Pcsx Rearmed R11


sayocsid

Still Fresh
Joined
May 2, 2011
Messages
23
was trying out sheep dog n wolf loaded it up,it got to the accessing memory cards screen and didnt move from there,aaahhhhhhhhhh so close! any ideas guys
 

ruffnutts

Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2005
Messages
832
Age
48
Location
London uk
Website
Visit site
sayocsid said:
was trying out sheep dog n wolf loaded it up,it got to the accessing memory cards screen and didnt move from there,aaahhhhhhhhhh so close! any ideas guys
Try setting it from HLE to Bios all though make sure you have the scph1001.bin in the bios folder :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

ruffnutts

Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2005
Messages
832
Age
48
Location
London uk
Website
Visit site
Right here is Dark Forces Running on r11 release

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7skzK40zNa4[/youtube]

You cant see in the video but there`s a border each side...shame that.
 

mrkingoo

Still Fresh
Joined
Jun 18, 2011
Messages
33
Too bad the music is a bit choppy. I need it to really get in that Star Wars mood :)
 

stpat

Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2011
Messages
128
We're talking about Looney Tunes Sheep Raider, right?

Do you manage to create a save file? I'm able to get past the memory card screen (except it says it fails to create a save file), but when the game starts (the coyote and daffy standing in a tv studio) and actually becomes playable it pretty much grinds to a halt (crazy slow) even though it says it's 60 fps.

If you're having better results, can you post your settings?

By the way, I'm running an NTSC image with BIOS.

Thanks!

ruffnutts said:
sayocsid said:
was trying out sheep dog n wolf loaded it up,it got to the accessing memory cards screen and didnt move from there,aaahhhhhhhhhh so close! any ideas guys
Try setting it from HLE to Bios all though make sure you have the scph1001.bin in the bios folder :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

RetroVortex

Still Fresh
Joined
Feb 7, 2011
Messages
70
stpat said:
We're talking about Looney Tunes Sheep Raider, right?

Do you manage to create a save file? I'm able to get past the memory card screen (except it says it fails to create a save file), but when the game starts (the coyote and daffy standing in a tv studio) and actually becomes playable it pretty much grinds to a halt (crazy slow) even though it says it's 60 fps.

If you're having better results, can you post your settings?

By the way, I'm running an NTSC image with BIOS.

Thanks!

ruffnutts said:
sayocsid said:
was trying out sheep dog n wolf loaded it up,it got to the accessing memory cards screen and didnt move from there,aaahhhhhhhhhh so close! any ideas guys
Try setting it from HLE to Bios all though make sure you have the scph1001.bin in the bios folder :)
Have you tried upping the CPU in the speed hack section?
(Maybe the PS1 needs more CPU? I don't know I'm a n00b at all this really.)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

stpat

Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2011
Messages
128
By the way, I don't know if you guys saw it or not, but someone in another thread proposed the idea of creating/maintaining a downloadable pack of game cfg files. Kind of like taking the compatibility list idea one step further.

What do you guys think? Not sure how we'd co-ordinate it exactly, but it would allow people to run games with their best settings while inheriting the tweaking work done by others.

Maybe a list would be simpler, not sure.
 

stpat

Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2011
Messages
128
Yes, I tinkered with that a bit. I'm inclined to think it's more of a timing issue, since it says it's running at 60fps (I was also displaying cpu usage, and it wasn't maxed out.)



RetroVortex said:
Have you tried upping the CPU in the speed hack section?
(Maybe the PS1 needs more CPU? I don't know I'm a n00b at all this really.)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

ruffnutts

Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2005
Messages
832
Age
48
Location
London uk
Website
Visit site
stpat said:
By the way, I don't know if you guys saw it or not, but someone in another thread proposed the idea of creating/maintaining a downloadable pack of game cfg files. Kind of like taking the compatibility list idea one step further.

What do you guys think? Not sure how we'd co-ordinate it exactly, but it would allow people to run games with their best settings while inheriting the tweaking work done by others.

Maybe a list would be simpler, not sure.
Its a good idea - my only gripe is that the config`s that are made dont save as... say ridge racer revolution.cfg its more like example SCES-00243.cfg however pcsx4all gives the exact file name to match the iso/bin ect - So maybe this emulator could do the same with a bit of tweeking...
 
Last edited by a moderator:

stpat

Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2011
Messages
128
Yes, the cfg file names aren't very obvious, that's for sure...



ruffnutts said:
stpat said:
By the way, I don't know if you guys saw it or not, but someone in another thread proposed the idea of creating/maintaining a downloadable pack of game cfg files. Kind of like taking the compatibility list idea one step further.

What do you guys think? Not sure how we'd co-ordinate it exactly, but it would allow people to run games with their best settings while inheriting the tweaking work done by others.

Maybe a list would be simpler, not sure.
Its a good idea - my only gripe is that the config`s that are made dont save as... say ridge racer revolution.cfg its more like example SCES-00243.cfg however pcsx4all gives the exact file name to match the iso/bin ect - So maybe this emulator could do the same with a bit of tweeking...
 
Last edited by a moderator:

ruffnutts

Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2005
Messages
832
Age
48
Location
London uk
Website
Visit site
Anyone tried star was episode 1 jedi power battles? also the phantom menace never work in the last version - who`s got these to hand to try out???

ruffnutts

EDIT: Star Wars PB works ok - hard to get good speed out of it though

Just downloading Star Wars Demolition looks like fun, and phontom menace B)
 

KIRA_NIX

Still Fresh
Joined
Jun 16, 2011
Messages
29
Location
Paris, France
I havn't music in Sled Storm :(

I have tested on PCSX4ALL 2.2 ; PSX4ALL ; PSX remarmed 1.0 and 1.1, with bios (HLE, scph1001.bin, scph7501.bin, DCTH3001.bin).
 

ruffnutts

Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2005
Messages
832
Age
48
Location
London uk
Website
Visit site
KIRA_NIX said:
I havn't music in Sled Storm :(

I have tested on PCSX4ALL 2.2 ; PSX4ALL ; PSX remarmed 1.0 and 1.1, with bios (HLE, scph1001.bin, scph7501.bin, DCTH3001.bin).
Have you tried a different image maybe its a rip you have... just a thought
 
Last edited by a moderator:

ruffnutts

Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2005
Messages
832
Age
48
Location
London uk
Website
Visit site
Look @ all these videos someones done :) r10 release though

http://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=CAANOO+LATINO+PSX+&aq=f

ruffnutts
 

spn-x

Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2011
Messages
161
Does Rayman 1 work for sb here ? I only get to the menu and when it says: press Start it gives me a black screen and a weird sound... but nothing happens. any ideas ?
 

stpat

Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2011
Messages
128
Awesome!

ruffnutts said:
Look @ all these videos someones done :) r10 release though

http://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=CAANOO+LATINO+PSX+&aq=f

ruffnutts
 
Last edited by a moderator:

sayocsid

Still Fresh
Joined
May 2, 2011
Messages
23
managed to get sheep dog n wolf working running at 720mhz runs pretty well until i needed to view daffy with the R2 button,wwas there talk of an r2/l2 touch screen option? cheers for your help guys
 

someoneElse

Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2010
Messages
102
sayocsid said:
managed to get sheep dog n wolf working running at 720mhz runs pretty well until i needed to view daffy with the R2 button,wwas there talk of an r2/l2 touch screen option? cheers for your help guys

Yeah, r11 lets you bind the four quadrants of the touchscreen as buttons.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

mrkingoo

Still Fresh
Joined
Jun 18, 2011
Messages
33
spn-x said:
Does Rayman 1 work for sb here ? I only get to the menu and when it says: press Start it gives me a black screen and a weird sound... but nothing happens. any ideas ?
Whenever a game doesnt load, like hanging at intros or starting a new game, using bios instead of HLE often fix it
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Top