Release Diablo 2

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by Hồng Thất Công, Nov 22, 2015.

  1. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,408
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Diablo 2 now ?!!


    That's an impressive achievement! Again!!!
     
  2. lud731

    lud731 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    searched for an hour to find my LOD disk...  my son had it in a pile of disks on his desk.  Finally got it to run with out the disk after copying music and movies,  Just one word WOW!   Great work!!   Thanks!
     
  3. matzesu

    matzesu Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    3,045
    Location:
    Germany,, Saarland, at home
    Dos this also work on CC Pandora??


    I know i have the Disc from a Videogame Magazine, somewhere..


    Or should i wait for the Pyra, because better performance, and better controlls??
     
  4. notaz

    notaz Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,913
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Unfortunately not, it would double the work for me. Well not exactly double but still way too much investment for a small benefit.

    Around month and a half of after-work sparetime with my current tools.

    The game is locked at 25fps, it can't run faster than that and CC should be able to reach it with some overclock. As for controls, it's the same touchscreen controls, unless your pandora's nubs are bad and you want to play using nubs it won't differ much.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 23, 2015
  5. matzesu

    matzesu Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    3,045
    Location:
    Germany,, Saarland, at home
    So, it will work on my CC Pandora..


    but i need some time to search for my CD first..


    So it could be, that i play it on Pyra anyway..
     
  6. Rockthesmurf

    Rockthesmurf Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2003
    Messages:
    1,098
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Haven't tried this yet, but already thoroughly impressed at the technical side of it. Getting x86 stuff working on ARM like this feels like it should be a proof of concept type thing, not a full blown solution that provides such excellent results. So cool. Thanks notaz for delivering once again :)
     
  7. fusion_power

    fusion_power Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,065
    Location:
    germany


    Wasn't this cap only for the Multiplayer part? I thougth in single player it was possible to go higher, not sure if it was default or per command. But 25FPS are fine for D2, even if it sounds low. Different times back then. :D  
     
  8. Xcl4m4t10n

    Xcl4m4t10n Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,089
    Question for the owners, It's compatible with the 16:9 hack/mod?
     
  9. TrashyMG

    TrashyMG Sarcasm Dispenser Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,549
    I know the multires hack seems to be stuck only supporting an older 1.12 version of D2. Also It uses an x86 compiled executable and dlls, so unless notaz spends time and effort porting this over I'd say no.

    My guess it may be easier for Notaz to implement his own solution.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 23, 2015
    Xcl4m4t10n likes this.
  10. xnopasaranx

    xnopasaranx Superbad!

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    3,337
    Hmm I just tried on both my Ghz and CC units with different sdcards and I always get the same crash without the game starting.


    A Windows error dialog comes up and tells me "The program libd2game_sa_arm.exe as encountered a serious problem and needs to close... blabla". I will try to find out if there is anything else useful in the pndrun.out or some log. Guess this is because I did not install from my cds but used the download installer from battle.net instead. I did patch the game and everything. Maybe you can have a look into that notaz? There might be some people who will want to buy the game digitally.


    well, I'll have to try installing from cd now I guess. Can't wait... going to play with my girlfriend. She likes crpgs, maybe I can get her hooked on diablo 2 ^^
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 24, 2015
  11. comradekingu

    comradekingu Glowing ember

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    4,968
    I thought this was something i dreamt.
     
  12. xnopasaranx

    xnopasaranx Superbad!

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    3,337
    haha yeah, it's so awesome it actually seems like a dream. I tried installing with the blizzard downloader again when I noticed, that the game crashes on my pc, too. Seems like I mixed versions and installed the Ǵerman version of diablo 2 and the English GB version of LOD. Now it actually starts on my laptop, will see if it runs on pandora as well.


    EDIT: yep, versions were mixed up. it does work with the downloaded installer! yay!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 24, 2015
  13. ekianjo

    ekianjo Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    8,261
    Location:
    神戸市、日本 (Japan)
    Notaz, for the setup part, since I dont have a WIndows install anymore, is it OK to use WINE on a x86 pc for the setup steps you mentioned in the repo ? Would that work as well ? 
     
  14. FelixNemis

    FelixNemis Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Messages:
    279
    I installed it on wine and copied it over and it works.


    Also for anyone wondering I used the digital version from Blizzard's online store (the base game and expansion are each $10) so if you don't have a copy you can buy it there.
     
  15. xiongxioi

    xiongxioi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    434
    To me, this is a dream come true, the best thing that happens to pandora for a long time.


    It runs perfectly controls as nice as it would be, and on top of that,it all sounds and looks as well as i remembered the game to be. 


    Nice work, notaz. 


    There's one problem that I'm not sure if it's on my end only; I get a crash every time i enter the burial ground. 


    I got my install file from battle.net. Everything else works perfectly, again, I appreciate your effort, notaz.
     
  16. WizardStan

    WizardStan Mega GP Mania

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    16,711
    LOD is only $10 for a digital download.


    I know that's not the answer you wanted but that's probably your best bet.


    edit: so BBCode is broken, apparently?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 24, 2015
  17. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,208
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    BBCode is broken because we're still running IPB4.x, which doesn't use BBCode.
     
  18. Ziz

    Ziz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,587
    So it's not broken. It just doesn't exist. ;)
     
    levi likes this.
  19. xnopasaranx

    xnopasaranx Superbad!

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    3,337
    dang... I got the message log crash as well after accidently clicking the icon. forgot to save before. otherwise the game works flawlessly and I even tried a local lan session between two pandoras. good times ahead :)
     
  20. notaz

    notaz Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,913
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Had some good progress dealing with the crashes last night. For those who are curious, those crashes come from indirect (or function pointer) calls, where it's often impossible to know what the code is going to be called at compile time. This is the main weakness of the static recompilation method and that's why dynamic recompilation (aka dynarec/JIT) is more often used.


    To expand a bit more, it's because of many different calling conventions (or ABIs) available on x86 Windows: there is "default" convention for C code, while there is different one chosen by Microsoft for their win32 API, and a few others used for C++ by Visual Studio (de-facto compiler of 2000-era windows games). They have solved this mess for x86_64 and ARM always had an unified calling convention, but it's a problem on x86 and after static recompilation it results in mixed up function argument order. For this I basically have to reproduce the crash and inspect the backtrace to see the mismatch, then annotate some functions and recompile.


    So the crashes will only be fully solved if people hitting them will report. At later points of the game I'll need the character saves. But that's only after the next release as right now some rather common stuff crashes and it doesn't make sense for me to investigate issues that are likely already fixed.


    There is another problem with the game not being designed for touchscreen, similar like it was with D1. Here it's mostly with picking the items while you hold alt - the game only reacts on things that had been highlighted first, like with the real mouse you first move the cursor on top of something, the game then does it's usual periodic processing on every tick (one tick every 40ms), and the item gets highlighted. Only highlighted item is processed, without that it just interprets it as "order the character to move here" command, and this is what happens when playing on the touchscreen.


    Unfortunately trying to call the highlight code from click event handler causes the game to crash. Looks like the that code is mixed with rendering and other bits so can only work from the periodic tick handlers. For that I'm thinking about adding an optional hack where while alt is held, only pen-up even would send a click event, so you can highlight things without "clicking" somewhere. This will also allow things like inspecting the items without clicking on anything.
     
    Neelix, Farox and _jr_ like this.

Share This Page

Loading...