Beta Mupen64Plus

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by Pickle, May 27, 2010.

  1. Blue Protoman

    Blue Protoman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,119
    Ridge Racer 64 runs great, but it takes a slight bit longer for it to become smooth in-game.

    Mario 64 is fantastic!

    F-Zero X is still slow.

    Star Soldier 64 is unplayable due to obfuscated menus! (Black screens, though I can still here distorted sound.)

    GoldenEye 007 is a bit better than before!

    San Francisco Rush is better than before!
     
  2. fusion_power

    fusion_power Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,031
    Location:
    germany
    may I ask which settings and which GPU plugin you use? Do you play Fullscreen or 4:3? Mario 64 runs OK with 600MHz and old GPU plugin but it is still slow in the lobby of the castle. I run it in 4:3. I guess it feels smoother with the newer plugin but I can't tell exact speed measurements.

    So how can I display FPS in Mupen? Could help to test all the different settings I mess around in the configs, especialy if it brings more FPS when I run the games in 640x480 instead of fullscreen 800x480. Maybe I should test more games with 320x240 for even more FPS but without Anti Aliasing it doesn't look that well. ^^"
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  3. notaz

    notaz Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,911
    Location:
    Lithuania
    I suppose I should hold off merging the diffs to PCSX for a while? Or is this not a regression?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  4. ari64

    ari64 Magic Emulator Fairy

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    560
    64-bit signed multiply is broken. It's not a regression and doesn't affect PCSX.

    The loop preload bug and the dirty flag bug do affect PCSX, so you want those. Plus you probably want the liveness analysis and register allocation stuff for a small speedup.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  5. fusion_power

    fusion_power Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,031
    Location:
    germany
    So, after testing Starfox 64 /Lylat Wars I can say that it is pretty hard to play with the Pandora Nubs. If there is one Game that I've played to death onto the original N64 then it is Starfox. ^^ So I would say I'm not that bad in this game. But aiming with the only 2mm of travel of the Nubs is more or less luck, no way to really "hardcore" play it onto the Pandora. Maybe I have to adjust nub sensivity but I don't want to alter this system wide because of only one game. Maybe this could be adjusted per menu if Mupen supports ingame menu some day.
    But you still can play it on the easy route, not bad for beginners. However, even Starfox is far away from Full Speed, maybe I lower the resolution to squeeze out some more FPS. Or I try more OC but I don't want to melt my Pandora. :D
    I still searching for a option to get rid of this annoying frame around the Screen when playing in 4:3. (640x480). Full Screen stretched is fine and really full screen, no border/frame around the image.

    Yesterday I also tested GoldenEye and well... I better skip this game at the moment, besides graphic glitches (infinity effect in the sky) it is of course very slow, but this also was onto the PC and other N64 emus the case, even with the great Project64, same for Perfect Dark.
     
  6. Blue Protoman

    Blue Protoman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,119
    You can lower the sensitivity for Mupen exclusively. I did.
     
  7. ari64

    ari64 Magic Emulator Fairy

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    560
    http://code.google.com/p/mupen64plus/issues/detail?id=280

    It never worked in the original glN64. I don't know what's wrong.

    Same... It somewhat works with rice, but it's glitchy.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  8. fusion_power

    fusion_power Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,031
    Location:
    germany
    How can I do this? Controller config of Mupen maybe? There are some values but I have no clue which one is for sensitivity. ^^
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  9. Blue Protoman

    Blue Protoman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,119
    They should be identified by name. Go to the Input plugin's settings.
     
  10. bzfrank

    bzfrank Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    70
    So after testing the updates a bit, let me hear your thoughts about the new frameskip code. Better or worse than the old way? Is the default configuration ok so far or were changes needed? If you did game specific changes let me know too.
     
  11. Esn

    Esn (:";

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,239
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    It was explained earlier in the thread on page 36. But to be honest, I never managed to get a sensitivity level for the nubs that I was really comfortable with; they always seemed to be too sensitive. Here is the info, quoted, in case anyone figures it out:



     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 19, 2015
  12. PokeParadox

    PokeParadox Founder of Pirate Games - Penjin Coder Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    6,512
    Location:
    UK
    To be honest... I haven't yet found the golden settings... You definitely have to experiment and even then, you may have to tweak on a per game basis. The default setting feels very wrong.
     
  13. Blue Protoman

    Blue Protoman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,119
    I did .3 or .35 for each, worked fine for me.
     
  14. jeffrey

    jeffrey Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    I'm not sure, but I think there's something odd going on with the input plugin. For example, when I use something like

    0
    0
    .5
    .5

    for the values and move the nub around, I notice that in the corners, it doesn't give the full input. I'd expect that the full up position would give [0, 255] while the full up-right corner would give [255, 255]. Instead it's more like [0, 255] and [150, 150].

    Does that make sense? Is it supposed to behave like that?

    It's like the nub's output is being mapped onto a circle whereas I assume it should really be mapped onto a square.
     
  15. DaMummy

    DaMummy Soldier Paste

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,417
    Location:
    Ohio
    those bastards, at least credit was given where credit is due
    http://forums.precentral.net/hp-touchpad-homebrew/297966-n64-emulator-first-release.html
     
  16. MooTheKow

    MooTheKow Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    182
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  17. fusion_power

    fusion_power Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,031
    Location:
    germany
    Emulation of an N64 on a Touchscreen Device with Touchscreen Controls is completely wrong, IMHO. :D
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  18. sebt3

    sebt3 homebrew player (P. & C.)

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4,746
    Location:
    France
    May be the part "I dont care if this make me illegal, I'll keep the source for myself"
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  19. Pickle

    Pickle Mega GP Mania

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,449
    Location:
    Detroit, Michigan
    There is a link to source code.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015
  20. sebt3

    sebt3 homebrew player (P. & C.)

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4,746
    Location:
    France
    I need to learn to read...

    Well in fact it's in the middle, cristal clear


    /me run ashamed
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2015

Share This Page

Loading...