Release ZDoom


Lobo

Active Member
Joined
May 9, 2006
Messages
527
=======================================================================================
PND : /media/Pandora64GB/pandora/menu/zdoom.pnd
PND_FSTYPE : Squashfs
APPDATADIR : /media/Pandora64GB/pandora/appdata/zdoom
APPDD_FSTYPE : fuseblk
PND_CPUSPEED : <unset>
EXENAME : runscript.sh
ARGUMENTS : <unset>
=======================================================================================
[ START ]--- Mount the PND ----------
Mounting : mount -t squashfs -o ro "/dev/loop1" "/mnt/utmp/zdoom"
Mounting the Union FS : mount -t aufs -o exec,dirs="/media/Pandora64GB/pandora/appdata/zdoom=rw+nolwh":"/mnt/pnd/zdoom=rr" none "/mnt/utmp/zdoom"
[SUCCESS]--- Mount the PND ----------
[ START ]--- Starting the application ( runscript.sh ) ----------
--------------------------------------------------------------
Setting PATH to /mnt/utmp/zdoom/bin:/mnt/utmp/zdoom/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/sbin:/bin:/usr/bin/X11:/usr/games
--------------------------------------------------------------
Setting LD_LIBRARY_PATH to /mnt/utmp/zdoom/lib:/lib:/usr/lib
Unable to load library icui18n "Cannot load library icui18n: (icui18n: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory)"
Qt: Session management error: Authentication Rejected, reason : None of the authentication protocols specified are supported and host-based authentication failed
left=mouse
[SUCCESS]--- Starting the application ( runscript.sh ) ----------
[ START ]--- Restoring the frame buffer status ----------
[SUCCESS]--- Restoring the frame buffer status ----------
[ START ]--- uMount the PND ----------
[ START ]--- Waiting the Union to be available ----------
[SUCCESS]--- Waiting the Union to be available ----------
auplink:plink.c:223: AUFS_CTL_PLINK_MAINT: Inappropriate ioctl for device
rmdir: failed to remove `/mnt/utmp/zdoom': Device or resource busy
[ START ]--- Waiting the PND mount dir to be free ----------
[SUCCESS]--- Waiting the PND mount dir to be free ----------
cleanup done
[SUCCESS]--- uMount the PND ----------
=======================================================================================
Return code is : 3


I was previously trying on SuperZaxxon 1.5 or something quite old and it wouldnt work, so today I did a full flash to 1.71 but still not working.

The version of ZDoom is the latest from the repo  2.7.2.11
 

Lobo

Active Member
Joined
May 9, 2006
Messages
527
Just went and downloaded the first version where you added EDGE support,v7, and it works!!

Time to dig out my old wads and try them on my Pandora!! thank you so much for this!!
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,847
Age
48
Location
France, near Lyon
Just went and downloaded the first version where you added EDGE support,v7, and it works!!

Time to dig out my old wads and try them on my Pandora!! thank you so much for this!!
Mmmm, thanks for the info. I'll test it later. Right now, with codeblocks mounted, it works, but I have to try without codeblocks to be sure...
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,847
Age
48
Location
France, near Lyon
New release. Minor updated, I fixed (removed in fact) the warning about all firmware. I updated libs (latest liBGL, with Batch mode activated) and undpated Zandronum. I didn't touch the other engines.

Build 12

----------

  • Updated Zandronum with latest sources
  • Removed Warning about old firmware
  • Updated libs
 

danielo515

Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2012
Messages
207
Hello,

I installed the latest versoin, selected one of my doom wads and click run. The only thing that happens is that it opens the output window. What is the problem? how should I troubleshoot it? The output does not show any error.
 

danielo515

Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2012
Messages
207
How is everything configured? Also, try to restart your Pandora (just in case).
I just updated to the latest super zaxxon (I was on 1.5 !) and some games have started to work:

  •  Doom 1
  •  Doom 2
  •  Doom 2 + Brutal mod v20
  •  Plutonia
  •  Plutonia + Brutal mod v20
  •  TNT
  •  TNT + Brutal mod v20

Works but slow:

 Reelism mod 2.1

What does not work:

  •  Doom 1 + Brutal mod v20
  •  Urban brawl
  •  Chex Quest 3
Does anyone have a different experience?
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,847
Age
48
Location
France, near Lyon
I have Doom 2 + Brutal mod working on side, using GZDoom and Zandronum.

Chex Quest 3 is also runing on my side using Zandronum (didn't tried with other engine). Also, fr ChexQuest3, I have done a PND of it.
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,847
Age
48
Location
France, near Lyon
I have Doom 2 + Brutal mod working on side, using GZDoom and Zandronum.
Do you have it working well ?

It still slows down on loading sounds for my side.
Same for me last time I tried, some sound-related stuttering :(
any idea what is causing this ? it's just too much for the Pandora ? :)
Nope. I don't know. I have to re-try with updated firmware and an updated zdoom pnd, but I had some issue with the packaging...
 

danielo515

Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2012
Messages
207
I have Doom 2 + Brutal mod working on side, using GZDoom and Zandronum.

Chex Quest 3 is also runing on my side using Zandronum (didn't tried with other engine). Also, fr ChexQuest3, I have done a PND of it.
I have no issues with Doom 2 + Brutal mod using the default (zdoom) engine. Why are you using GZDoom or Zandronum?

I'll try the Chex Quest 3 with your recommended settings.
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,847
Age
48
Location
France, near Lyon
I have Doom 2 + Brutal mod working on side, using GZDoom and Zandronum.

Chex Quest 3 is also runing on my side using Zandronum (didn't tried with other engine). Also, fr ChexQuest3, I have done a PND of it.
I have no issues with Doom 2 + Brutal mod using the default (zdoom) engine. Why are you using GZDoom or Zandronum?

I'll try the Chex Quest 3 with your recommended settings.
Why GZdoom or Zandronum: because they use GL for rendering, where ZDoom use only Software. I prefer the GL rendering myself.
 

ekianjo

Hardcore Member
Joined
May 7, 2012
Messages
8,261
Location
神戸市、日本 (Japan)
I have Doom 2 + Brutal mod working on side, using GZDoom and Zandronum.

Chex Quest 3 is also runing on my side using Zandronum (didn't tried with other engine). Also, fr ChexQuest3, I have done a PND of it.
I have no issues with Doom 2 + Brutal mod using the default (zdoom) engine. Why are you using GZDoom or Zandronum?

I'll try the Chex Quest 3 with your recommended settings.
Why GZdoom or Zandronum: because they use GL for rendering, where ZDoom use only Software. I prefer the GL rendering myself.
Do you get better performance in software for Brutal Doom ?
 

LardLad

Still Fresh
Joined
Oct 18, 2012
Messages
97
I'm using the most recent version of Super Zaxxon and the most recent version of ZDoom - none of the Edge wads work at all.  Have to try an older version.
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,847
Age
48
Location
France, near Lyon
I have updated the PND. Edge is a fresh compile, and I remove LIBGL Batch mode, as it doesn't seems to improve framerate (I think it degrade here).

I tested Edge, GZDoom and Zandronum. All were working (and still some micro freeze on Brutal Doom II, but it's playable at lowest difficulty levels)

Build 13

----------

  • Rebuilded Edge
  • Updates libs
 
Top