Gngeo2x 0.6.9 *update*

Discussion in 'News Zone [GPH]' started by pepone, Jan 2, 2006.

  1. PSyMastR

    PSyMastR \m/O__O\m/

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    2,968
    Ok, I still cant get this to work. In both rage and selector, i press a rom, and it just exits to the main gp2x menu...

    I have unibios 2.2 (named uni-bios.rom) in the /mnt/sd/gngeo2x/roms folder (where /mnt/sd/gngeo2x contains the rest of the stuff). My gngeorc file contains the following:

    Code:
    # GNGEO resource file for the GP2X
    
    # unused
    # libglpath /usr/lib/libGL.so
    
    # Where your rom (and bios) are?
    # /usr/games/lib/xmame
    rompath ./roms
    
    # and the driver file (copy it from the gngeo archive) ?
    romrc ./romrc
    romrcdir ./romrc.d
    
    # Play in fullscreen?
    fullscreen false
    
    # Which blitter? GP2X only support soft mode
    # soft
    # opengl
    # yuv
    blitter soft
    
    # Which effect? GP2X don't support effect
    # none	
    # scanline
    # scanline50
    # scale2x
    # scale2x50
    # scale2x75
    # doublex
    # sai
    # supersai
    # eagle
    effect none
    
    # Enable the raster interrupt?
    raster false
    
    # scale the output image. Don't use anything else on your GP2X :) 
    scale 1
    
    # Have interpolation?
    interpolation false
    
    # Have sound?
    sound false
    
    # Shown FPS
    showfps false
    
    # autoframeskip control
    autoframeskip true
    sleepidle false
    
    # enable joystick support ?
    joystick true
    
    # enable the 68k inline debuger? (disable the sound)
    debug false
    
    # Use hardware surface for the screen? The GP2X use only hwsurface
    hwsurface true
    
    # Convert all tiles at loading time 
    convtile true
    
    # Use PAL timing? (buggy)
    pal false
    
    # invert joystick order ?
    invertjoy false
    
    # Sample rate
    samplerate 22050
    
    # country?
    # japan, usa, europe
    country europe
    
    # system type? arcade or home
    system arcade
    
    # Hotkey are currently not implemented on the GP2X
    # NRX-style hotkey configuration
    # Up to 4 hotkeys per player can be defined (
    # Only fire buttons (A-D) can be combined
    # A = 1, B = 2, C = 4, D = 8
    
    # Samples:
    # Map CD to P1 hotkey 0
    p1hotkey0 4,8
    # Map BC to P1 hotkey 1
    p1hotkey1 2,4
    #Map ABC to P1 hotkey 2
    p1hotkey2 1,2,4
    #p1hotkey3
    #p2hotkey0
    #p2hotkey1
    #p2hotkey2
    #p2hotkey3
    
    # The rest of this file is unuseful for the GP2X...
    
    # Joystick configuration
    # Joystick mapping
    # 0 <-> /dev/js0, 1 <-> /dev/js1, etc..
    p1joydev 0
    p2joydev 1
    
    # Buttons/Axes configuration
    # order : A,B,C,D,START,COIN,AXE_X,AXE_Y,AXE_X_DIR,AXE_Y_DIR
    # AXE_X_DIR and AXE_Y_DIR is use to invert an axe
    # ex: some joystick have the Y axe inverted (up <-> down). For them,
    # use -1 for AXE_Y_DIR will solve the problem.
    # hotkeys are optional (ie need not be mapped to buttons)
    # use -1 to "unmap" a hotkey.
    # Samples:
    # hotkey0 = button 3, hotkey1 = button 0,
    # p1joy	 4,1,5,2,9,8,0,1,1,1,3,0
    # No hotkeys
    # p1joy	 4,1,5,2,9,8,0,1,1,1
    
    p1joy	 2,3,0,1,5,4,0,1,1,1
    p2joy	 1,0,3,2,7,6,0,1,1,1
    
    # Key configuration
    # order : A,B,C,D,START,COIN,UP,DOWN,LEFT,RIGHT
    # please see SDL_keysym.h for key definition
    # or push F4 during game : the keysym code of
    # keys will be printed (also work for joysticks) 
    # same thing as joypads for hotkeys
    
    
    # Azerty configuration: 
    # p1: w,x,q,s,&,",up,down,left,right
    # p2: l,m,o,p,é,',NUM 8,NUM 5,NUM 4,NUM 6
    #p1key	119,120,113,115,38,34,273,274,276,275
    #p2key	108,109,111,112,233,39,264,261,260,262
    
    # Qwerty configuration:
    # p1: z,x,a,s,1,3,up,down,left,right
    # p2: l,;,o,p,2,4,NUM 8,NUM 5,NUM 4,NUM 6
    p1key	122,120,97,115,49,51,273,274,276,275
    p2key	108,59,111,112,50,52,264,261,260,262
    What is wrong?
     
  2. heisty

    heisty Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    71
    rename uni-bios.rom to aes-bios.rom, then change your system type to Home instead of Arcade. You will see the Unibios Start Screen when loading. Then Start+Select to Enter.
     
  3. Yod4z

    Yod4z Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Messages:
    916
    Location:
    France
    here put unibios ;) if it don't work try to put sfix.sfx and 000-lo.lo files in the roms directory with uni-bios.rom file
     
  4. nintondo

    nintondo Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    hi, i have dl gngeo2x and have a metalslug 2 rom. it states some bios files.. missing. Where do i get these bios files.. or how do i go about to run my game..?
     
  5. Nickmon

    Nickmon Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    465
    Location:
    BexleyHeath, Kent. UK
    hhmm search for the missing files with a product called google, they should/are easy to find !
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 4, 2016
  6. DaveC

    DaveC Internal Development

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,208
    You will get flamed if you ask for R0MZ even bios on the boards. It ain't allowed, and will get you in trouble. Use PMs, Google, the trusty warez mule etc.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 4, 2016
  7. PSyMastR

    PSyMastR \m/O__O\m/

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    2,968
    I gave up on unibios, it doesn't work, I dumped the mame bios files into the folder, and now all I get is a black screen. :(

    EDIT: Is this the graphics dumping process? Ill just wait I guess.

    EDIT2: Its been over 10 min now for metal slug, I dont think this is working...
     
  8. iignotus

    iignotus The one and only

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,719
    Unibios works just fine.
     
  9. kgcs10

    kgcs10 Guest

    Probably missing files, or not correctly named. Also, what in romrc, there are two kof2002s. One is kof2k2 and one is kof2002. What is the difference between them?
     
  10. Mr_Munk

    Mr_Munk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Totnes, Devon, UK
    Not certain, but I think if you use unibios you still need the regular neo-geo bios files aswell...
     
  11. Nickmon

    Nickmon Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    465
    Location:
    BexleyHeath, Kent. UK
    unibios works for me, why not post up a list of file you have?
     
  12. PSyMastR

    PSyMastR \m/O__O\m/

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    2,968
    iignotus helped me out. The only problem now, is that the graphics are all corrupted, but I think thats just an encrypted rom right?
     
  13. Mr_Munk

    Mr_Munk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Totnes, Devon, UK
    Doesn't the latest GNGeo supported encrypted romsets ? Works with my svc chaos...
     
  14. PSyMastR

    PSyMastR \m/O__O\m/

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    2,968
    I guess it doesn't support my metalslug rom
     
  15. iignotus

    iignotus The one and only

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,719
    If the graphics are all corrupted, you probably have a bad romset. If you got all the roms from the same place, try out Neo Turf Masters. If that game has corrupted graphics, then you have a bad romset, and I'll have to help again ;)
     
  16. QuasaR

    QuasaR Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    Cologne
    You should use the newest MAME romset, most of the special NeoGeo roms didn't worked for me, too. Then Pepone said, one should use the MAME >1.01 ones...
     
  17. nintondo

    nintondo Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    erm. hw do i use rage 2x? with gngeo
    ms2 works fine on gngeo anyone got ms3 working?
     
  18. DaveC

    DaveC Internal Development

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,208
    I have some sound clipping issues with some games like Metal Slug X. At certain times it starts clipping causing static. Is that a bug or is it a FW2.0 problem?
     
  19. PSyMastR

    PSyMastR \m/O__O\m/

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    2,968
    Neo turf masters is all corrupt.
     
  20. Yod4z

    Yod4z Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Messages:
    916
    Location:
    France
    this is not an official version from Pepone and the dumpgfx that is in this gngeo don't work and then you can't have gfx file :rolleyes: but in the last version 0.6.11 SVCchaos work for me just great :D
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 4, 2016

Share This Page

Loading...