Release SuperZaxxon - Beta 3 released

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by EvilDragon, Apr 8, 2012.

  1. ensoniq2k

    ensoniq2k Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Doesn't really matter for my example. I could have also written 799 MHz. It's just a made up number for me.


    I got another one though. It seems that the LCD Gamma settings dialog doesn't work properly. I'm trying to create a new profile and it immediately asks if I would lake to keep the changes or not without even showing the Gamma testscreen (as seen in Notaz' avatar). Am I doing something wrong here?
     
  2. Binky

    Binky Death's Steed Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    6,910
    Location:
    16A (TO)
    What happens if I remove an SD card with the 'lock' slider in place while suspended?
     
  3. TitanUranus

    TitanUranus Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    756
    Location:
    UK
    World War 3
     
  4. Binky

    Binky Death's Steed Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    6,910
    Location:
    16A (TO)
    Aww! I was hoping for nuclear apocalypse :(
     
  5. notaz

    notaz Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,913
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Seems to be broken, try installing http://openpandora.org/feeds/unstable/armv7a/pandora-misc_1.0-r11.5_armv7a.ipk (sudo opkg install <file>).
     
  6. m1ch3l

    m1ch3l Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Fuse Emulator has an annoying sound from Hotfix 7 to date, on hotfix6 alpha4 the sound is good. Can someone resolve this issue on SuperZaxxon or can't?


    Thanx
     
  7. TitanUranus

    TitanUranus Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    756
    Location:
    UK
    Why the hell are we still calling this Zaxxon? We are surely ready to go with "Yars Revenge". Also, is EXT4 supported yet? I am curious about this, though I still think EXT2 is best for SD cards health, EXT4 may be faster.


    EDIT - My charger light isn't coming on on the newer kernel when power is 82% (even after unpluggin and replugging).
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 10, 2012
  8. SNESFAN

    SNESFAN Retro game fanatic

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,407
    Location:
    Fort Knox, KY. USA
    +1
     
  9. DaMummy

    DaMummy Soldier Paste

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,417
    Location:
    Ohio
    zaxxon and super zaxxon are two different things. one is amiga and other PCs, while super zaxxon is arcade. big diff!
     
  10. fusion_power

    fusion_power Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,065
    Location:
    germany
    Is there time and ressource enough to add a built in options system dialouge for making a simple and "SD card save" swap file? I permanently run into annoying speed and loading issues when using various programs or tools that need swap files like Firefox (it kills itself when you run youtube videos without swap for some minutes or just load to big sites) or also games like Wesnoth that also fill the memory untill they die.


    I know there are cmd line options already built in but a nice and dev proved built in option for configure the Swap would be very practical.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 10, 2012
  11. EvilDragon

    EvilDragon Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,785
    Location:
    Ingolstadt
    No need to use SD Swap, as that can be done using ZRAM.


    Will probably be included in next Beta.

    Nope, the Yars one will be the one with a fully updated new OS, not just the kernel.


    This is an inbetween :)
     
  12. Galaxis

    Galaxis Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    311
    Ext4 works in general, but not for the boot volume (bootloader doesn't support it, and then ext4 is loaded as a module). Ext4 tools are included.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 10, 2012
  13. Galaxis

    Galaxis Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    311
    That's nice - but I'm not shure that even zram can compress the 200MB swap that my system uses after running FF for a couple of hours into 256MB RAM ;)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 10, 2012
  14. sparkymark79

    sparkymark79 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    185
    I'm at work so can't check, but does this mean bluetooth audio should work now?
     
  15. Pandamator

    Pandamator Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Frankfurt
    Some issues... I was playing Cave story and put it in suspend for half an hour. Turning it back on I could see CS on the screen but everything had crashed.


    And I'm having trouble accessing the Internet with the Pandora now...


    And just now, switching on the wireless connection crashed the Pandora.


    ... and after two restarts, my battery level went from 53% to 18%


    Edit: stuff works using the old kernel
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 10, 2012
  16. fusion_power

    fusion_power Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,065
    Location:
    germany
    No clue what ZRAM is or does but when it can make usage of swap without using the SD card, I'll take it. :)
     
  17. EvilDragon

    EvilDragon Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,785
    Location:
    Ingolstadt
    That's exactly what it does.


    It uses a given amount of memory and compresses stuff in there, without a noticeable performance hit.


    i.e. if you have 256 MB RAM, you can assign 30 MB to ZRAM, which means, you got 226 MB normal RAM left.


    ZRAM will only become active once those 226 MB RAM are full. Those 30 MB will then be used as compressed swap (thus increasing your memory size).


    Compression is still faster than SD Access, so the swap via ZRAM is faster.


    So there are no downsides, you will just have more memory, basically.


    Ivanovic has been testing it successfully with Wesnoth, FireFox, etc. without and issues :)
     
  18. bzar

    bzar A Commando

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    4,446
    Location:
    Finland
    Ran into stuff being slow after suspend again, opened CPU frequency application, dropped the CPU frequency by 1MHz -> everything went back to normal. So the clock frequency apparently is not being brought back up after suspend.
     
  19. _wb_

    _wb_ Microbe Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Messages:
    5,387
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    Can ZRAM and swap both be used?
     
  20. EvilDragon

    EvilDragon Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,785
    Location:
    Ingolstadt
    Should, as you can always define multiple swaps using Linux.
     

Share This Page

Loading...