Release Might & Magic Heroes 2


ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,677
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
Here is Free Heroes 2, an engine that let you play the classic Might & Magic Heroes 2

This version is almost vanilla, with just some changes to have good speed on the Pandora.

You need the Datas from a full version to play this one. You need to put all *.AGG files from DATA folder inside apddata/fheroes2/data and all *.MP2 files from MAPS inside appdata/fheroes2/maps.
Alternatively, if you have the GoG version, just put the Windows setup exe inside appdata/fheroes2 and the data should be automatically extracted.

History log
=========

Build 02
-------------

  • Fixed autoextraction script
Build 01
-------------

  • Initial build
  • Some Pandora optimisation
  • Autoextraction of data from the Windows GoG version

The diff to the current sources file can be downloaded here.
 

Attachments

Last edited:

asimov-solensan

Very Active Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2010
Messages
536
Thanks a lot.

Note to heroes fans. This is still incomplete, there is no campaign has some graphical glitches and some spells are not implented.

Anyhow it has improved a lot since last version in pandora. Is 95% playable if you ask me but still not the original experience.
 
Joined
Mar 1, 2016
Messages
109
Thank you for your work, works nice! Much better than trying to launch it in Dosbox (mouse problems...*crying*). Speed is good.
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,677
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
Maybe ptitSeb can add some code from the Android version of fheroes2plus:

https://github.com/gerstrong/fheroes2plus
So I checked the sources of this fork (and even compile them).
While this indeed add a "Campain mode" menu, I don't think it is coded yet. The file dialog is empty, none of the MAPS/*.H2C files are read (I assume thoses are the Campain files).
 

ckblackm

Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2008
Messages
456
Location
North Carolina, USA
I downloaded pnd via pndmanager. It didn't automatically create /pandora/appdata/fheroes2... but when I did and then put the setup_blah_blah.exe in there... it created the directory structure, but didn't actually extract the data files... although it showed the dialog box saying that it was. Subsequent attempts to run gives an error about not being able to access
the data files. Suggestions?
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,677
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
I downloaded pnd via pndmanager. It didn't automatically create /pandora/appdata/fheroes2... but when I did and then put the setup_blah_blah.exe in there... it created the directory structure, but didn't actually extract the data files... although it showed the dialog box saying that it was. Subsequent attempts to run gives an error about not being able to access
the data files. Suggestions?
creation of pandora/appdata/fheroes2 should be done at first launch.

For the automatic extraction, if you can copy paste /tmp/pndrun_fheroes2.log in here after an attempt to extract, it can help.
 

ckblackm

Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2008
Messages
456
Location
North Carolina, USA
Here's my pndrun_fheroes2.out file:

Code:
=======================================================================================
PND             : /media/mmcblk0p1/pandora/menu/fheroes2_ptitseb.pnd
PND_FSTYPE      : Squashfs
APPDATADIR      : /media/mmcblk0p1/pandora/appdata/fheroes2
APPDD_FSTYPE    : vfat
PND_CPUSPEED    : <unset>
EXENAME         : runscript.sh
ARGUMENTS       : <unset>
=======================================================================================
[ START ]--- Mount the PND ----------
Mounting : mount -t squashfs -o ro "/dev/loop0" "/mnt/utmp/fheroes2"
Mounting the Union FS : mount -t aufs -o exec,noplink,dirs="/media/mmcblk0p1/pandora/appdata/fheroes2=rw+nolwh":"/mnt/pnd/fheroes2=rr" none "/mnt/utmp/fheroes2"
[SUCCESS]--- Mount the PND ----------
[ START ]--- Starting the application ( runscript.sh  ) ----------
--------------------------------------------------------------
Setting PATH to /mnt/utmp/fheroes2:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/sbin:/bin:/usr/bin/X11:/usr/games
--------------------------------------------------------------
Setting LD_LIBRARY_PATH to /mnt/utmp/fheroes2/lib:/lib:/usr/lib
[SUCCESS]--- Starting the application ( runscript.sh  ) ----------
[ START ]--- Restoring the frame buffer status ----------
[SUCCESS]--- Restoring the frame buffer status ----------
[ START ]--- Restoring nub mode ----------
[SUCCESS]--- Restoring nub mode ----------
[ START ]--- uMount the PND ----------
[ START ]--- Waiting the Union to be available ----------
[SUCCESS]--- Waiting the Union to be available ----------
auplink:plink.c:223: AUFS_CTL_PLINK_MAINT: Inappropriate ioctl for device
rmdir: failed to remove `/mnt/utmp/fheroes2': Device or resource busy
[ START ]--- Waiting the PND mount dir to be free ----------
[SUCCESS]--- Waiting the PND mount dir to be free ----------
cleanup done
[SUCCESS]--- uMount the PND ----------
=======================================================================================
Return code is : 1
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,677
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
tags are between square brakets [ ]

But nothing interesting in the log anyway :(
I'll think about it and double check the runscript.
 

ckblackm

Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2008
Messages
456
Location
North Carolina, USA
I was working on it... :) I'm slow.. but I'll get there. The first run creates the appdata/fheroes2 dir... then I'm supposed to put the setup_blah.exe in the appdata/fheroes2 dir,
and then run it again, correct?
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,677
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
Ah no, I check for "gog_drod_kinsetup_homm2_gold_2*.exe" That a copy/paste mistake

I'll fix that for next build.
[doublepost=1490819672,1490816699][/doublepost]Ok, I have uploaded a fixed version to the repo.

Build 02
-------------

  • Fixed autoextraction script
 

asimov-solensan

Very Active Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2010
Messages
536
Before spending a good amount of hours with this game I must say that this is not enough polished.

A problem that was present in former vesrions is that enemy heroes got stuck in unreachable places. And just happened again.

I really appreciate the effort put on teh engine and on the port and just wanted to warn anyone interested. Spending hours in a map just to find that cannot be finished because you cannot get to an enemy hero breaks completely de fun.
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,677
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
Before spending a good amount of hours with this game I must say that this is not enough polished.

A problem that was present in former vesrions is that enemy heroes got stuck in unreachable places. And just happened again.

I really appreciate the effort put on teh engine and on the port and just wanted to warn anyone interested. Spending hours in a map just to find that cannot be finished because you cannot get to an enemy hero breaks completely de fun.
I don't know if you have done it allready, but you should open a bug in the sourceforge project home (there are quite a few open tickets...).
 
Top