Gngeo2x 0.6.9 *update*

Discussion in 'News Zone [GPH]' started by pepone, Jan 2, 2006.

  1. heisty

    heisty Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    71
    where would be unibios 2.2? I am only able to download 2.1 on the official website?

    :blink:


    Nevermind: FOUND IT! w00t. :)
     
  2. Yod4z

    Yod4z Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Messages:
    916
    Location:
    France
    I think is not usefull tu use the last version because there's no real upgrade ;) it just usfull for use rom with crypted graphics ;) or Tv output.

    i think the last build is not official is just test build and then is not perfect ;)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 4, 2016
  3. virusx

    virusx Virus Infected Person

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    811
    Location:
    Sirius
    Oki , merci Yod4z !

    I managed to finally have it working pretty well with a good amount of overclocking (>266Mhz) and the sound quality at 11025.
     
  4. Mr_Munk

    Mr_Munk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Totnes, Devon, UK
    Anyone got svc chaos working ?

    Sorry for being offtopic but I tried fixing it myself, I tried searching, I tried the help forum and I'm kindof running out of ideas :( According to the compatability list in the wiki both the decrypted and plus versions work...

    I have SVCPlus.zip (40mb.) Also, I when I try to dumpgfx in windows I get 'couldn't find romrc' even though it is in the same dir?

    Any ideas ?
     
  5. Yod4z

    Yod4z Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Messages:
    916
    Location:
    France
    like a charme for me ~27fps at 200MHz without sound and 43fps with sound at 260MHz

    14.7Mo for svcchaos.zip and 66Mo for svcchaos.gfx. 15 files in the svcchaos.zip.

    in the romrc:

    game svcchaos MVS "SNK vs Capcom - SVC Chaos"
    SFIX 0x20000
    svc_s1.rom 0x0 0x20000 NORM
    END
    SM1 0x40000
    svc-m1.rom 0x0 0x40000 NORM
    END
    SOUND1 0x1000000
    svc-v1.rom 0x0 0x400000 NORM
    svc-v2.rom 0x400000 0x400000 NORM
    svc-v3.rom 0x800000 0x400000 NORM
    svc-v4.rom 0xc00000 0x400000 NORM
    END
    CPU 0x600000
    svc_p1.rom 0x0 0x600000 NORM
    END
    GFX 0x4000000
    svc_c1.rom 0x0000000 0x800000 ALTERNATE
    svc_c2.rom 0x0000001 0x800000 ALTERNATE
    svc_c3.rom 0x1000000 0x800000 ALTERNATE
    svc_c4.rom 0x1000001 0x800000 ALTERNATE
    svc_c5.rom 0x2000000 0x800000 ALTERNATE
    svc_c6.rom 0x2000001 0x800000 ALTERNATE
    svc_c7.rom 0x3000000 0x800000 ALTERNATE
    svc_c8.rom 0x3000001 0x800000 ALTERNATE
    END
    END

    romrc for the plus version:
    game svcplus MVS "SNK vs Capcom Plus"
    SFIX 0x20000
    svc_s1.rom 0x0 0x20000 NORM
    END
    SM1 0x40000
    svc-m1.rom 0x0 0x40000 NORM
    END
    SOUND1 0x1000000
    svc-v1.rom 0x0 0x400000 NORM
    svc-v2.rom 0x400000 0x400000 NORM
    svc-v3.rom 0x800000 0x400000 NORM
    svc-v4.rom 0xc00000 0x400000 NORM
    END
    CPU 0x600000
    svc_p1p.rom 0x0 0x600000 NORM
    END
    GFX 0x4000000
    svc_c1.rom 0x0000000 0x800000 ALTERNATE
    svc_c2.rom 0x0000001 0x800000 ALTERNATE
    svc_c3.rom 0x1000000 0x800000 ALTERNATE
    svc_c4.rom 0x1000001 0x800000 ALTERNATE
    svc_c5.rom 0x2000000 0x800000 ALTERNATE
    svc_c6.rom 0x2000001 0x800000 ALTERNATE
    svc_c7.rom 0x3000000 0x800000 ALTERNATE
    svc_c8.rom 0x3000001 0x800000 ALTERNATE
    END
    END
     
  6. Ando

    Ando Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    193
    Location:
    DE
    i just started having a problem with this emu, i am not using the gfx decrypter one right now, after awhile it just exits out of the game i am playing in and returns to rage2X anybody else having this problem?
     
  7. Mr_Munk

    Mr_Munk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Totnes, Devon, UK
    Thanks for the info,

    I'll try that :D
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 4, 2016
  8. Yod4z

    Yod4z Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Messages:
    916
    Location:
    France
    you miss some bios files in the rom directory ;) or not good rom
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 4, 2016
  9. Horscht

    Horscht Banned?

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,575
    Location:
    Germany
    hey pepone, are configurable controls on your todo list?

    cause I'd prefer a different button set up in Metal Slug for instance.

    X for jumping
    A for schooting
    Y for throwing grenades

    thanks in advance

    Horscht

    any word on a new Linux dumpgfx util? cause the windows one always gives me a stackdump
     
  10. machina2o2

    machina2o2 Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Performance has dipped quite a bit from 6.11 to 6.11 mod version. Games that ran nearly fullspeed at 112005 sound now becomes a slugfest such as MetalslugX, Lastblade2 and such. also going from 6.0.9 to 6.11 has a huge issue which messed up sound for both my Sonicwing2 and 3 games for no reason at all.
     
  11. rokdcasbah

    rokdcasbah got me a date with botticelli's niece

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,517
    Location:
    up on cripple creek
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 4, 2016
  12. QuasaR

    QuasaR Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    Cologne
    @Horscht: I think in the gngeo file (inside /conf if I'm right) you can modify the buttom-layout.

    @ pepone: Greatest Emus EVER on GP2X (okay, maybe when I can play Gran Turismo in fullspeed on the go I'll give your emus some air to breathe... :) ) but could you please give us a rapid-fire option? (or am I just too stupid to find it?) It would save me my B-button in Blazstar...
     
  13. heisty

    heisty Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    71
    does the Metal Slug 6/ms6boot.zip rom (hack of mslug3) work for gngeo?

    if so, can someone post the romrc file for it.

    TIA!!!
     
  14. NoidZ

    NoidZ Mind the world, need for panic

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    757
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I just can't get this to work though. Everytime I try to load a rom the screen goes green, and there is scrambled shit on the left side of the screen... And if it loads, the game is totaly unplayable cause everything is scrambled. :huh:

    Whats wrong :unsure:
     
  15. virusx

    virusx Virus Infected Person

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    811
    Location:
    Sirius
    The green scrambled screen is normal. It's when a game is loading.
    The "everything is scrambled" part is much strange. How is it scrambled ?
     
  16. Horscht

    Horscht Banned?

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,575
    Location:
    Germany
    the green scrambled screen is normal. (even the scrambling)

    it's the BIOS screen. It should only stay there for a minute Maximum.

    If the game is scrambled, it measn you most probably have encrypted romsets. get decrypted ones.

    So, it seems the controls are not switchable :(
     
  17. NoidZ

    NoidZ Mind the world, need for panic

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    757
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    The only game I got to work was Neo Turf Masters. Even the NeoGeo logo wasn't visible, there was nothing visible but tiny little thingies from all over the game which covered the whole screen and somethimes changed when there is a motion in the game.

    EDIT: Got it to work. Impatient me :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 4, 2016
  18. Horscht

    Horscht Banned?

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,575
    Location:
    Germany
    As I said Noidz:

    you are using encrypted roms. get decrypted ones.
     
  19. DaveC

    DaveC Internal Development

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,208
    I notice if I change to "home" in the config that Blazing Star turns Japanese and has alot of graphics corruption around the text in the game. The country is set to "europe" not Japan. If I go back to Arcade it is fine again. Is there a way to run "home" in English and no corruption.

    Also how do you select "unibios" as the bios? I couldn't see an option. I am just using the "selector" to load ROMs. Yes I could use that other frontend but I don't like that it shows ROMs that I don't have.

    Is there a new version of the file selector? The old one Is blurry and washed out and flickers like the LCD timing is messed up. Maybe FW 2.0 broke it. Is there a newer version out?
     
  20. Yod4z

    Yod4z Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Messages:
    916
    Location:
    France
    just put in place of home or acade, unibios.

    when you load a rom you can press A+X+B to have acces to unibios config or when in game press select+start to pause game and acces to unibios config.

    i use the rage2x frontend and it don't fliker to me, i'm on firmware 2.0. If you are using selector, the default frontend you could upgrade it to the last version 0.9.
     

Share This Page

Loading...