Release Xash3D - Half Life

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by ptitSeb, Apr 26, 2015.

  1. NoeleyC

    NoeleyC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,348
    That's good to know, I only had time to start the game and do some of the intro train ride before having to head for bed
     
  2. elwing

    elwing Rabbit Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,118
    just select them from the custom game in the menu... but be aware, that mod using different server dll have good chance to be broken...
     
  3. NoeleyC

    NoeleyC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,348
    Well the mod works, I'll have to do some testing to see what differences it has to the normal version performance wise on the Pandora
     
  4. LardLad

    LardLad Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    97
    Anyone else able to get the console working?
     
  5. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,408
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Maybe there is an issue in the code. I have not tested the console at all on my side.
     
  6. TrashyMG

    TrashyMG Sarcasm Dispenser Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,558
  7. elwing

    elwing Rabbit Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,118
    I was able to use it in multiplayer, but if my memory is correct you need to setup some sv_cheat variable to be able to use thge console everywhere, or am I mistaken?
     
  8. LardLad

    LardLad Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    97
    If you can bring the console up I think you can run sv_cheals "1".  Maybe it needs to be enabled in the command line, as TrashyMG suggested.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 27, 2015
  9. elwing

    elwing Rabbit Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,118
    or more easier, just edit config.xml config.cfg in your appdata/xash32/valvle folder, no?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 27, 2015
  10. LardLad

    LardLad Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    97
    Elwing - that was PtitSeb's first suggesting, but modifying the config.cfg doesn't work.  Regardless of which key I bind the toggleconsole to it's ignored by the game.
     
  11. elwing

    elwing Rabbit Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,118
    I meant to add "sv_cheats 1" not for the console key binding...  might be wrong but I seem to remember from the old day that you needed to have sv_cheats 1 to get the console... but I might be wrong, I haven't tested...
     
  12. LardLad

    LardLad Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    97
    Please test - I'd appreciate more input on this.
     
  13. notaz

    notaz Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,913
    Location:
    Lithuania
    I've just had a strange problem where after the initial train ride, after the map load when Barney is supposed to come open the door, he would just stand idle and do nothing, so it was impossible to progress. Then I've reinstalled the game on PC (steam+Linux version) and recopied the files, then it was fine. Strange.

    Not able to bring up the console too - one of fun elements of quake games and HL (not really for cheating, I would usually bind keys and set mouse sensitivity this way).

    Tried binding in .cfg, passing -console -toconsole to ./xash3d - doesn't help.

    I also think togglecrouch should default to "0", otherwise the game is impossible to complete (crouch jump). But when I changed it manually, jump stopped working at all. Change back to "1" - jump works again. Weird.

    This was on Doom3 I think, I'm quite sure console used to be always available in HL.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 27, 2015
  14. lud731

    lud731 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Great port,,,  ne issue I've found probably user error...  using right nub to turn and look moves real slow...  any way to speed it up?
     
  15. TrashyMG

    TrashyMG Sarcasm Dispenser Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,558
    Yeah mouse speed in the Advanced settings in the controls section.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 28, 2015
  16. lud731

    lud731 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    missed it thanks much better now
     
  17. ekianjo

    ekianjo Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    8,261
    Location:
    神戸市、日本 (Japan)
    See the article on Pandoralive - the problem actually disappears if you follow the instructions there (Steam version -> install -> play the game on PC first a little bit then copy the files to Pandora). If you simply install the game without running it the problem can be reproduced.  
     
  18. ___

    ___ Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    3,338
    xash3d supposedly supports gunman chronicles. has anybody got it working? i copied the rewolf folder to the xash3d folder but the game does not appear in custom games.

    EDIT: got it to show up in the custom games menu but can't start a new game. had to convert all filenames to lowercase. I will try another version of the mod, without the steam patch.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 28, 2015
  19. LTStone

    LTStone Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    863
    I have the same problem as Notaz, but I'm gonna try another copy of HL..
     
  20. ekianjo

    ekianjo Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    8,261
    Location:
    神戸市、日本 (Japan)
    No, try instructions on Pandoralive. That solves it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...