Gp2psx V0.10

triton

Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2005
Messages
489
i wish it could do ISOs i ahve a ripped ISO of DOA thats only like 30mb or am i confused on something?
 

Flexinoodle

Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2005
Messages
129
Hahahahahahahah i said Pocket ISO would catch somebody out in the other thread but didn't realise it would be Zod himself heheheheh

1 Please retest anygames that have failed previously and make sure they work in another EMU too
2 Try as much as possible to get a confirmation of your results before posting in the WIKI

Man this is so cool it's unbelievable, I'm just looking at a bluetooth joypad for my Axim so i can play Rage Racer properly but it is nearly the same price as a GP2X (Better pad though heheheh)
 

dpoarch

Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2004
Messages
196
Age
33
Location
california
Website
Visit site
-tested chronotrigger loads and plays intro video but just goes to a white screen after on both hle and no hle
-tested gta with hle and without both of them play pretty much the same. slow but it actually makes it to the game play.
-marvel vs capcom plays intro capcom video for hle and no hle and then just goes to black screen.
-hopefully I will get to test ff7 soon. I will probably also test a street fighter game but it is the one with 3d so it probably wont work
 

beg1689

Still Fresh
Joined
Nov 8, 2005
Messages
15
i dotn think i got an answer.. do any devs know how to use both CPUs or is everything still stuck on one CPU right now?
 

nubie

Recovering Jerk-A-Holic
Joined
Oct 19, 2005
Messages
2,749
Location
USA California
Website
Visit site
Yes, I believe he is using only the one cpu, he just ported it from the Zodiac (thus the username zodttd :) ).

I asked about this in the other thread, but

Zodttd,

How much ram are you using now?

How much would you like to see?

Does linux get in the way, could you run faster without it?

Tekken 3 runs!!!! I landed a few kicks, the alpha textures have a minor minor glitch, but:
26fps on fskip 2 using HLE mode :D :D :D
(I know it is still a flipbook, but it is a GORGEOUS flipbook, and for a third release is A-MAZE-ING)
 

Jurrasic

Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2005
Messages
141
Would love to hear if Castlevania: SOTN works yet.

I haven't forgotten I've promised my sister-in-law for an emu running that gem in a playable state! She's cute too...I promise. :)

That little smuggling a person across an international boundary crime-thing is somthing we'll deal with when it comes up. :D
 

beg1689

Still Fresh
Joined
Nov 8, 2005
Messages
15
WOW. that is so amazing. so if he could effectively use the second cpu then it might be possible for the games to run twice as good? If only it was simpler...

btw i know i said it before but ill gladly donate if the FF games ever get to be playable :p
 

Cbass182

Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
111
Castlevania SOTN is not playable by any means...Almost every game I've tried is to slow or doesn't get to gameplay...
 

Hanz™

FIGHT THE POWER! :D
Joined
Nov 29, 2004
Messages
2,577
Age
33
Location
fan
Website
Visit site
hm.
This looks good, I want to see it progress.
How slow is it though, can someone help me gage its speed?
 

Minkoff

Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2005
Messages
212
Vimacs posted on Dec 7 2005 at 03:54 AM said:
wow, zodttd i hope you know how great you are :)
Seconded. I can't fucking wait to test this. :D
zodttd... Thanks so much for your work. Seriously, I was getting a little worried with all the screen problems and such, but now I'm sitting here grinning in anticipation. I think I'm gonna have to start donating to devs now. Seriously.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

TandeM

Mega Pandora Mania?
Joined
Jul 22, 2003
Messages
559
Age
31
Website
Visit site
SiN posted on Dec 7 2005 at 09:37 AM said:
Wow! This is what FF7 looks like...




Stalls to black screen when you enter a fight though :(
Wow, I don't remember the Mako stuff making Cloud glow like that... :blink: :p
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Tobriand

Very Active Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2002
Messages
4,071
Age
34
Location
Croydon (UK)
Website
Visit site
All the FF games (maybe except tactics, I don't know) tend to do weird stuff to the framebuffer when entering battles (typically resulted in a drop to about a quarter of the speed it should have been running at, regardless of frameskippage, on a computer at 2 GHz with a GeForce 5200). Could that be causing the problems on entering a battle in FF7?
 

xafier

Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2003
Messages
313
Age
34
Location
Sheffield, England
Website
www.xafiers-home.com
Tobriand, your probably right... most of the FF's do fancy fade in/out's on the screen, including swirly patterns and such... even on an A64 3200+ with a 6600GT this results in a bit of a slow down, although using a new OpenGL2 driver I got this affect is a lot more minimal... but yeah, FF's are very arsey with the battle intro's
 

MrVaderSir

Still Fresh
Joined
Aug 5, 2003
Messages
43
I'm unbelievabley impressed that FFVII is running on GP2X.

The caption boxes are red though, and there is graphical corruption around them. It looks like the HP/MP/Limit bars are behind the caption boxes!

Weird, but very, very cool. To the max.
 
Top