Release VCMI - Heroes of Might & Magic III

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by ptitSeb, Mar 31, 2018.

  1. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,408
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    New build on the repo.
    First, this time, the sources are the latest from github, so it's a fresh (cross-compiled) build.
    I tweaked the SDL2 renderer creation so the texture it use for its "screen" is a 16bits RGB565 (instead of 32bit RGBA), so Texture Streaming can be used. Because VCMI doesn't really use SDL2 renderer, but simply blit a "screen" that is blitted the old-fashion way, this speed up screen refresh.
    Also, because this is basicaly still a SDL1.2 app, it doesn a lot of Blit, so I ported the notaz's NEON Asm Blitter from SDL 1.2 to SDL2.
    All in all, this version should be roughly 2* faster then previous one (graphics alone should be at least 3* faster, but there is more than graphics in this game) :)

    Build 06
    -----------

    • Using latest github source
    • Tweaked to use 16bits framebuffer and Texture Streaming
    • New SDL2 with notaz's NEON blit from SDL1.2
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2018
    ckblackm, Linux-SWAT and levi like this.
  2. Linux-SWAT

    Linux-SWAT Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,199
    Awesome !
     
  3. asimov-solensan

    asimov-solensan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489
    Will test and tell the results. Thanks a lot.
     
  4. asimov-solensan

    asimov-solensan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489
    After playing for an hour or so I cant tell that there's quite difference. But still on the map it feels very choppy, and this is a GHZ pandora running at 1200.

    Besides that there is another thing that I find annoying. In the combat screen (I think that in map also happens) mouse pointer appears in a different position when there is any animation running, just the pointer, because really the mouse itself hasn't change it's position. I don't know if explained myself.

    I guess VCMI isn't focused on performance because the requirements for original game are way below what pandora offers. So far I consider the game playable.

    I really appreciate the job done by VCMI team and ptitSeb
     
  5. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,408
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Thanks for the test and the feedback!

    About map, I have noticed some strange hickup when moving yes. I'm not sure what cause those pause. I don't think it's something about the drawing this time, and I'm not sure it will be easy to track down.
    The mouse issue, I haven't noticed, but I'm using a mouse, so I didn't paid much attention to mouse position, I'll try to check that (maybe it's a side effect of the screen resizing?).
     
  6. Magic Sam

    Magic Sam Forever Homebrew

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,214
    Location:
    Innsmouth, MA
    Hi all,

    @ptitSeb : your latest version doesn't start on my end:
    What am I doing wrong ?

    Cheers, Magic Sam
     
  7. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,408
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    I don't know. ckblackm has the same issue.
    I have to retry wihout codeblocks PND mounted, and without any data to see if I can reproduce it.
     
  8. Magic Sam

    Magic Sam Forever Homebrew

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,214
    Location:
    Innsmouth, MA
    @ptitSeb : I tried again from a clean slate, re-downloaded the PND, removed all data but it still didn't start. I then tried with Code::Blocks mounted, and it worked :)

    Hope that helps !

    Cheers, Magic Sam
     
  9. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,408
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Well, what I guessed, some hidden dependancy :( Not always easy to track. Hopefulle some "lsof | grep vcmilau | grep codeblocks" will be enough
    --- Double Post Merged, Apr 6, 2018, Original Post Date: Apr 6, 2018 ---
    So, after many tries, I finaly got a working pnd.
    vcmilauncher now launch, and vcmiserver is not broken...

    Build 07
    -----------

    • New repackaged, everything seems to works now
     
  10. asimov-solensan

    asimov-solensan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489
    The second map I'm trying is crashing all the time to the desktop. It may be due to swap? I didn't crash when I began playing.

    Here's the .out in case it shows something.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,408
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Looks like a engine bug to me?
     

Share This Page

Loading...