Release EUAE port


silver

Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
174
PUAE is horribly slow and seems to be forced to run in a window


UAE4ALL forces everything down to a 320x240 display, then resizes THAT up to 640x480! (Seriously, boot workbench in it and look at the text!)
Hi,


*Great* to see someone else (beside Gnostic) working on non-A500 Amiga emulation. (Apologies if any non-A500 stuff is in UAE4all)


Quick comments/questions:


PUAE works fine in full-screen mode (slightly faster than windowed) - the SDL gui is broken, but if you setup .uaerc appropriately it works.


Are you finding your E-UAE port substantially faster than PUAE? In PUAE, Whdload games work though with significant stutter @900Mhz on a Pandora.


(I'm asking as with PUAE actively developed to match WinUAE, it would be in theory be a better starting point. Having said that, I personally find both EUAE and PUAE sources significantly confusing to follow).


Suggestions (note, I've not tested your beta yet)


Virtual hd - i.e. directory mapping as a HD - would be great.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

jorlinn

Member
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
109
Location
Netherlands
*Great* to see someone else (beside Gnostic) working on non-A500 Amiga emulation. (Apologies if any non-A500 stuff is in UAE4all)


Suggestions (note, I've not tested your beta yet)


Virtual hd - i.e. directory mapping as a HD - would be great.
Yes, someone working on an alternative emulator is great, if the old ones don't cut it, but can't you guys/ gals work together in a team to produce the ultimate Amiga Emu?


It seems that so much talent is wasted otherwise. Three people trying to reinvent the elusive wheel... :huh:


Now for some good *Pandora* emulator (excuse me if there is already one that I haven't found yet), preferably cross-platform.


Search engines are having a hard time to distinguish between "system1 emulating system2" and "system2 emulating system1" ;)


Anyway, I'll need a good Pandora emu working on linux or (if not possible otherwise): Windows (XP, Win7) to test out this new Amiga Emu.


I'd love to help, but I don't have my Pandora yet...I have ordered during the batch2 period, at the 18th of October 2010 to be precise.


--


Regards,


jorlinn
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Cas

Member
Joined
Sep 6, 2010
Messages
613
*Great* to see someone else (beside Gnostic) working on non-A500 Amiga emulation. (Apologies if any non-A500 stuff is in UAE4all)


Suggestions (note, I've not tested your beta yet)


Virtual hd - i.e. directory mapping as a HD - would be great.
Yes, someone working on an alternative emulator is great, if the old ones don't cut it, but can't you guys/ gals work together in a team to produce the ultimate Amiga Emu?


It seems that so much talent is wasted otherwise. Three people trying to reinvent the elusive wheel.
.. :huh:


Now for some good *Pandora* emulator (excuse me if there is already one that I haven't found yet), preferably cross-platform.


Search engines are having a hard time to distinguish between "system1 emulating system2" and "system2 emulating system1" ;)


Anyway, I'll need a good Pandora emu working on linux or (if not possible otherwise): Windows (XP, Win7) to test out this new Amiga Emu.


I'd love to help, but I don't have my Pandora yet...I have ordered during the batch2 period, at the 18th of October 2010 to be precise.


--


Regards,


jorlinn
Hi


That sentiment gets my vote :)
 

NoeleyC

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2008
Messages
1,348
Granted years back I did manage to get AIAB up and running on an old PC, but I'm sure that's not much use for setting this version up!). Is there any easy guide, or direct files I can download to get a good old fashioned Workbench back up and running? I know there's a few flavours of Workbench you can get at abime.net, but I don't know which of these are applicable for the Pandora (if any?)
 

NoeleyC

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2008
Messages
1,348
You need to also get Workbench disks (ADFs) and follow the instructions on that page (http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/instructionsuae.htm) using WinUAE.


Then you should be able to use this installed setup with this EUAE port.
My mistake :blink: , I didn't root around to find the install instructions! Fortunately, I still have the relevant disks floating around on my system, I'll give it a go later after work! Thanks again for your help and patience, I know someone on here will almost always have the answer when I grind to a halt on something!!
 

Sugarfix

Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2011
Messages
240
My mistake :blink: , I didn't root around to find the install instructions! Fortunately, I still have the relevant disks floating around on my system, I'll give it a go later after work! Thanks again for your help and patience, I know someone on here will almost always have the answer when I grind to a halt on something!!
Because you have to edit the config file to specify the floppy disk to use at the moment (which means it will boot to that, rather than the hard disk image), you'll probably be better off creating your .adh on a desktop using UAE (I used WinUAE) that way you can quickly follow the instructions and use F12 when you need to insert the required floppy disk.


I've done that and just dropped the .adh file onto my SD card. OK, I've only got Workbench 3.1 running on there at the moment, but it's a start and it works really nicely so far. I need to configure my screen prefs properly so it's not horribly interlaced.


Once we have a working menu for this, it'll make testing and suggestions a whole lot easier, but for a beta release, it's looking really promising.
 

NoeleyC

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2008
Messages
1,348
My mistake :blink: , I didn't root around to find the install instructions! Fortunately, I still have the relevant disks floating around on my system, I'll give it a go later after work! Thanks again for your help and patience, I know someone on here will almost always have the answer when I grind to a halt on something!!
Because you have to edit the config file to specify the floppy disk to use at the moment (which means it will boot to that, rather than the hard disk image), you'll probably be better off creating your .adh on a desktop using UAE (I used WinUAE) that way you can quickly follow the instructions and use F12 when you need to insert the required floppy disk.


I've done that and just dropped the .adh file onto my SD card. OK, I've only got Workbench 3.1 running on there at the moment, but it's a start and it works really nicely so far. I need to configure my screen prefs properly so it's not horribly interlaced.


Once we have a working menu for this, it'll make testing and suggestions a whole lot easier, but for a beta release, it's looking really promising.
I'll build myself a .adh file on my normal pc later and see where I go from there then!
 

Sugarfix

Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2011
Messages
240
I'll build myself a .adh file on my normal pc later and see where I go from there then!
FYI, I used the A1200 UEA version of ClassicWB on WinUAE, transferred it to my SD Card, then installed Picasso96 (UAE Drivers 800x480x8 bit). My desktop now looks awesome. :D Next thing for me to try is running some games under WHDLoad.


workbench.JPG
 
Last edited by a moderator:

NoeleyC

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2008
Messages
1,348
I'll build myself a .adh file on my normal pc later and see where I go from there then!
FYI, I used the A1200 UEA version of ClassicWB on WinUAE, transferred it to my SD Card, then installed Picasso96 (UAE Drivers 800x480x8 bit). My desktop now looks awesome. :D Next thing for me to try is running some games under WHDLoad.


View attachment 523
you know I'm going to have to ask in a while now how to install the Picasso96 drivers too, right? :p (but I will endeavour to do some investigating of my own first!!)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Sugarfix

Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2011
Messages
240
you know I'm going to have to ask in a while now how to install the Picasso96 drivers too, right? :p (but I will endeavour to do some investigating of my own first!!)
Ha ha! I'll tell you what I did ;) I downloaded the Picasso96 file from abime, unzipped it into the hostfs/software directory and once into the WB, opened up the Software HD shortcut and just ran the installer. Once the install is complete, reboot before trying to set your screenprefs.
 

Cas

Member
Joined
Sep 6, 2010
Messages
613
I'll build myself a .adh file on my normal pc later and see where I go from there then!
FYI, I used the A1200 UEA version of ClassicWB on WinUAE, transferred it to my SD Card, then installed Picasso96 (UAE Drivers 800x480x8 bit). My desktop now looks awesome. :D Next thing for me to try is running some games under WHDLoad.


View attachment 523
Hi


I think somebody if they are kind enough and or have the time could put together


a step by step how to guide to all this and then we get our Pandora's to be mini Amiga's


not just emulating the games :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Sugarfix

Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2011
Messages
240
Hi


I think somebody if they are kind enough and or have the time could put together


a step by step how to guide to all this and then we get our Pandora's to be mini Amiga's


not just emulating the games :)
Any takers? :p


I'll have a look tonight and see if I can put something together.


And I've run a demo (State of the Art) that came packaged in the ClassicWB. I'm running my Pandroa at 800Mhz and it's really not that bad. The sound's a bit stuttery, but I set frameskip (it's actually framerate in the uaerc file) to 2 and it's acceptable. Pretty good going for an unoptimized first release beta.


I can't wait to see how this progresses. :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

milkshake

Advanced Member
Joined
May 18, 2009
Messages
3,735
Age
36
Location
Rotherham, UK
Because you have to edit the config file to specify the floppy disk to use at the moment (which means it will boot to that, rather than the hard disk image), you'll probably be better off creating your .adh on a desktop using UAE (I used WinUAE) that way you can quickly follow the instructions and use F12 when you need to insert the required floppy disk.
u can make one alteration in the config file to show the E-UAE gui and then you can edit all the config from the gui instead of editing the config file, u can even load adf files into the drives from the gui :)
 

Sugarfix

Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2011
Messages
240
u can make one alteration in the config file to show the E-UAE gui and then you can edit all the config from the gui instead of editing the config file, u can even load adf files into the drives from the gui :)
You're quite correct, I never noticed the variable in uaerc! I guess I'd spent all my time scrolling straight down to the hardfile section.


However, that shows the gui at startup, I can't get it to pop-up once EUAE is running. Have you managed to do that Milkshake? I'm guessing that Hideki hasn't implemented a keyboard shortcut yet seeing that the gui was left disabled and he already documents issues with the size of the menu in comparison to the height of the Pandora screen. And, if you can't bring up the the menu once the emu is running, you still won't be able to install ClassicWB directly using the Pandora.


EDIT: I am now running it as a 68040 processor thanks to the gui options. :lol:
 
Last edited by a moderator:

NoeleyC

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2008
Messages
1,348
at which point do you change the config file though, after you've added the hard drive fields onto the Pandora?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

hideki

Still Fresh
Joined
Apr 21, 2007
Messages
82
Hihi


Thanks everyone for your feedback!


Drive LEDs: Already there in non-RTG modes


Filesystem access: Already there /media/foo/pandora/appdata/pandeuae/hostfs/


EUAE version: Already using the latest version


AGA support: I can compile it in but it seriously slows it down, even if AGA is not enabled in chipset options, perhaps two binaries


You cannot pop up the GUI while it is running currently, this is an issue with the keyboard support and one I'm working on


Kickstart 1.3 does work as does 2.04, I just mentioned 3.1 because that's what I've been using


as for the GUI, I was thinking something like the nice SDL one in hatari (well, very like the hatari one given it's GPL)


yes, multiple configs will be supported, sort of run like hell for RTG WB, compiling etc. (fine cpu 256 gives twice standard A3000 speed)


Whoever suggested whdload, I bought my license in 2007, excellent piece of software and well worth the modest fee for it (particularly as it's still under active development)
 

Sugarfix

Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2011
Messages
240
at which point do you change the config file though, after you've added the hard drive fields onto the Pandora?
What are you trying to do at the point to want to change the config file? Changing the text config file will only have any effect when your restart the emulator so disk swapping isn't possible at the moment.
 
Top