Release VCMI - Heroes of Might & Magic III

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,530
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
New build on the repo.
First, this time, the sources are the latest from github, so it's a fresh (cross-compiled) build.
I tweaked the SDL2 renderer creation so the texture it use for its "screen" is a 16bits RGB565 (instead of 32bit RGBA), so Texture Streaming can be used. Because VCMI doesn't really use SDL2 renderer, but simply blit a "screen" that is blitted the old-fashion way, this speed up screen refresh.
Also, because this is basicaly still a SDL1.2 app, it doesn a lot of Blit, so I ported the notaz's NEON Asm Blitter from SDL 1.2 to SDL2.
All in all, this version should be roughly 2* faster then previous one (graphics alone should be at least 3* faster, but there is more than graphics in this game) :)

Build 06
-----------

  • Using latest github source
  • Tweaked to use 16bits framebuffer and Texture Streaming
  • New SDL2 with notaz's NEON blit from SDL1.2
 
Last edited:

asimov-solensan

Active Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2010
Messages
507
After playing for an hour or so I cant tell that there's quite difference. But still on the map it feels very choppy, and this is a GHZ pandora running at 1200.

Besides that there is another thing that I find annoying. In the combat screen (I think that in map also happens) mouse pointer appears in a different position when there is any animation running, just the pointer, because really the mouse itself hasn't change it's position. I don't know if explained myself.

I guess VCMI isn't focused on performance because the requirements for original game are way below what pandora offers. So far I consider the game playable.

I really appreciate the job done by VCMI team and ptitSeb
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,530
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
Thanks for the test and the feedback!

About map, I have noticed some strange hickup when moving yes. I'm not sure what cause those pause. I don't think it's something about the drawing this time, and I'm not sure it will be easy to track down.
The mouse issue, I haven't noticed, but I'm using a mouse, so I didn't paid much attention to mouse position, I'll try to check that (maybe it's a side effect of the screen resizing?).
 

Magic Sam

Forever Homebrew
Joined
Aug 10, 2007
Messages
2,229
Age
37
Location
Innsmouth, MA
Hi all,

@ptitSeb : your latest version doesn't start on my end:
[ START ]--- Starting the application ( runscript.sh ) ----------
QStandardPaths: XDG_RUNTIME_DIR not set, defaulting to '/tmp/runtime-samuel'
WSEGL_InitialiseDisplay: DRI2OpenConnection failed
Qt: Session management error: Authentication Rejected, reason : None of the a
uthentication protocols specified are supported and host-based authentication
failed
./runscript.sh: line 65: 2806 Segmentation fault ./vcmilauncher
[ FAILED]--- Starting the application ( runscript.sh ) ----------
What am I doing wrong ?

Cheers, Magic Sam
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,530
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
I don't know. ckblackm has the same issue.
I have to retry wihout codeblocks PND mounted, and without any data to see if I can reproduce it.
 

Magic Sam

Forever Homebrew
Joined
Aug 10, 2007
Messages
2,229
Age
37
Location
Innsmouth, MA
@ptitSeb : I tried again from a clean slate, re-downloaded the PND, removed all data but it still didn't start. I then tried with Code::Blocks mounted, and it worked :)

Hope that helps !

Cheers, Magic Sam
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,530
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
@ptitSeb : I tried again from a clean slate, re-downloaded the PND, removed all data but it still didn't start. I then tried with Code::Blocks mounted, and it worked :)

Hope that helps !

Cheers, Magic Sam
Well, what I guessed, some hidden dependancy :( Not always easy to track. Hopefulle some "lsof | grep vcmilau | grep codeblocks" will be enough
[doublepost=1523045915,1523039175][/doublepost]So, after many tries, I finaly got a working pnd.
vcmilauncher now launch, and vcmiserver is not broken...

Build 07
-----------

  • New repackaged, everything seems to works now
 

asimov-solensan

Active Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2010
Messages
507
The second map I'm trying is crashing all the time to the desktop. It may be due to swap? I didn't crash when I began playing.

Here's the .out in case it shows something.
 

Attachments

Top