we need cycle-exact cpu emulation for this.

    Lionheart: I have no problems to jump during fight with the first boss.

    Alien 3: Select 60Hz refresh rate in Display/Sound tab. This game requires NTSC timing.

    Golden Axe: Can't find a disk image for this game. Perhaps also NTSC timing?
     
  17. rSl

    rSl **** COMMODORE 64 PYRA V2 **** 4GB RAM SYSTEM

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Location:
    homecomputer
    awesome, thanks!


    :)
     
  18. Stainy

    Stainy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    Born UK Living USA
    TomB: Hi... I`ve had a play... 

    The only thing I can find thats an issue/changed is ..

    In Zeewolf, when you select your weapons ( using right trigger and up and down ) if you do this up and or down a few times... it guru meditations... this never used to happen.. Just thought i`d mention it..

    Keep up the good work
     
  19. GOGO

    GOGO Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    TomB, please re-enable screen blanking after quitting UAE4ALL.

    What?

    =====

    UAE4ALL seems to disable the screen blanking system setting but does not re-activate after exit.

    To my experience, that's also true for "Pandora System Info" by greate mate _wb_. But after exiting "Pandora System Info", screen blanking is restored, as if it was switched on in system setting as normal.

    Suggestion

    =========

    On start of UAE4ALL, ask for the state of screen blanking. If it is active, reactivate it on quitting UAE4ALL

    Wish

    ====

    Mate, UAE4ALL on my beloved pandora is probably the most incompatible Amiga Emulator I come across. Probably nothing you can do much about. Even 1 to 1 bit exact copies don't work - they fail on copy protection. So many great games do not work in spite of the fact the processing power of Ghz pandora seems very well to be good enough. It's a lack of code quality.

    Don't get me wrong. I truly appreciate your effort on UAE4ALL. But man, would it be great to run the games from the past on pandora. And actually play it.

    Thank you.
     
  20. Stainy

    Stainy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    Born UK Living USA
    GOGO: ??? What games are you trying?  pretty much all the games I`ve tried, OCS, ECS and AGA work good..

    What on earth are you trying to run on it that fail on copy protection???  that surely can`t be an issue with the emulator. 

    :crazy_eyes
     
    canseco and sebt3 like this.

Share This Page

Loading...