Smashgp Characters

Discussion in 'Beta Testing [GPH]' started by Ganepark32, Nov 13, 2004.

  1. dpoarch

    dpoarch Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    california
    yes the background must be light blue i think its like 0,255,255 or somthing like that
     
  2. knukles55

    knukles55 Still Fresh

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    yeah i was just about to say the same thing to about the megaman player. oh also for all you mega man fans they made an actuall comic book series of the clasic it looks really good ther only like on there 5th or 6th issue. :D but dpoarch i give you props for making this charctor.
     
  3. dpoarch

    dpoarch Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    california
    has anyone actually played it without sonic? now that even though i took the sonic files out megaman is all glitchy and it didnt do that when i made it. This is weird i wonder why this is happening
     
  4. knukles55

    knukles55 Still Fresh

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    maybe the files are corrupted you should try agian i guess
     
  5. HungryWolf

    HungryWolf Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    86
    Aye.. thanks. Now I've gotta do each sprite all over again.
     
  6. knukles55

    knukles55 Still Fresh

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    sorry hungry wolf if this happend to you hope you figure out the problem sorry agian :unsure:
     
  7. dpoarch

    dpoarch Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    california
    if you take all of the sonic and megaman files out and then put the megaman files back in it works fine. I'm new to this and I have no idea why this happens. Does anyone have an idea why this is happening?
     
  8. HungryWolf

    HungryWolf Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    86
    Knukles, oh, no, I just had to add a light blue background to each sprite. There was nothing wrong with my character (yet).. I think you're confusing me with dpoarch.
     
  9. dpoarch

    dpoarch Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    california
    Ok I have played around with the megaman and sonic files and can conclude that I dont know why they do that. I really have no idea because no matter what I do I cant seem to fix it. It seems that they are not just grabbing pictures of each other but sort of changing the aspect ratio of the picture that should be desplayed which is changing it and making it distorted. Right now if you take both of them of ur smc and put on the one you want it will work fine. If you have them both on and you take one of them off then it may work correctly or you may still have the distorted pictures. If anyone has any ideas how this works or how to fix it please tell me. I dont like what I make not working properly with what other people have made.
     
  10. knukles55

    knukles55 Still Fresh

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    i dont know what wrong with it because my editor is messed up it say an ocx file is out dated can some one help me with this :unsure:
     
  11. HungryWolf

    HungryWolf Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    86
    Alright, I finished all the moves and everything, except for the sound, and I made everything into a .pak file, and now wehn i put it on the SMC, it doesn't work at all. The only thing there, is a glitchy block. What's wrong?

    EDIT: Now when I open up my character in the editor, no pictures come up. What is wrong!? I did move the files around... is that the problem?
     
  12. dpoarch

    dpoarch Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    california
    u cant move files around that could be why it wont open up in the editor. Put all your files back to where you had them before. secondly if your just seeing a block then maybe its not seeing your pak file. if its just a block and not a lot of messed up colors then its usually not finding the picture at all. It could be a desplay problem though if you didnt use pal00 as the palette. when you pak the files you have to click on use external palette and select that one. Hope you fix your character.
     
  13. HungryWolf

    HungryWolf Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    86
    I did put them back where I had them before, and they're still not showing up. Now I know why the .pak wasn't working, as i put more than 80 pictures in at once. DAMMIT! I do NOT want to do this again!
     
  14. dpoarch

    dpoarch Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    california
    knukles55, when you say your editor is messed up to you mean your charedit program? Im not really sure what your talking about. If that is it I would just say redownload the program.
     
  15. HungryWolf

    HungryWolf Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    86
    I have 87 pictures for my character. Can I add them all into a .pak?
     
  16. dpoarch

    dpoarch Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    california
    yes you can. just use the pak program but select the box that lets you choose an external pallete or when you pak them they will not display properly on the screen
     
  17. HungryWolf

    HungryWolf Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    86
    Alright, thanks. I'll do that.

    EDIT: Alright, it wants me to save an .act file as well. Do I save it as the same name as my character?
     
  18. dpoarch

    dpoarch Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    california
    you shouldnt have to save a .act file. .act is the extention to a pallete file when it asks about a .act file that is when you select pal00 and then you just hit ok. that is not a save promt but a promt asking you what pallete you wish to use to save your files. hope this helps if not ill try to explain it better.
     
  19. HungryWolf

    HungryWolf Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    86
    Alright, thanks. I'll try it out again.

    EDIT: Ugh, now when I try to open the .chr file, which is in the kirby folder with all the sprites, the pictures wortk, but if I move it out of the kirby folder, which I believe I need to, the sprites don't show up. Now what's wrong?
     
  20. knukles55

    knukles55 Still Fresh

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    hungry wolf im surprised that your still working on it after all the problems its given you :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...