1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice

Release ChipMachine

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by ptitSeb, Aug 11, 2014.

  1. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,261
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Here is ChipMachine,

    [​IMG]

    A library of computer tunes.
    [​IMG]
    You will need Internet access to download tunes.

    /!\ If you have a CC model, update you driver to 4.04 or it will crash / not behave correctly /!\ => Use the terminal version

    I haven't tested yet on Rebirth so I cannot tell if it work or not.

    On Gigahertz, I had no issue with 4.03.02 drivers.

    Also, it's quite memory hungry, so CC user will need a swapfile for certain type of tunes (the emulated ones).

    It's an early software, it can crash sometimes, and some messages are missing (like when a music fail to download).

    Also, the first launch can takes some time, be patient in front of the Black screen.

    The keys are

    Type words separated by spaces for incremental search

    ENTER to play, SHIFT-ENTER to enque

    F1 = Player screen, F2 = Search screen
    F6 = Next Song, ESC = Clear search field, F8 = Clear playlist
    F11 = Quit

    History log
    =========

    build 02
    -----------

    • Update sources
    • There is a version running in a Terminal now
    build 01
    -----------

    • Initial build
    • a few Pandora adaptations
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2016
    Tags:
    kuru, ingoreis, FaeMinx and 2 others like this.
  2. klapse

    klapse Central Scrutinizer

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,538
    Location:
    Germany
    Right now I use deadbeef to play chiptunes. Does this have the ability to load entire directory trees into the playlist?
     
  3. ekianjo

    ekianjo Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    8,235
    Location:
    神戸市、日本 (Japan)
    You can't search for chiptunes within DeadBeef right ? This application is basically an interface to a chiptune library, as far as I understand.  
     
  4. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,261
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Yep, not the same apps.

    With DeaDBeeF, you browse your own Library.

    With ChipMachine, you search Internet Library.
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2016
  5. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7,004
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    Can you recommend a tune that doesn't take up a lot of memory to try out? I've killed everything apart from deadbeef sitting stopped in the background, but it still warns me my GHz Pandora is short of memory, and every tune I've tried crashes it. I'd turn zram swap on but I can't for the moment remember the runes I need to invoke to achieve that.
     
  6. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,261
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Search "IK ROB" or "COMMANDO ROB" for C64 classic that doesn't eatup much memory ;)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 12, 2014
  7. Eight Bit

    Eight Bit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,041
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Nice ptitSeb, I'm eager to try it when I get home but I expect some trouble as I've got a 1st batch pandora.

    Still, thank you for porting my port request ^ ^

    Might have to consider getting that GHz upgrade afterall....
     
  8. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7,004
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    Thanks, IK+ plays fine. Although, the second and third tracks in that 'album' are short sound effects, and on playing them the timer doesn't stop after reaching the end of the track, but keeps playing nothing to apparent infinity. Only a minor visual glitch though really.
     
  9. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,261
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Also, some music have "submusic". You see that because there is a [01/05] under the type (like "RTYPE Level 1 - Mark II" for example. To change submusic, use Left/Right.
     
  10. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,261
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Tu use ChipMachine, you will need to switch the video driver to 4.04, using Notaz package, and I sugest you use a small Swapfile also (like 256Mo), and you should have no issue.

    But you will probably have to switch back to default driver to play, because the default are the most stable on the CC for most games...
     
  11. JeanLouSchmidt

    JeanLouSchmidt Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    182
    Location:
    Paris France
    Whaou !

    First try yesterday, I spend 3/4 travelling throught my memories...

    great time, great app, thanks !
     
  12. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,261
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    New build on the repo, with latest sources.
    There is now a Terminal version, that can be handy compared to the GLES2 Fullscreen version.

    build 02
    -----------

    • Update sources
    • There is a version running in a Terminal now
     
    Neelix, Eight Bit and levi like this.
  13. Eight Bit

    Eight Bit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,041
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Ooh!
    I fink u freaky and I like you a lot!
     
  14. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,261
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    As asked by @Eight Bit on IRC, I changed the sid default setings (from 6581 to 8580D, and from fixed sid-model to auto-sense). I'm not sure it changed much, so I put it here before pushing to the repo: chipmachine.
     
    Eight Bit and ingoreis like this.
  15. Eight Bit

    Eight Bit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,041
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Awesome that you wanted to do this for me. Thanks!
    Auto detect doesn't seem to work so I understand why the 6581R4 was chosen as a default, that covers like 70% of the SID database and supports playback of digi samples.(
    I tested it and the SID model is now indeed set on 8580D.
    Unfortunately the digi boost seems to generate some ugly audio artifacts so for me it doesn't work out as I hoped it would. I think I'd prefer a regular 8580 instead then. No digi's as I appreciate the 8580's filter effects more :) (though some real nice tracks with samples are made)
    Guess we'll have to choose... Same as the real hardware, it's why I have 2 64's set up too ;)
     
  16. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,261
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Ok, thanks for testing.
    Not sure what should be the next step now (don't touch anything, change default to 8580, find something else)..
     
  17. Eight Bit

    Eight Bit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,041
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Setting my personal preferences aside I think it's best to just keep the one on the repo that's on there and hope the author will fix the auto detect or switches to another sid player in a future version. :)

    Did I already mention the terminal player is awesome?
     
  18. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,261
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Yeah, that terminal version is very good!

    Ok, for now, I don't touch, but for your info, I have updated the PND at the link with a version that use vanilla 8250, just in case :)
     
    Eight Bit likes this.
  19. Eight Bit

    Eight Bit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,041
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    *Grab* :D
    --- Double Post Merged, Apr 29, 2016, Original Post Date: Apr 29, 2016 ---
    That's weird, in your latest version auto detect seems to work. Yay! :D
     
  20. Eight Bit

    Eight Bit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,041
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Chipmachine in terminal mode just crashed my Pandora, it locked up completely, no mouse, no keyboard, nothing... All I could do was a hard reset.
    It happened when I tried some key combinations to quit the program (should be shift+esc)
    I also found out that none of the keyboard short cuts work in terminal mode. Is that due to the state of the original program or does it have to do something with the port?

    I communicated with the author of chipmachine about the SID auto-sense which was switched off, he acknowledged this issue and will most probably fix it in a future version.
     

Share This Page

Loading...