1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice

Back from the Dead!

Discussion in 'Pyra News' started by EvilDragon, Jan 6, 2017.

  1. comradekingu

    comradekingu Glowing ember

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    4,803
    3XCL4M4t10N: For a different take upon the word gay, i beg to differ.

    That is not a small file. Nor is it random writes. Nor is the queue depth or cache taken into account.

    Would be interesting to see what the power envelope amounts to in different scenarios.
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2017
  2. ThinkPad

    ThinkPad Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2012
    Messages:
    314
  3. Fworg64

    Fworg64 Who knows?

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    Fargo, ND
    I have a question. How difficult/what would be required to get the pyra to be a SATA device? For example, let's say I want to boot a computer from the pyra, using it as a HDD or Disk Drive by plugging it into a SATA port on the computer. Or maybe emulate a custom disk drive, such as one used in a video game console?
     
  4. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7,896
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    That would be pretty difficult. But if your computer supports booting from USB mass storage, that would be the easiest way of using a Pyra as a boot device.
     
  5. ingoreis

    ingoreis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2,925
    Location:
    49.491276,8.423518
    I cannot say why..but i like this Design :)
    [​IMG]
    Tanks for the Newspost ;)
     
    Kippykip and AnimatedFreak like this.
  6. Inqui

    Inqui Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2014
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    NRW
    ED have to learn to close the camera iris.
    Its horrible!!! Every picture is with that little sharp area. Thats not good for product pictures.

    @ED: please try to take them with iris (Blende, du verstehst schon) over 10~14.
    So the whole thing will be getting sharp.

    Perfect would be to take the highest setting (maybe 22?), because you are not taking pictures from hand and with bad light.
    ISO 100, Blende 22 = World happy
     
  7. EvilDragon

    EvilDragon Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    18,982
    Location:
    Ingolstadt
    That does not work on my kitchen table with only LED lighting with an older camera and without tripod, which is where I did take the picture (I was at home, not in my office)

    Besides, that's only technically better, as you want to see the whole product - from an aesthetic point of view, having a nice depth-of-field is nice.

    I also usually dislike pictures where everything is sharp, as that's unnatural (your eyes also have a depth-of-field), but yes, or showing a product, it makes sense.

    But here the reason clearly is low light and older camera. I could've taken a grainy picture with a higher iris value, which would've made everything more blurry...
    That's why I took two pictures.
     
    ClockworkCoder, szr and levi like this.
  8. Wally

    Wally Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,721
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Are you seriously complaining about how the picture is taken? *sigh*
     
    PokeParadox, ible, Kippykip and 3 others like this.
  9. Christoph.Krn

    Christoph.Krn Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    952
    Location:
    Germany
    If you thought that it might make future photos better and you cared enough... why would you not? Would you rather not say anything, on purpose? That'd be mean...
     
    comradekingu likes this.
  10. Wally

    Wally Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,721
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    If ED catered for everyone we wouldn't have any products, just pictures and ideas.. Which is why I ask!
     
  11. Neelix

    Neelix Insecticidal Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3,181
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia

    *blinks* That's a good reason for ED to be selective as to what feedback he acts on, but it's not a good reason not to provide feedback, nor is it a good reason to discourage people from providing feedback.

    -Neelix
     
  12. kabaiakh

    kabaiakh Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    Teletubbyland
    Sketch some ideas for a device.

    _sketch.jpg

    Blender will show the final product.

    _blender.jpg

    Design a board.

    _board.jpg

    Put some chips on the board.

    _chips.jpg

    Then put everything in an oven.

    _oven.jpg

    A cooling system is required.

    _fridge.jpg

    No, no ... With a sink !

    _sink.jpg

    Fork some projects.
    _fork.jpg

    _tlozalttp.png
     
    PowerGod, ò.Ó, AVahne and 6 others like this.
  13. Black Sliver

    Black Sliver Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Nope. External housings have a step-up converter to generate 12VDC from VBus (5VDC). Almost all (normal) Desktop SATA HDDs have the rotor connected to 12VDC and the logic connected to 5VDC.
    Afaik, eSATAp drives may be powered from 5VDC, so the cable shown above on page 1 *may* work for eSATAp drives, but will most likely not work for desktop HDDs
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2017
    szr likes this.
  14. Kippykip

    Kippykip BFG 9000

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2016
    Messages:
    368
    Location:
    'STRAYA
    Wait, does this mean I can connect a internal desktop harddrive into a pyra?
    That's fucken sick!
     
  15. Black Sliver

    Black Sliver Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Yes, but there is no way to directly power it from the pyra. There were some housings with eSATA + external PSU, no idea if they still exist.
     
    Kippykip likes this.
  16. lukey

    lukey Rare Species

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    Germany
    Many 2.5" HDDs only need 5 Volts.
     
  17. Black Sliver

    Black Sliver Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    That's why I/we used the term "Desktop HDD" (which are 3.5").
     
  18. Elw3

    Elw3 ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    663
    One of the rules of taking pictures is: Never ever go over apperature 8. The picture will get blurry due to light bending.
     
  19. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7,896
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    Fine, but USB2 without any USB power extensions limits the current to 500mA. Step that up to 12V and you're talking somewhere around 200mA to power the rotor, before you even consider the logic or the stepper motor. I have USB SSDs that need a Y cable to provide enough current, yet this thing runs off a single USB cable, which surprised me slightly.
     
  20. TrashyMG

    TrashyMG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,004
    It only provides regular SATA, you will likely need an external power supply which are fairly easy to get.

    Honestly with a battery powered device I'd expect it's best to use externally powered drives even with USB3 drives.
     
    szr and ClockworkCoder like this.

Share This Page

Loading...