Beta Mupen64Plus

PokeParadox

Founder of Pirate Games - Penjin Coder
Staff member
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
6,512
Age
35
Location
UK
Website
www.projectinfinity.org.uk
Schnatterplatsch said:
PokeParadox said:
Hi guys, bzFrank contacted me and asked if I could reintegrate his latest version of Mupen64Plus with PickleLauncher, so here we are: http://projectinfinity.org.uk/lib/exe/fetch.php?media=pokeparadox:beta:mupen64.pnd
So there is a new version of Mupen? At the moment it seems I cannot connect to the repo, but would it be possible to upload it there(since precious version didn't seem to be)? Not everyone is (sadly) using gp32x.de anymore, or checking threads for updates.
I don't consider myself to be the maintainer of Mupen64Plus. I merely hacked the scripts and added PickleLauncher support. I do not want to personally upload this to the repo since no-one has previously done so. You are fortunate I have it easily available from my web space in the meantime.
The idea is that bzFrank or anyone else actively working on the project itself can put the "stamp of approval" on this and upload it to the repo.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

bzfrank

Still Fresh
Joined
Jul 28, 2005
Messages
70
For this version Mupen itself has not changed. Only gles2n64 has changed (to add the new frameskip) and Poke did add the Picklelaucher support.

Speaking of a release on the repository - I think the main issue is that there is currently no real maintainer of Mupen64. A lot people contributed large parts, Ari64, Adventus, ... but are currently busy with other stuff. I only worked on the gfx plugin a bit, so I don't feel qualified to assert maintainer status. ;)
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2009
Messages
1,086
bzfrank said:
For this version Mupen itself has not changed. Only gles2n64 has changed (to add the new frameskip) and Poke did add the Picklelaucher support.

Speaking of a release on the repository - I think the main issue is that there is currently no real maintainer of Mupen64. A lot people contributed large parts, Ari64, Adventus, ... but are currently busy with other stuff. I only worked on the gfx plugin a bit, so I don't feel qualified to assert maintainer status. ;)
You are more than worth being called a "maintainer". I cannot judge how much work it was, but the effect speaks for itsself.
In the worst case milkshake can move maintainership(or you can share it, dunno how exactly).
 
Last edited by a moderator:

sebt3

homebrew player (P. & C.)
Joined
Sep 9, 2008
Messages
4,747
Age
39
Location
France
Website
sebt3.openpandora.org
Ari64 did a new source release today.
The PND is on the repo.

EDIT : I'll share the ownership (on the repo) to anyone willing to maintain it for real.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

fusion_power

Advanced Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2005
Messages
13,039
Location
germany
Website
Visit site
WAAAAH!
I updated mupen with the newer one from the repo and now my savegames are no longer recognized. Please, I don't wanna start again with Mario64 so what is wrong? Nothing changed, the directories and files are still there and the save file too of course. I wish I had emu-side quicksaves but I don't know the key combo and you can't go back to the emu from within the game without quitting it. Actualy it is still not possible to end Mupen without killing everything via Pandora key. But this is unimportant compared to the savegame problem. :(
Any Ideas why Mupen suddenly ignores the save files?

EDIT: no wonder that nothing works, I found a identical mupen appdata directory in my home directory on NAND (not good). I also found out that I can't switch the plugins from the config menu, I guess there went something wrong with this Mupen package. It builds Identical dirs onto NAND AND appdata directory on SD. :blink:
 

ari64

Magic Emulator Fairy
Joined
Aug 26, 2009
Messages
560
Previous versions distributed as PNDs had a patch applied to put the save files on the SD card. The full source that I posted is based on the original mupen64plus and places saves in your home directory (ie on the NAND). I'm guessing sebt3 used this instead of applying the diffs. Your savefiles are not lost, just copy them into the other directory.

Hey sebt3, can you post a full source archive of what you used to build the PND, including all patches and plugins?
 

sebt3

homebrew player (P. & C.)
Joined
Sep 9, 2008
Messages
4,747
Age
39
Location
France
Website
sebt3.openpandora.org
Ari64 said:
Previous versions distributed as PNDs had a patch applied to put the save files on the SD card. The full source that I posted is based on the original mupen64plus and places saves in your home directory (ie on the NAND). I'm guessing sebt3 used this instead of applying the diffs. Your savefiles are not lost, just copy them into the other directory.

Hey sebt3, can you post a full source archive of what you used to build the PND, including all patches and plugins?
Ho I didnt knew about that patch. Any link ?
All I did was applying this to your yesterday release to be able to cross compile it.
I havent touched the packaging (beside some edit to the PXML) nor the plugins.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

ari64

Magic Emulator Fairy
Joined
Aug 26, 2009
Messages
560
sebt3 said:
Ho I didnt knew about that patch. Any link ?
Adventus mentioned that he was changing some things, but I never asked him for the patch.

Adventus said:
Yeah, i have a few modifications i make to the source to make the GUI a bit nicer, etc. Currently i just copy them directly over Ari64's source. If anyone wants the source PM me.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

fusion_power

Advanced Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2005
Messages
13,039
Location
germany
Website
Visit site
Ari64 said:
Previous versions distributed as PNDs had a patch applied to put the save files on the SD card. The full source that I posted is based on the original mupen64plus and places saves in your home directory (ie on the NAND). I'm guessing sebt3 used this instead of applying the diffs. Your savefiles are not lost, just copy them into the other directory.
I know. but I prefer everything onto the SD. ;) Besides, the Main Problem is, that this version makes 2 IDENTICAL Directory Trees onto SD and the NAND and the worst thing is that you can't change anything in the config dialouge, it always resets everything you set (plugins for example) when leaving the dialouge. ;)

sebt3 said:
I uploaded a new version that should fix fusion_power issue.

All I did was adding a --configdir "./config" to the launcher scripts
Thanks, I will try it. ^^

OK, it works, no longer writes to the NAND. My Problem with not saving everything was because of the dialouge not showen the buttons for confirming changes, somehow the dialouge is bigger than in older Mupen Versions, so I have to move the window which is not so easy because nub controls of mouse are disabled in Mupen. ^^""""

EDIT2: Still something wrong, Emulator does not save the rom directory, after restart is is gone. And Yes I pushed apply and OK this time to confirm it. :D

P.S.: I am the only one who tests Mupen64? Come on, where are the other users, I could need some research help here. ^^

EDIT: now my SD seems to be trashed, I guess I leave Mupen alone for a while, to much stress for such a small programm... :(
 
Last edited by a moderator:

HackModford

Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2007
Messages
813
Age
28
I used to test mupen64 but i'm waiting for that GIANT update that will make zelda fun to play ;)
 

fusion_power

Advanced Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2005
Messages
13,039
Location
germany
Website
Visit site
so, the new version indeed does not write the ROM Folder location in the Config, so I just did this with the old Mupen and it worked. :D Back copied new Mupen and it also keeps the ROM Folder location in the config. No clue if the program writes at all to the files correctly. However, I do most of it per hand anyway.
For the future it would be nice if the options window would fit again into the Pandy Screen. And easy per game config would be also great, I have no clue how this is working right now. I always have to adjust the settings per hand.

And which gfx plugin works best for which games? Zelda OOT with the newer one, that do I know. But how is the older one? Does it already make usage of the new FS settings or is this only working with the newer plugin?
And how do I get rid of this annoying Frame full of gfx artifacts around Starfox when I play in 4:3? Disabling offscreen rendering seems not to do the task and 4:3 only sems to work with one GFX plugin at all. Widescreen is fine but no option for me, I hate streched images. Mario is fat enough in 4:3. :D

P.S.: what are actualy the best settings for Goldeneye? Some tipps that help to get it fluid?
 

Bramrash

Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2006
Messages
333
Ooooooh, Conkers Bad Fur day gets a lot closer to being playable now. Before this release it used to freeze on me, now I managed to get it all the way through the intro to when I could actually control him, and it looks to be decent speed too. The only problem is that the graphics are completely masively garbled.

Bnanjo Kazooie seems to be a bit faster for me now, Mario 64 seemed a little bit slower for some reason.

Donkey Kong makes a noise at the start then crashes back to desktop, not sure if thats an improvement or not. It seems like RARE games have improved in general so I thought i'd try it.

Pilotwings is better now too, no black blob glitch things, but still a little bit slow.

Thanks very much guys, this emulator is way better than I imagined could be achieved.
 

Esn

(:";
Joined
Mar 5, 2003
Messages
3,239
Location
Toronto, Canada
Website
esn.newgrounds.com
I'm not sure if this is correct... I have three icons in my start menu. They're named "Mupen64", "Mupen64 Config" and "Mupen64 Launch". For the first two, they seem the same when launched but have different names at the top of the window. The first says "Mupen64Plus vwin-devel", the second says "Mupen64Plus v1.5-development".
 

bzfrank

Still Fresh
Joined
Jul 28, 2005
Messages
70
Thanks sebt3! :) I may have a fix for CBFD that did not make it in the last version of the plugins - mainly because Mupen did not handle the game, so it was no use to fix the plugin (or so I thought). I'll see what can be done when I return from the beach. (Currently still out of the loop most of the time)
 

ari64

Magic Emulator Fairy
Joined
Aug 26, 2009
Messages
560
Bramrash said:
Mario 64 seemed a little bit slower for some reason.
Measuring CPU usage doesn't confirm this, may be a frameskip bug.

Bramrash said:
Donkey Kong makes a noise at the start then crashes back to desktop, not sure if thats an improvement or not. It seems like RARE games have improved in general so I thought i'd try it.
I can confirm this is a dynarec bug. Are there any other non-working games that I should know about?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

chris_r

Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2004
Messages
745
Ari64 said:
I can confirm this is a dynarec bug. Are there any other non-working games that I should know about?
Blast Corps just plays the first two logos really fast and then crashes to the menu.
Gauntlet Legends just shows a black screen.
Glover does too, but returns to the menu after a few seconds.
Kirby64 is full of graphical glitches, for example kirby has no face.
Layering in a lot of 2d games seems to be wrong. Although most n64 emulators seem to have this issue.

Apart from that very good work!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Top