Release VCMI - A rewrite of the Heroes of Might and Magic III Engine

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by yeoldegrove, Jul 7, 2013.

  1. yeoldegrove

    yeoldegrove Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Germany
    This is a build for the pandora of:
    "VCMI - Heroes of Might and Magic III"
    "the project aiming to recreate best turn-based strategy ever!"
    http://vcmi.eu

    http://forum.vcmi.eu

    Thank you VCMI-Team for this great piece of software!!!

    This is still beta software (as announced by the VCMI-Team) and got a big update this June.

    If you find any Bugs, they're mostly bugs of the VCMI-Software itself... Not BUGS of my port ;)

    Search and report them here:

    VCMI Bug Tracker

    VCMI Help & Bugs

    You need the official Data files to run this. This can get realy tricky...
    There is a script distributed by the guys of the VCMI-Team called vcmibuilder (http://svn.code.sf.net/p/vcmi/code/trunk/vcmibuilder).
    It can extract differnt install sources and download the needed free files (I tried to pack all the free ones into the pnd).
    Here is a full HowTo: http://wiki.vcmi.eu/index.php?title=Installation_on_Linux#Installing_Heroes_III_data_files

    Download:

    http://repo.openpandora.org/?page=detail&app=vcmi.yeoldegrove

    ### Updates ###

    # 20140322

    updated to vcmi-0.95

    - many changes regarding campaigns

    see official vcmi forum or svn for changelog:

    http://forum.vcmi.eu/viewtopic.php?t=854

    http://svn.code.sf.net/p/vcmi/code/trunk/ChangeLog

    - still issues with ingame buzzing music (see posts)

    # 20131208
    updated to vcmi-0.94
    see official vcmi forum for changelog:
    http://forum.vcmi.eu/viewtopic.php?t=766
    removed resolution script (was to confusing)

    # 20130707

    I just tried Notaz "Improved SDL".

    Regarding how you scale the game it is quite readable/playable when you use it...

    Will build a script, that lets you choose a few resolutions before gamestart...

    Build a script, that lets you choose a SDL resolution at gamestart.

    The game should be quite playable NOW!!!

    # 20130708

    800x600 will now be set as the standard ingame resolution if you start the game for the first time or delete appdata/vcmi.yeoldegrove/.vcmi
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 6, 2016
    Tags:
    comradekingu likes this.
  2. BAFelton

    BAFelton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,257
    Tried with the full version of the game.

    It seems to work fine but crashes randomly, it's a shame. Hope someone can help you :)
     
  3. rohezal

    rohezal Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,662
    VCMI is in the development for several years (i think 3 or 4). They are almost done, version 0.93 but it will take some time (6-12 month my guess) until they are finished. Most of them are computer science students from Poland. I have lurked over a year in their forums :p .

    Edit: Report some bugs here, the vcmi are listening: http://forum.vcmi.eu/viewtopic.php?t=723
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 7, 2013
  4. yeoldegrove

    yeoldegrove Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Germany
  5. BAFelton

    BAFelton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,257
    Still crashes for me :/
     
  6. yeoldegrove

    yeoldegrove Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Germany
    When does it crash?

    Usually it crashes, when you put the wrong or incomplete data-files into apptdata/vcmi.yeoldegrove/.vcmi ...

    If it runs, the game should be quite stable.
     
  7. mmKALLL

    mmKALLL Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Here.
    ...Whoa.

    I have to try this out. Heroes III is one of the best PC games I have ever played, so.. ..This is just amazing. Seems like you have Wake of Gods running as well, amazing.
     
  8. yeoldegrove

    yeoldegrove Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Germany
  9. BAFelton

    BAFelton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,257
    I bought the full version on GOG, copied them in the appdata directory, the game launches, but it crashes when I go in the castle.

    I used the last version of VCMI with scaled and 800*600 resolution.
     
  10. ExquisiteCorpse

    ExquisiteCorpse Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    Bristol, England
    Wow this is damn crazy!!

    This is what I've been waiting for on the Pandora!!
     
  11. yeoldegrove

    yeoldegrove Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Germany
    The resolution you choose before the game starts is "only" the resolution for the SDL-scaller...

    You need to specify a resolution in the ingame menu (when you've loaded a map, click on the computer icon in the right, then on "high"). Here 800x600 is the best too.

    The buggy 800x480 is standard at the moment...

    I'll choose 800x600 as the new standard-resolution in my next build to avoid these crashes!!!
     
  12. BAFelton

    BAFelton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,257
    Ah ! Thanks ! It works now :D
     
  13. BAFelton

    BAFelton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,257
    Is it just me or when you chose another mode of difficulty, the game crashes ?
     
  14. BAFelton

    BAFelton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,257
    Another bug : loading saved games crash.
     
  15. yeoldegrove

    yeoldegrove Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Germany
    Where exactly do you change difficulty? I thing there are several possibilties...

    I know this one... You load a savegame of a campaingn right?

    Try loading it with the game via "load game --> single szenario" this will work!!!

    Depending on the time I have this week I'll try to report found bugs to the VCMI Team...

    Or lookup if its already rewported and report yourself:

    VCMI Bug Tracker

    VCMI Help & Bugs
     
  16. BAFelton

    BAFelton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,257
    When I launch a campaign, I choose the reward and on the right I can modify the difficulty. I you choose another, the loading screen keeps on loading then.

    Ok for loading game, I try :)

    EDIT : Tried, it works Thanks !
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 9, 2013
  17. Askarus

    Askarus Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,289
    Location:
    Germany
  18. ClericPreston

    ClericPreston Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    after I select the resolution I see a black screen flash as if it is initializing but then nothing happens. I put my Heroes 3 complete folder from a GOG install in the appdata as specified. Am I missing something?
     
  19. aszu

    aszu Still Fresh

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Leeds UK
    My Pandora is broken, but i cant wait to give a try!
     
  20. jilocasin

    jilocasin Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Enzenkirchen, Austria
    Heroes of Might and Magic 3 is one of my all time favorite PC games and I would die to play it on the go on my Pandora...

    However: I am not able to get it running at all.

    I am a noob so please anyone help me out on this!

    Here's what I did:

    I installed the PND on my Pandora.

    I downloaded the HoMM 3 Complete on GOG and put the installation folder to appdata/vcmi.yeoldegrove/.vcmi.

    I try to launch the game: I get the following message:

    No initial free VCMI data files found!!! The free VCMI data files will now be copied to [appdata]/vcmi.yeoldegrove/.vcmi. Please wait for the confirmation!

    I wait for the confirmation. Then I get the following message:

    Copying files to [appdata]/vcmi.yeoldegrove/.vcmi finished!!! Please put your whole installation folder or data created with vcmibuilder to [appdata]/vcmi.yeoldegrove/.vcmi now. Relaunch PND afterwards!!!

    I have already put my installation folder to the specified directory, click OK and relaunch the PNG but all I get is the same 2 messages all over again...

    What am I doing wrong. I am sure it is just a beginner's mistake but please could anyone explain what to do step by step to me??

    That would be most appreciated!!

    Thanks,

    Andi
     

Share This Page

Loading...