Pandora Apps, it's alive!


craigix

Mega GP Mania
Joined
Feb 3, 2003
Messages
11,010
Location
England
Website
twitter.com
As you know I've hired someone to maintain Pandora apps.


It's the right solution, we need an up to date app location so new users and press can be pointed to one neat place, as you may have noticed it's almost completely up to date now.


http://apps.open-pandora.org/


I want you to try it on your Pandora if you can. It's designed for the Pandora res, you should be able to use the touch screen to do everything, and it should be fast.


Let me know what you think, I'll be putting some time in to new features and any bug fixing which is needed over the next month.


Slowly we will allow more and more people upload rights too, the uploads will be monitored by the maintainer + me and Ed.


New features will include a 'Essential' section for new users, a 'you may also need' files feature (eg Doom Legacy would be auto linked with doom1.wad), a 'you may also like' feature, and I'll turn the twitter feed back on. If I can I will make twitter link to the files too, if I can make the URL short enough.


Any other clever feature suggestions which would benefit the Pandora are welcome, try to think outside of usual file archive things, clever new ideas would be great.


It will be linked from openpandora officially soon.
 

Linux-SWAT

Hardcore Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2010
Messages
8,823
If your server supports webdav :


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/WebDAV


then :

Linux users can mount WebDAV shares using davfs2 or fusedav which mount them as coda or FUSE filesystems.

So the whole archive can be mounted though https, and all apps can be executed as long as the internet connection is active.


Other network filesystems can also be used.


Maybe it's possible to mount https ("s" is mandatory imho) without having you to configure anything, but i don't know how ^^.
 

ivanovic

Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2006
Messages
784
And the ages old issue that you end on an error page when going to http://apps.openpandora.org and directly click "New Uploads" still ain't fixed. A workaround is first clicking in the top left corner when going to apps.openpandora.org. Though this is really not nice, since a plain apache redirect on apps.openpandora.org itself (when going there) would solve this issue!


The page you end at is: http://apps.openpandora.org/latestapps.shtml


The correct page you *should* end at would be: http://apps.openpandora.org/apps/latestapps.shtml


BTW a comment regarding a 100% wrong entry: http://apps.open-pandora.org/cgi-bin/viewapp.pl?/Emulator/snes9x4d4p.inf


The license is NOT gplv2! It is a "as-is non-commercial" kind of license.
 

ZXDunny

Deep avatar
Joined
Oct 12, 2010
Messages
2,567
If your server supports webdav :


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/WebDAV


then :

Linux users can mount WebDAV shares using davfs2 or fusedav which mount them as coda or FUSE filesystems.

So the whole archive can be mounted though https, and all apps can be executed as long as the internet connection is active.


Other network filesystems can also be used.


Maybe it's possible to mount https ("s" is mandatory imho) without having you to configure anything, but i don't know how ^^.

Yeah, that sounds cool - so long as I don't have to use the terminal on the Pandora. I hate the terminal. Make it zero-configuration on my part, and I'm all ears :)


Oh yes, I have a 10 - 20KB/sec internet connection. Will that have any impact on it?


D.
 

PokeParadox

Founder of Pirate Games - Penjin Coder
Staff member
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
6,566
Age
37
Location
UK
Website
pokeparadox.itch.io
WEBSITE
https://github.com/pokeparadox
YOUTUBE
pokeparadox
Well one problem...


Your uploader has uploaded Osmo... that PND was a beta PND and sebt couldn't get a working version going. It just segfaults!


I would love a working version of this app... but that PND just crashes.
 

Linux-SWAT

Hardcore Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2010
Messages
8,823
Yeah, that sounds cool - so long as I don't have to use the terminal on the Pandora. I hate the terminal. Make it zero-configuration on my part, and I'm all ears :)


Oh yes, I have a 10 - 20KB/sec internet connection. Will that have any impact on it?


D.

The job can be done by installing a magic.pnd ^^, so as long as you are not the laziest guy ever, you should be happy ^^.


The average .pnd size may be around 10M. But care of wesnoth : 286M


So the magic.pnd should have a configurable upper size limit.


Should have a cache too when a .pnd is executed, in case internet drops.
 

Zoxc

Still Fresh
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
73
I like the � that appears before the document on the app pages.
 

craigix

Mega GP Mania
Joined
Feb 3, 2003
Messages
11,010
Location
England
Website
twitter.com
I like the � that appears before the document on the app pages.

I'm glad you can see that too! I told Ed about that, it appeared after he reset the server, but he can't see it.


It seems only some people can see it, maybe with certain character sets?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

gruso

thunderbox
Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
7,461
Age
44
Location
Sydney, Australia
Website
pandorapress.net
pjBYb.png



WinXP, Chromium (well, SRware Iron actually)


ps. May 2010 news
 

John Bedlam

Still Fresh
Joined
Feb 12, 2011
Messages
68
Location
Holland
British english char set?
I'm seeing it in Unicode, it disappears if I switch to the Windows charset.


EDIT: And just to prove it's existance, in a hex editor, it's EF-BF-BD. It's not a mass hallucination. :p
 
Last edited by a moderator:

WizardStan

Mega GP Mania
Joined
May 24, 2008
Messages
16,733
Appears on my Linux desktop in Firefox 3.6.15, and on my Pandora in Firefox, Chromium, and Midori, and even on my BeagleBoard.


It's a hex sequence 0x0AA0 (which is an invalid unicode encoding, hence the �) followed by 0x0A, which is just a line feed. That's the one in the very top left. It appears even before DOCTYPE element, so almost definitely a server problem I think.


The second one is basically the same. It's 3 line feeds (0x0A) followed by this invalid unicode encoding (0xAA0) and another line feed.


Check your source, delete all the blank lines that appear before "<div id="apptitle">" and see if that helps.


edit:

EDIT: And just to prove it's existance, in a hex editor, it's EF-BF-BD. It's not a mass hallucination. :p
Oh ho? You get EFBFBD, I got OAAOOA. What about the second one? Did you get more EFs, BFs, and BDs, because I got more A0s and 0As.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

John Bedlam

Still Fresh
Joined
Feb 12, 2011
Messages
68
Location
Holland
edit:

EDIT: And just to prove it's existance, in a hex editor, it's EF-BF-BD. It's not a mass hallucination. :p
Oh ho? You get EFBFBD, I got OAAOOA. What about the second one? Did you get more EFs, BFs, and BDs, because I got more A0s and 0As.
Yeah, disregard that. I spoke prematurely. The one you just found is what's actually there, EFBFBD is the UTF replacement charcode (Unicode FFFD) for an unknown unicode symbol. Chrome's source-viewer showed the same symbol, so at first I assumed it was that one. Then I looked with Wireshark, and after much missing of the a0, found it after reading your post. So used to seeing 0a that I automatically miss a0. <_<
 
Top