Case Improvements and the keymat


EricB

Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2016
Messages
39
As far as flaws go i think stretch marks is not too bad as long as it doesn't affect integrity.
It looks actually pretty cool in the picture and maybe a mix of colour would look even cooler and unique if it is possible to do without too much hassle.
Of course if they are able to fix the issue it probably is the ideal outcome.
 

levi

Still fresh, damnit!
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
12,842
Location
Somewhere off the coast of the EU
Indeed, but it would also stop the plastic from solidifying :). So temperature will have to be a compromise between reducing flow issues and a sufficient cooldown to make the part survive ejection.
Dunk it all in water. Assuming the mould is steel (although they might get away with aluminium for moulding plastic, I guess) it'll also re-temper the steel when you do it.
 

Grench

Forum Addict!
Joined
Oct 3, 2008
Messages
6,619
Dunk it all in water. Assuming the mould is steel (although they might get away with aluminium for moulding plastic, I guess) it'll also re-temper the steel when you do it.
I suspect that the temperature ranges are far lower than needed for tempering.

The moulds likely have coolant lines through them already. If they have the ability to flip between water (coolant) and steam (heat), they could cycle the mold hot, inject plastic, cool, pop out the part, re-heat the mold. There would be additional energy use involved and the process would be slower to produce parts. I do not know if it will add significant costs or time, but ED feels it is important to get the aesthetics right. He's likely correct. The pre-pre-order, been here forever, hardware nerds, like myself for example, here online would be happy with anything sturdy enough to survive both taking and giving a beating. The orders that have not been placed yet, though, will be influenced by reviewers - who tend to be much more concerned with aesthetics.

ED is following the correct path here - we need to give him the time to do it right.
 

Coupo

Still Fresh
Joined
Jul 31, 2018
Messages
55
Does forcing the viscous plastic into the mould result in self-heating at all?
Well, kind off, but the temperatur won't get high enough to help.

Dunk it all in water. Assuming the mould is steel (although they might get away with aluminium for moulding plastic, I guess) it'll also re-temper the steel when you do it.
Although I don't have the the 3-CAD files of the moulds, I guess they are watercooled already.
(What Grench said)
:)
 

JDTAY

Half Pepperoni, All Cheese
Joined
Sep 15, 2015
Messages
943
Age
33
Location
North Carolina, USA
About the prototype assembly: According to tracking, the missing parts have arrived today when I wasn't in the office, so I guess they left it with the dentist (which closes Wednesday midday)
So I have to wait until tomorrow until I can grab them and continue :)
Well, the day has changed. I can only assume ED is hard at work and that we should bother him as little as possible.

@EvilDragon Are they done yet? Are they done yet? Are they done yet?
 

EvilDragon

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 4, 2003
Messages
29,541
Age
42
Location
Ingolstadt
Well, the day has changed. I can only assume ED is hard at work and that we should bother him as little as possible.

@EvilDragon Are they done yet? Are they done yet? Are they done yet?
I have the package, but I'm at work and I'm doing the assembly at home :D
I've got an Amiga and two consoles to mod today, so I'm not sure I'll find the time for the Pyra tonight, but surely over the weekends .)
 

Coupo

Still Fresh
Joined
Jul 31, 2018
Messages
55
Yay! \o/

I have the package, but I'm at work and I'm doing the assembly at home :D
I've got an Amiga and two consoles to mod today, so I'm not sure I'll find the time for the Pyra tonight, but surely over the weekends .)
I can almost see the runing prototyp befor my inner eye! :p&|a:
 

oskda

Very Active Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2015
Messages
255
I wonder if at the end it would not have been faster and cheaper to make case with aluminum :) At least if it wasn't commissioned to a Greek foundry :)

It is incredible the time and money lost with that previous company. And now, we have problems with marks on case, that we wouldn't have with aluminum.

Of course, now we must go ahead. Aluminum case may be an option someday, but now we are stuck with plastic problems.

PD: I wanted a black or dark-grey or dark-brown case, all mate without marble tracks, but now I don't know if I will can get that.
 

levi

Still fresh, damnit!
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
12,842
Location
Somewhere off the coast of the EU
I'm not sure if an aluminium lid of the same dimensions would be more or less robust than the polycarbonate lid we're likely to get at present. Any time you drop it, you're more likely to dent aluminium permanently (until you take it to a car garage and get it beaten out from the inside at least), while polycarbonate has an entirely plastic stretch response until it fractures.
 

Eight Bit

Hardcore Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2008
Messages
1,833
Age
46
Location
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website
Visit site
pyra_alured2.png pyra_alured.png
[doublepost=1555197032,1555196563][/doublepost]
I'm not sure if an aluminium lid of the same dimensions would be more or less robust than the polycarbonate lid we're likely to get at present. Any time you drop it, you're more likely to dent aluminium permanently (until you take it to a car garage and get it beaten out from the inside at least), while polycarbonate has an entirely plastic stretch response until it fractures.
Wheh! Spoilsport
 
Top