Beta ptitSeb's Beta Lair

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by ptitSeb, May 13, 2016.

Tags:
  1. Magic Sam

    Magic Sam Forever Homebrew

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,209
    Location:
    Innsmouth, MA
    Hi all,

    @ptitSeb : your new Code::Blocks PND is only 58MB... I guess something went wrong during the upload ;)

    Cheers, Magic Sam
     
  2. ingoreis

    ingoreis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    49.491276,8.423518
    i can confirm that..your PND is only 57MB Big.
    Wanted to make me a newer DEV SD Card with it ;)
     
  3. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,397
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Ah, oups. I'll reupload, sorry.
     
    ingoreis and Magic Sam like this.
  4. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,397
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Ok, it should be fixed now. The size is correct now at least.
    --- Double Post Merged, Sep 9, 2017, Original Post Date: Sep 9, 2017 ---
    I have added OpenRA to the 1st post.

    I have (super quickly) tried it on CC, and you'll need a Swapfile for it to run (no idea on the speed, I haven't tried to download any media).
    Also, on CC, I had to disabled BGRA texture or the game would fail tried to create a Framebuffer with a large (2048x2048) BGRA texture. It's ok on Gigahertz (with 4.10 driver), so I only disabled BGRA Texture on CC. If the game crash for you, check the /tmp/pndrun_openra.out as usual, but you can also look inside appdata/openra/home/.openra/Logs for more logs.
     
    Swordfish II, Eight Bit and ingoreis like this.
  5. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,397
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Removed OpenRA from first post. It's on the Repo now.
     
  6. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,397
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    I have removed Retroarch, as Canseco has a better and up-to-date version on the repo, this one is obsolete.

    I have updated Revenge of the Titans. The latest version of gl4es makes the games playable on a Gigahertz model, even if still on the slow side.
    Also, I tried with ES1.1 or ES2.0 backend and didn't found notable difference. By default I kept ES1.1 backend but you can select ES1/ES2 by creating a file named ".es" without the quotes in "appdata/revengeoftitans" with 1 or 2 inside to select the backend.
     
    levi and edgex004 like this.
  7. Magic Sam

    Magic Sam Forever Homebrew

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,209
    Location:
    Innsmouth, MA
    _jr_ likes this.
  8. Magic Sam

    Magic Sam Forever Homebrew

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,209
    Location:
    Innsmouth, MA
    ingoreis likes this.
  9. ingoreis

    ingoreis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    49.491276,8.423518
    Wow Descent 3 Sourcecode?

    Its a Dream for me to play Descent 3 on my Pandora :-D
     
  10. Magic Sam

    Magic Sam Forever Homebrew

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,209
    Location:
    Innsmouth, MA
    Hi all !

    @ingoreis : I just sent Rebecca an email :)

    Cheers, Magic Sam
     
    ingoreis and NetBLOKS like this.
  11. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,397
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Decent 3 has a Linux conversion, so it is probably not too difficult to port it to the Pandora if the source code has the linux branch inside (it's probably OpenGL 1.x only, so glshim or gl4es will probably work fine too). It maybe more work if it's only the Windows version (or maybe icculus has the linux code somewhere).
     
    ingoreis and Magic Sam like this.
  12. ingoreis

    ingoreis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    49.491276,8.423518
    We must beware..the Linux Version is not combatible to play with the Internet Servers from Slyclan.

    And when i start Descent 3 Server on Linux the Windows Version will be not combatible to it because the last Patches.
    ..you can only login with the Linux Version.

    Data Files are Hog Files and should be work from all Descent 3 Versions.

    Here a Video where i started a Descent 3 Server on the Pandora long Time ago:

    and here a Video with trying to get the Game run with Qemu on the Pandora

    here a Video with a Try to get it run with Qemu and wineX86...and i got Ingame Music..but no more success

    and here is a Sample of playing it on my PC

    Happy Watching the Videos and do not be scared how fast i can play this Game "Keyboard only"

    Here a Picture of my Descent 3 Star-Trek Mod which i had created in the Past :-D
    [​IMG]
     
  13. canseco

    canseco Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    885
    Location:
    Spain
    @ptitSeb Any chance to see QT 5.10 compiled for Codeblocks PND? 5 new versions were released since 5.9.0, with 2500 bugs fixed.
     
  14. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,397
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    I'll see if I can launch the build of it next week.
     
  15. canseco

    canseco Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    885
    Location:
    Spain
    Great, because there are some little libs that should be updated before, like libpng, sqlite, freetype, etc.

    QTWebengine is a possibility now too?
     
  16. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,397
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    QtWebEngine doesn't build on the pandora last time I tried it. even with a 4GB swapfile, the link step get killed.
    I have to try on cross-compile, but that's another story (plus, early version of QtWebengine just didn't run on the Pandora, because of GLES2 drivers issue).
     
  17. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,397
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Added Warzone 2100 to 1st post. This version of Warzone use the latest sources for git (v3.2.3), and use gl4es with GLES2 backend, as everything is drawn using shaders now.
    Speewize, it's ok-ish on gigahertz, and as it seem GPU limited, expect less then ok-ish on Rebirth and CC (if it even runs on CC, due to glitchy GLES2 drivers).

    As always, reports of success/failure are welcome.
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2018
    Linux-SWAT likes this.
  18. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,397
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Added AdvanceMAME (and AdvanceMENU), current version, to the 1st post.
    This is using OpenGL2 for rendering (so shaders for CRT / scaline effect are availble) and is compatible with all driver.
    After a first launch to create default configuration, you will need to change parameters of appdata/advancemame/home/.advance/advmame.rc and appdata/advancemame/home/.advance/advmess.rc to add folders for ROMS (and snap, title, etc..) or you will be stuck with the TI/99 samples included with AdvanceMAME.
    Default configuration should be usable, but feel free to adapt to your own tastes.

    I haven't tested on CC model, only on my Gigahertz (with both 4.03 and 4.10 driver).
     
    Linux-SWAT likes this.
  19. Magic Sam

    Magic Sam Forever Homebrew

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,209
    Location:
    Innsmouth, MA
    Hi all !

    @ptitSeb : an interesting project you could add to your next Code::Blocks / gl4es release ?

    https://opensource.com/article/18/4/opengl-bindings-bash

    I managed to build CmdlineGL on the Pandora, I just had to tweak the CFLAGS a little to help the configure script find ftgl.h and ft2build.h :)

    Cheers, Magic Sam
     
  20. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,397
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Sure, I'll add it in next release (you will probably have to use LIBGL_FB=3 on lastest SGX driver to have rendering in a window.. I'll see if I can to that automaticaly somehow).
     

Share This Page

Loading...