Release FreeGish

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by ptitSeb, Jun 19, 2017.

  1. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,280
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Here is FreeGish, a physics based arcade game.
    [​IMG]
    This version of Gish used gl4es and has all lightning effect. It comes with the "FreeGish" dataset, but it can also used the full Gish data. You will have a question at first launch if you want to extract FreeGish data if no data are found. To use Gish data, you need to all the folder (like "music", "animation", etc.) from a full install to appdata/freegish (or put gish_1.6.1_all.tar.gz for automatic extraction).
    Gamma is forced to 1.8 at start. If you don't like this setting, create a file named ".gamma" in appdata/freegish containing the desired gamma value.

    If you find the game to slow to your taste (because of the lightning effect), you can still use pickle version that may run faster.


    A video of the gameplay with the FreeGish data on a gigahertz Pandora, thanks to @ingoreis

    Keymap has been adapted to Pandora, with:
    Dpad: move
    {A}: Soft
    {Y}: Heavy
    {X}: Jump
    {B}: Spyke

    History log
    =========

    Build 03
    -------------

    • Removed borders and changed Zom factor (thanks to EXL for the patch)
    • Screenshots not updated
    Build 02
    -------------

    • Optimized renderer for gl4es
    Build 01
    -------------

    • Initial build
    • Keymap adapted to Pandora
    • Forced fullscreen

    On a side note, Gish has been ported to Android by EXL using gl4es: http://exlmoto.ru/gish-droid/ and sources here: https://github.com/EXL/Gish
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2017
    EXL likes this.
  2. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    10,391
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    Looks like I picked up Gish 1.53 in the humble bundle way back. Is it worth me trying this version of data?
     
  3. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,280
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    I don't know. I haven't seen any indication in the code. You can try I guess.
     
  4. atari_afternoon

    atari_afternoon Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    439
    Location:
    Germany
    Working my way down the Practise :) thanks for the port.
    The other way around: Using these extracted "free" files and folders into the Pickle version - does not seem to work for me, I have tried. That one acts as if nothing is there.
     
  5. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,280
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Ah maybe yes. I was more thinking of the full data...

    You find this version a bit slow?
     
  6. atari_afternoon

    atari_afternoon Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    439
    Location:
    Germany
    Haven´t looked at any gameplay videos, so I don´t really know what is normal speed; just mirrored what you wrote above :) just still trying my way bouncing and dropping out off the practise level at CC/600 Mhz.
    EDIT Just looked at a gameplay video, and I can´t jump really that well, to the point that I believed my buttons were not working properly (ABXY). A matter of practise and targetting I guess but as of now I am being much less fluid :)
     
  7. canseco

    canseco Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    885
    Location:
    Spain
    It did work for me, the same way it did on my PC with Linux, and it's worth it until someone makes better libre replacements.
     
    levi likes this.
  8. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,280
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    New build on the repo. I have optimized the rendering loop for gl4es, it's now roughly 2x faster then before.

    Build 02
    -------------

    • Optimized renderer for gl4es
     
    EXL, levi, elwing and 1 other person like this.
  9. atari_afternoon

    atari_afternoon Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    439
    Location:
    Germany
    Thank you :) will play and report :)
     
  10. atari_afternoon

    atari_afternoon Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    439
    Location:
    Germany
    Runs fine now, and I got the hang of it, made it through the first levels now.- But it needs overclocking. Plays much better now than before and at CC/750 MHz :)
     
  11. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,280
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Ah, good to know :)

    Thanks for the report.
     
  12. atari_afternoon

    atari_afternoon Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    439
    Location:
    Germany
    I would not have forgotten to report ;) thanks for having looked into it, because now that the dev Pyra is in your hands I understand you have less time than ever before ;)
     
  13. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    10,391
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    Runs fine using gish 1.53 data from the humble bundle on my GHz unit, I can confirm. I ran it first expecting it to print an error telling me where to put the data files, but instead it dropped me into a white screen with grey boxes I seemed to be able to click through using a white mouse pointer box, and eventually exit out of (once I discovered the Esc key worked). So I looked at the documentation for once, and at the end it gave me enough clues to get the data in (copy the stuff from inside the gish153 folder apart from gish and gish64 (i left the bmps and things in there, although I don't think they're used), and then it ran a lot better.
     
  14. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,280
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Strange, the 1st run should provide a zenity dialog box asking if the game should expand Freegish data, and answering "no" should just exit. I'll check that (plus, I have some patch from the Android port author to test on the Pandora).
     
  15. ingoreis

    ingoreis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    3,059
    Location:
    49.491276,8.423518
    I tried this Game Yesterday Evening and it work very good with the free Files.
    Thank you :D

    I realy enjoyed this Game..good Work.
     
  16. ingoreis

    ingoreis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    3,059
    Location:
    49.491276,8.423518
    yes i realy enjoy this Game :)
     
    levi and atari_afternoon like this.
  17. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,280
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    So, thanks to EXL, the author of the Android port, I have made a new build.
    The border are removed, for more screen estate, and the gameplay is a bit zoomed in, for faster speed.
    (but I haven't updated the screenshot, sorry)

    Build 03
    -------------

    • Removed borders and changed Zom factor (thanks to EXL for the patch)
    • Screenshots not updated
     
  18. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    10,391
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    So I gave this a try, and it seems to have deleted the gish 153 install I put in its appdata. But at least this time it did offer to install the demo data if I wanted it. I haven't tried that yet though.
     
  19. atari_afternoon

    atari_afternoon Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    439
    Location:
    Germany
    For me runs even smoother than the previous port :)
     
    levi likes this.
  20. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    10,391
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    Seems I have an apology to make; I seemed to have put the game data in appdata/gish instead of appdata/freegish, and now I'm not actually sure what I was testing last time when it failed to offer to unpack data for me. Now that I've moved the data to freegish and made sure I'm running freegish, it all works much better now. Thanks for the port!
     

Share This Page

Loading...