The Pandora Port Request Thread

levi

Still fresh, damnit!
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
11,516
Location
Somewhere off the coast of the EU
Can Starcraft 2 be ported to Pandora?
Not via any normal porting process; it's not open source in any sense of the word. Maybe notaz's static recompilation approach could work, but with such a recent game you're unlikely to get good performance that way, so I guess he's not even considered it yet.

Consider Starcaft (the first game) which Notaz has already ported; on PC that needs a 90MHz Pentium (single core). Starcraft 2 requires a 1.8GHz core2 chip with dual cores at bare,bare minimum. Running that code on a 1GHz single core pandora is not going to run very well at all. And it almost certainly won't run on a Pyra either for that matter, unless we get a much, much more powerful CPU board in the future.
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,467
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon

ingoreis

Advanced Member
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
8,089
Age
38
Location
49.491276,8.423518
@ptitSeb
Hi the Ps2 Emulator Play!
is now buildable with Cmake.

Will you give it a short Try for me to build a PND with it?

I know it would be unplayable..but maybe even little better then we thought :p
Its a Whish i had for Years to see PS2 Emulator on the Pandora.
Just for fun? ;)

http://purei.org/downloads.php
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,467
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
@ptitSeb
Hi the Ps2 Emulator Play!
is now buildable with Cmake.

Will you give it a short Try for me to build a PND with it?

I know it would be unplayable..but maybe even little better then we thought :p
Its a Whish i had for Years to see PS2 Emulator on the Pandora.
Just for fun? ;)

http://purei.org/downloads.php
Yeah yeah, I'll try to give it try one day (but I'm pretty sure it will need a lot of work to get it to a runnable state, with shader conversion and things like that).
 

bluedeer

Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2014
Messages
154
You already asked for that, but I don't understand what you meant by "not very graceful"?
Well, I realized there was a port request thread here and the other one was more for general, wasn't certain if it made a difference.

When I run Radegast with the Mono PND, it runs for a bit, then it gets randomly sloggy or may sometimes stop working even if a swap file is running. But to get it to work at all, I have to run the Mono PND, then go into the terminal mode, and then manually enter the commands to run it, which makes it a bit of a hassle for something that could possibly be streamlined down a bit perhaps.
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,467
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
Well, I realized there was a port request thread here and the other one was more for general, wasn't certain if it made a difference.

When I run Radegast with the Mono PND, it runs for a bit, then it gets randomly sloggy or may sometimes stop working even if a swap file is running. But to get it to work at all, I have to run the Mono PND, then go into the terminal mode, and then manually enter the commands to run it, which makes it a bit of a hassle for something that could possibly be streamlined down a bit perhaps.
Ok.

I can probably package it in a PND that auto-mount Mono PND.
But for the memory leak, not sure I can do something about it, as it's probably Radegast itself that has the leak (and I'm not sure I want to dig in the source to look for that).
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,467
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
I have compiled and tried Radegast.
It does launch (complains about missing fmodx but it seems it's not mandatory) and show the main window.

But I have some issue with it. The font on the menu are ... too small. Hard to explain (see the attached screenshot) but there is cleary something wrong. I select the "Help" menu (last one) and choose About (last item), the About dialog is also wrong.
radegast01.png


Not sure what is happening here. I tried recompiling/updating freetype 2 and hardbuzz but it's the same. I try to use firmware version and it's also the same. I'll try updating mono and see what happens.
 
Top