New Blog Post

emil10001

Member
Joined
May 19, 2008
Messages
669
So, what was the rest of the TV-out status? It says "(see below)" but there isn't really anything about it below. Vimacs hinted at a user configurable resolution (even if only via the cli), do we have any details on that?

I am getting excited, hopefully Texas will be getting some cases by the end of next week?

EDIT: I too am wondering about the nub/mouse functionality. Will one be pointer and one to use as a scroll ball? Please? :D
 

Miner49er

Active Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2004
Messages
655
Age
44
Website
www.lessermatters.co.uk
IsSuE said:
those issues mentioned there are exactly why I am so looking forward to this device. having to hack around a bit to get all those things working is fun!

btw: i see 1.april jokes like this coming: pandora released!!111
but the date could fit :)
I agree100%

I would at like WiFi to work fully but I can live without it until it's fixed.

All in all, this is damn good news! Whoot!
 
Last edited by a moderator:

droneb

Very Active Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2009
Messages
1,072
Lunatic said:
DroneB Dev said:
Nice.

though im still wondering which nub will be usable as mouse.

since im right handed i would hope it to be the right one (and leave it like that so games that require mouse aim, remain more like console style), but since theres also people left handed, (or people who likes to control it on the left psp legacy?)
hope that can be easily customized.
I'm right handed but I'd prefer to use the cursor with my left nub and scroll with the right. I like the way it's implemented on the PS3 web browser. But either way, it should be able to be customized.
it's more a matter of fast mapping for games.

if you start playing FPS, you will want to have the right nub instead of the left one as mouse. so you will skip mapping it as a analog gamepad.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

EvilDragon

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 4, 2003
Messages
29,269
Age
42
Location
Ingolstadt
emil10001 said:
So, what was the rest of the TV-out status? It says "(see below)" but there isn't really anything about it below. Vimacs hinted at a user configurable resolution (even if only via the cli), do we have any details on that?
Whoops, forgot about that :)
Via command line, you can set up any res you want. I'd probably make a quick GUI which allows standard PAL / NTSC, Overscan / No Overscan. Maybe even with custom resolutions :)
However, only SVHS is currently working, as for some unknown reason, the guys who did the driver for it made this setting not dynamically configurable, but fixed in the kernel.
So to switch between SVHS and Composite, you'd need to change the kernel.
We'll probably move that config setting outside of the kernel so this can be switched on-the-fly, but for the moment, it's SVHS :)
 
Last edited:

MooTheKow

Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2008
Messages
182
ED - You have any information on the status on any software that makes this thing usable for playing games? (i.e. probably the main reason a lot of us bought the device)? Do all the emulators that are available require command line usage to start them up/play games? When you say don't expect perfectly working emulators on Day 1 -- what should we be expecting?

Thanks.

Edit: Also - thank you for the update.
 

kloplop321

Psychotic Trans-dimensional Being
Joined
May 20, 2008
Messages
1,145
Website
kloplop321.com
EvilDragon said:
but for the moment, it's SVHS :)
By SVHS you mean "560×480 (420 lines)" resolution?
That cuts out the sides, or is the whole screen being horizontally squeezed, or is the whole screen being scaled so that we have black bars above and below?

By the way, I'm glad you are responding very quickly ED! :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Rathum

Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Messages
198
Kloplop321 said:
EvilDragon said:
but for the moment, it's SVHS :)
By SVHS you mean "560×480 (420 lines)" resolution?
That cuts out the sides, or is the whole screen being horizontally squeezed, or is the whole screen being scaled so that we have black bars above and below?

By the way, I'm glad you are responding very quickly ED! :)
The way he describes it, it seems like he means S-Video. He mentions switching between S-VHS and Composite.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

kloplop321

Psychotic Trans-dimensional Being
Joined
May 20, 2008
Messages
1,145
Website
kloplop321.com
Rathum said:
Kloplop321 said:
EvilDragon said:
but for the moment, it's SVHS :)
my statement
The way he describes it, it seems like he means S-Video. He mentions switching between S-VHS and Composite.
Yes, but that it is solid in the kernel at the moment. That is the resolution as defined for S-VHS so I think my questions about scaling/cropping is legitimate, the resolutions are not the same.

EDIT: WOOT 999th post.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Rathum

Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Messages
198
Kloplop321 said:
Rathum said:
Kloplop321 said:
EvilDragon said:
but for the moment, it's SVHS :)
my statement
The way he describes it, it seems like he means S-Video. He mentions switching between S-VHS and Composite.
Yes, but that it is solid in the kernel at the moment. That is the resolution as defined for S-VHS so I think my questions about scaling/cropping is legitimate, the resolutions are not the same.

EDIT: WOOT 999th post.
He does say that the resolution is able to be defined via command line and that he'll work on a GUI for it. The next couple lines talk about how switching between "S-VHS" and "Composite" is defined in the kernel.

So, you can set whatever resolution you want, but you currently can only output through S-Video.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

emil10001

Member
Joined
May 19, 2008
Messages
669
Kloplop321 said:
Rathum said:
Kloplop321 said:
EvilDragon said:
but for the moment, it's SVHS :)
my statement
The way he describes it, it seems like he means S-Video. He mentions switching between S-VHS and Composite.
Yes, but that it is solid in the kernel at the moment. That is the resolution as defined for S-VHS so I think my questions about scaling/cropping is legitimate, the resolutions are not the same.

EDIT: WOOT 999th post.
True, but it has been brought up several times that the resolution is already user configurable. It sounds like he meant S-Video/Composite is the part that's locked in the kernel, not the resolution.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

leggymcjeggy

Still Fresh
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
36
Thanks ED for the update, always nice to know how things are going!

Personally I'm not TOO bothered about Wi-Fi working on day one, I can just download the apps I want from my home pc and stick them on an SD card, no great loss, as long as they fix it eventually. +1 for silkscreening though, lets hope the factory come through!
 

EvilDragon

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 4, 2003
Messages
29,269
Age
42
Location
Ingolstadt
MooTheKow said:
ED - You have any information on the status on any software that makes this thing usable for playing games? (i.e. probably the main reason a lot of us bought the device)? Do all the emulators that are available require command line usage to start them up/play games? When you say don't expect perfectly working emulators on Day 1 -- what should we be expecting?
Sure, a lot will. PicoDrive, SuperTux, UAE4ALL, etc.
You won't have to use a command line.

Rathum said:
Kloplop321 said:
EvilDragon said:
but for the moment, it's SVHS :)
By SVHS you mean "560×480 (420 lines)" resolution?
That cuts out the sides, or is the whole screen being horizontally squeezed, or is the whole screen being scaled so that we have black bars above and below?
By the way, I'm glad you are responding very quickly ED! :)
The way he describes it, it seems like he means S-Video. He mentions switching between S-VHS and Composite.
Yep, I meant S-Video, not a fixed resolution. Sorry.
 
Last edited:

clyborg

Still Fresh
Joined
Jun 8, 2009
Messages
52
Does Bluetooth work ok? Since wifi is not up to par, I would use bluetooth instead.

Thanks

Jason
 

ste_167

Very Active Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2003
Messages
1,202
Location
England
Website
Visit site
Hi ED,

Are later batches likely to have the silkscreen? Would it just be the first 4000 or so (..or the First Batch) which would be without?
 

petelewin

Still Fresh
Joined
Feb 6, 2010
Messages
41
EvilDragon said:
Maybe it was kbps - I haven't measured it out myself... just remembered the value 1200 in the IRC.
I think it MIGHT've been kbps - as with 1200bps, websites wouldn't work, and DJWillis was actually browsing the net.
If it's 1200kbps it's about the same as my ADSL connection, so seems fine to me ;-)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

alerino

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2007
Messages
3,200
I'm ok with 1200kbps wifi speed.
ED, drop us a line when you have info about it.
 

Mithrildor

I Haz Custom Title
Joined
Sep 21, 2008
Messages
1,435
Location
Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Website
Visit site
Raman said:
EvilDragon said:
Maybe it was kbps - I haven't measured it out myself... just remembered the value 1200 in the IRC.
I think it MIGHT've been kbps - as with 1200bps, websites wouldn't work, and DJWillis was actually browsing the net.
If it's 1200kbps it's about the same as my ADSL connection, so seems fine to me ;-)

I want to use my 30 Mbitps Fiber internet connection!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Top