New Blog Post

Discussion in 'General Discussions' started by alerino, Feb 24, 2010.

  1. emil10001

    emil10001 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    669
    So, what was the rest of the TV-out status? It says "(see below)" but there isn't really anything about it below. Vimacs hinted at a user configurable resolution (even if only via the cli), do we have any details on that?

    I am getting excited, hopefully Texas will be getting some cases by the end of next week?

    EDIT: I too am wondering about the nub/mouse functionality. Will one be pointer and one to use as a scroll ball? Please? :D
     
  2. Miner49er

    Miner49er Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    655
    I agree100%

    I would at like WiFi to work fully but I can live without it until it's fixed.

    All in all, this is damn good news! Whoot!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  3. Gruntfuggly

    Gruntfuggly Mostly Harmless

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,486
    Location:
    Brighton, UK
    You guys are so spoiled - Prestel was 1200 bps download and 75 bps upload (that's bits per second)... and we used to play MUDs on that!
     
  4. droneb

    droneb Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,072
    it's more a matter of fast mapping for games.

    if you start playing FPS, you will want to have the right nub instead of the left one as mouse. so you will skip mapping it as a analog gamepad.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  5. EvilDragon

    EvilDragon Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    Location:
    Ingolstadt
    Whoops, forgot about that :)
    Via command line, you can set up any res you want. I'd probably make a quick GUI which allows standard PAL / NTSC, Overscan / No Overscan. Maybe even with custom resolutions :)
    However, only SVHS is currently working, as for some unknown reason, the guys who did the driver for it made this setting not dynamically configurable, but fixed in the kernel.
    So to switch between SVHS and Composite, you'd need to change the kernel.
    We'll probably move that config setting outside of the kernel so this can be switched on-the-fly, but for the moment, it's SVHS :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2015
  6. MooTheKow

    MooTheKow Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    182
    ED - You have any information on the status on any software that makes this thing usable for playing games? (i.e. probably the main reason a lot of us bought the device)? Do all the emulators that are available require command line usage to start them up/play games? When you say don't expect perfectly working emulators on Day 1 -- what should we be expecting?

    Thanks.

    Edit: Also - thank you for the update.
     
  7. kloplop321

    kloplop321 Psychotic Trans-dimensional Being

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,145
    By SVHS you mean "560×480 (420 lines)" resolution?
    That cuts out the sides, or is the whole screen being horizontally squeezed, or is the whole screen being scaled so that we have black bars above and below?

    By the way, I'm glad you are responding very quickly ED! :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  8. Rathum

    Rathum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    198
    The way he describes it, it seems like he means S-Video. He mentions switching between S-VHS and Composite.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  9. kloplop321

    kloplop321 Psychotic Trans-dimensional Being

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,145
    Yes, but that it is solid in the kernel at the moment. That is the resolution as defined for S-VHS so I think my questions about scaling/cropping is legitimate, the resolutions are not the same.

    EDIT: WOOT 999th post.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  10. Rathum

    Rathum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    198
    He does say that the resolution is able to be defined via command line and that he'll work on a GUI for it. The next couple lines talk about how switching between "S-VHS" and "Composite" is defined in the kernel.

    So, you can set whatever resolution you want, but you currently can only output through S-Video.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  11. emil10001

    emil10001 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    669
    True, but it has been brought up several times that the resolution is already user configurable. It sounds like he meant S-Video/Composite is the part that's locked in the kernel, not the resolution.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  12. leggymcjeggy

    leggymcjeggy Still Fresh

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Thanks ED for the update, always nice to know how things are going!

    Personally I'm not TOO bothered about Wi-Fi working on day one, I can just download the apps I want from my home pc and stick them on an SD card, no great loss, as long as they fix it eventually. +1 for silkscreening though, lets hope the factory come through!
     
  13. EvilDragon

    EvilDragon Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    Location:
    Ingolstadt
    Sure, a lot will. PicoDrive, SuperTux, UAE4ALL, etc.
    You won't have to use a command line.

    Yep, I meant S-Video, not a fixed resolution. Sorry.
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2015
  14. clyborg

    clyborg Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Does Bluetooth work ok? Since wifi is not up to par, I would use bluetooth instead.

    Thanks

    Jason
     
  15. ste_167

    ste_167 Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,202
    Location:
    England
    Hi ED,

    Are later batches likely to have the silkscreen? Would it just be the first 4000 or so (..or the First Batch) which would be without?
     
  16. petelewin

    petelewin Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    If it's 1200kbps it's about the same as my ADSL connection, so seems fine to me ;-)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  17. alerino

    alerino Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    3,200
    I'm ok with 1200kbps wifi speed.
    ED, drop us a line when you have info about it.
     
  18. intense_mc

    intense_mc Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    UK. OK? MK.
    Are there any plans to implement a disable option for WiFI for when I don't want it on?
     
  19. Mithrildor

    Mithrildor I Haz Custom Title

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Nijmegen, The Netherlands

    I want to use my 30 Mbitps Fiber internet connection!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  20. mindlord

    mindlord Notices Two Things

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,790
    Location:
    In a cave.
    Fiber Internet - For when you just can't fill your hard-drive with porn fast enough.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015

Share This Page

Loading...