Release Preliminary Minetest pnd

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by eyecreate, May 29, 2011.

  1. eyecreate

    eyecreate Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    With some help from sebt3 on using his Irrlicht, I've gotten a preliminary build of Minetest-c55 built for the pandora. It works surprisingly well without overclocking or using low-end settings for minetest. I've done a few modifications in multiple places. First, I added support in minetest for using the opengl-es driver in Irrlicht. I also started working on mapping the keys nicely to the Pandora ones.(still need to figure out how to get it to use the analogue sticks as sticks and not a mouse. This might wait til next release when minetest is supposed to have easier to config key support.)


    D-pad moves around


    Analogue sticks still work like mouse for looking and mineing


    A button jumps


    I opens up crafting/inventory


    There are still a few issues I'd have to find, like the client stopping responding every once in awhile along with graphical glitches for held items.


    http://www.mediafire.com/?w84fr540bkfibxq


    http://repo.openpandora.org/?page=detail&app=minetest-minetest-16537


    Will have on repo when working well enough™.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 30, 2011
    Tags:
  2. GiraffeeDreams

    GiraffeeDreams Always Dreaming

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    784
    Location:
    Houston, Tx.
    Looks cool :)
     
  3. Granitehead

    Granitehead Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,308
    Couldn't you put it onto the repo anyway?


    Just use the <version type="alpha"/> attribute in your PXML to make clear that it doesn't run well.
     
  4. matzesu

    matzesu Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    2,921
    Location:
    Germany,, Saarland, at home
    Thats Really cool, but sometimes i start a "Survival" Mode game, i ditnt get some texture, but it works and whe have a bit minecraft feeling, meybe if the mousebuttons are on b and x, and the mouse on the right nub, the game would bee a little bit more playable.. :rolleyes:


    EDIT: I googled preliminary, and i found "vorläufig" which means: The game is on a early status, ok...


    I ditnt thingk this is minecraft, which minecraft clone is this game?,
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 29, 2011
  5. Blue Protoman

    Blue Protoman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,119
    A promising start! Needs to be full-screen, though. That shouldn't be too hard, right?


    As for using the nubs, including the scripts in this thread in the PND will probably help you.


    And, finally, the game window flickers. A lot. It flickers between the desktop and the window, then after a while I get an error message;



    Code:
    Connection error (timed out?)

    A local server (aka single-player) game, by the way.


    Matzesu: The name of the game is "Minetest". That's it.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 6, 2016
  6. eyecreate

    eyecreate Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Okay, so I've made a few quick changes.


    First, I used the highly useful scripts from Blue Protoman to switch the nubs during play. From the bit I tested, this improves controls a lot.


    Also, I hard set it to fullscreen(don't think anyone will be upset) as it's only changeable in code in the current version of minetest.


    Also, Blue Protoman, I'm not sure what kinds of flickering you are getting, but I'm only getting my mouse flickering(not the whole game). From what I remember, this is possibly due to Irrlicht and the Xcursor lib. I'd have to look into compiling Irrlicht myself to fix that. Also, the connection error is usually when the server backend is being bogged down by a task. I've found it to do this more when first starting, which is when the server generates the world.


    I've marked the version as alpha now(didn't know that about the PXML) and have it now at the repos here:


    http://repo.openpandora.org/?page=detail&app=minetest-minetest-16537


    In order to see some of the fixes/changes, you will need to delete you minetest appdata folder so it can be recreated with newer config file.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 30, 2011
  7. Blue Protoman

    Blue Protoman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,119
    Quite simply, the window itself flashes. One second I see the game. The next I see my desktop. Ad infinitum. Then it crashes. Perhaps I can remedy this with a premade map?
     
  8. bzar

    bzar A Commando

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    4,444
    Location:
    Finland
    BP: Do you have window compositing on in xfce?
     
  9. Blue Protoman

    Blue Protoman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,119
    Yes, actually.
     
  10. bzar

    bzar A Commando

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    4,444
    Location:
    Finland
    Have you tried with compositing turned off?
     
  11. mcobit

    mcobit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,755
    And then try if the fps in noiz2sa is better ;)
     
  12. Blue Protoman

    Blue Protoman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,119
    I will try, didn't think it would make a difference.
     
  13. ZXDunny

    ZXDunny Deep avatar

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,530
    Tested on my unit with fully up-dated firmware:


    Framerate is very variable - from about 25fps (at 500MHz) down to 1 or 2 fps, doesn't seem to bear any relationship to what's on-screen. Mouse pointer flickers on and off like mad. Keeps disconnecting (reporting that the server has disconnected) whenever I walk to a new chunk. Prior to this message, the game hangs for about 3 minutes with the SD activity light permanently on. When I finally get to re-start a new single-player game, the new chunk is available to walk around on, until I move into another new chunk, where it repeats again. Ad infinitum.


    Less drastically, can we have an option to reverse the mouse Y axis? It's really annoying having "up" as "look up". Also, the scaling of the main menu screen is horrible.


    Other than that, it's coming along nicely - might even be a contender for a minecraft replacement!


    D.
     
  14. Blue Protoman

    Blue Protoman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,119
    25FPS at 500 Mhz? I can't even get that high on 830.
     
  15. NoeleyC

    NoeleyC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,348
    Didn't realise that this might have an impact on running software, I'll have to try this out later and see what difference it makes!


    Update:, didn't seem to make much of a difference for noiz2sa anyway, never even tried Minecraft or Minetest before this, so I'm at a bit of a loss on how well they should run (or indeed what to do in particular, but I'll give it a go!)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 31, 2011
  16. eyecreate

    eyecreate Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Updated minetest on the repo. Changes are mostly just updating minetest to latest version. This means controls are configurable(mostly) in your minetest.conf file. You can use that to do things like invert the mouse too. Hopefully, some bugs are fixed, but most the big ones(I think related to my port) are still there.(I still sometimes get crazy worlds generated I have to delete) You will have to delete your old appdata folder for this update.


    Will hopefully, now that minetest update with controls is out, I can try to fix some of the glaring issues with minetest/irrlicht.(to the best of my bug hunting ability)
     
  17. ZXDunny

    ZXDunny Deep avatar

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,530
    Excellent, will test this tonight. One other thing - although the initial world takes only a meg or so (3.5 in my case), it takes up over 100MB on the SD card due to cluster sizes (3,500 files). Any way you can sort that out? It's going to run out of space a lot faster than minecraft would have done.


    D.
     
  18. eyecreate

    eyecreate Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    I don't think there's anything I can do without rewriting minetest to save the world differently or a different filesystem, but that doesn't mean there isn't a solution I don't know about.
     
  19. Blue Protoman

    Blue Protoman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,119
    Game doesn't run. I click Start Game (at the main menu), then get dumped back to the desktop.
     
  20. ZXDunny

    ZXDunny Deep avatar

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,530
    Might be an idea to look into the sorts of virtual filesystems the PND format folks are using - an non-compressed format which stores your chunks in a linear format might be quite a good idea, and save on SD space. We've probably already got the tools installed on the Pandora as part of the OS :)


    D.
     

Share This Page

Loading...