How to set up Hard Disks with UAE4ARM/UAEAll

Discussion in 'Support Area' started by BAFelton, May 6, 2015.

  1. BAFelton

    BAFelton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,257
    This guide should help people setting up a Workbench environment with the Pandora Amiga emulators.

    With this you will be able to use WHDLoad games and delete all your .adf, this IS the best :)

    In this guide I'll use UAE4ARM but all files will work with UAE4all too.

    First you'll need a few things :

    - UAE4ARM or UAE4all (repo)  installed with the appropriate kickstarts (3.1 most of the case)

    You can find all of them in the Plus Edition of Amiga Forever Pack : http://www.amigaforever.com/

    They must be renamed that way :

    1.2 : kick12.rom

    1.3 : kick13.rom

    2.0 : kick20.rom

    3.0 : kick30.rom

    3.1 : kick31.rom

     

    - Workbench 3.1 adf files (6 files)

    - a blank .hdf file

    here a 200 mo hdf file : https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Byjn5VPgOpL1ZHdWTXE2Si1LNW8/view?usp=sharing

    here a 512 mo hdf file : https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Byjn5VPgOpL1dDVHZ25HODkzbjQ/view?usp=sharing

    - Installerhttp://aminet.net/util/misc/Installer-43_3.lha

    you should uncompress it on your PC first and copy everything on your SD

    - WHDLoad 18.1http://whdload.de/whdload/WHDLoad_usr.lha

    you should uncompress it on your PC first and copy everything on your SD

    - lhahttps://drive.google.com/file/d/0Byjn5VPgOpL1aS1NZS1Cb3VBbkE/view?usp=sharing

    I add this for linux users who can't uncompress Installer and WHDLoad on their PCs, they'll do it with the Workbench.

    Then we start !

    • Configure UAE4Arm this way :
    - Paths : 'System Roms' should link to your kickstarts directory

    - CPU : 'CPU' should be 68020 (for the A1200) / 14 mhz (or more to be faster) / None

    If you play A500 Games and have problems of speed with some games (Jim Power for example) modify to 68000/7Mhz

    - Chipset : AGA / Normal / Sprites ans Sprites vs Playfield

    If you play A500 Games and have problems, modify AGA to OCS/ECS

    - ROM : 'Main ROM File' should link to the kick31.rom

    - RAM : 'Chip 2MB', 'Fast 8MB'

    WHDload environment asks at least 4Mb of RAM.

    - Miscellaneous : 'Pandora speed' should be the same as your Pandora

    • Install your workbench to one of the blank hdf file :
    - In 'Floppy drives' / 'DF0' : link to the 'Install' disk of the Workbench

    [​IMG]

    - in 'Hard Drives', click on 'add hardfile' then link to the blank hdf file 

    [​IMG]

    - then add a device name, usually DH0 for the 1st HDD, click OK then START :

    [​IMG]

    -If everything is OK, you should have this screen :

    [​IMG]

    - Then you just have to install the Workbench :) Go inside the Install 3.1 volume, then Install and choose your language :

    [​IMG]

    - Then Proceed / Install Release 3.1 / Novice User (easy way) / Choose your keymaps.

    - At this point, it will ask the 'Amiga Workbench' disk.

    [​IMG]

    - Just hit the 'SELECT/CTRL' key of the Pandora to go back to the UAE4ARM Menu and link the 'Floppy Drives / DF0' to the 'Workbench disk'

    [​IMG]

    - Then OK,  SELECT/CTRL to go back to the emulator and it should 'Proceed'.

    [​IMG]

    - Do the same with 'LOCALE', 'EXTRAS', 'FONTS', 'STORAGE', 'INSTALL' and you'll have this :

    [​IMG]

    - SELECT/CTRL then 'Eject' the disk in the DF0 and 'RESET'

    [​IMG]

    - Tadaaaaa !

    [​IMG]

    Now you have the Workbench 3.1 installed the on the blank hdf file. You can rename it later it you like.

    • Now we install WHDLoad to this fresh Workbench :)
    You should create a 'Games' directory in appdata/UAE4ARM where you'll install your games and copy files to use with the workbench.

    In 'Games', we'll copy the uncompressed 'Installer' and 'Whdload' archives we downloaded earlier (directory and .info).

    - So now we go back to the emulator GUI in 'Hard Drives', you must have your DH0 already mounted (no disk in DF0). Click on 'Add Directory' and link to the 'Games' directory :

    [​IMG]

    - OK, in 'Device Name' type DH1 (or whatever) and 'Volume Label' type Games :

    [​IMG]

    - OK and you must have this : 

    [​IMG]

    - hit START and tadaaaa n°2 

    [​IMG]

    [LINUX MODE ON]

    If you're a Linux User, you'll have a few things to do before going further :

    In 'Games', we'll copy the lha file downloaded before

    Open 'DH0', keep the right-click, 'Window', 'Show all files' and open the C directory.

    Open 'Games' keep the right-click, 'Window', 'Show all files' and you'll see the LHA file.

    Drag the 'lha' icon in the C directory :

    [​IMG]

    Then go to 'DH0', 'System' and launch a 'Shell'.

    Type this :


    games:
    lha x installer-43_3
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Once done type :

     



    lha x whdload_usr
    [​IMG]

    Everything is now uncompressed in Games, and LHA is now installed so you won't have to do it anymore.

    [LINUX MODE OFF]

    - now we must install 'Installer' first so we can install WHDload next.

    Open 'DH0', keep the right-click, 'Window', 'Show all files' and open the C directory.

    Open 'Games' keep the right-click, 'Window', 'Show all files' and open the Installer43_3 directory.

    Drag the 'Installer' icon in the C directory :

    [​IMG]

    - then go to 'GAMES' 'WHDLOAD' and click on 'Install'

    [​IMG]

    - Proceed with everything (easy way) then you'll have this :

    [​IMG]

    And that's it ! Whdload is installed on your new HD :)

    But it's not finished yet !

    You'll have to find WHDload games, I suggest these sites :

    http://www.whdownload.com/ : all games sorted 

    - ftp://grandis.nu/Commodore_Amiga/ : packs with last updates (login : FTP, no password)

    You'll just have to uncompress them in your 'Games' directory and launch the game by clicking on it.

    [​IMG]

    I strongly recommend to register WHDload and have a key to avoid the splash screen.

    Maybe some games won't work, you'll have to change your settings (68000/68020) or it will ask you some other kickstarts.

    You can find them in the Amiga Forever Cd (Link at the beginning), they have to be installed in DH0:Devs/Kickstarts and renamed this way :

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    • Everything should be fine, but you can go further if you like :

    Instead of installing a 'vanilla' Workbench, you can install a complete set up like 'Classic Workbench' where everything is included.

    [​IMG]

    You'll just have to use an archive from http://classicwb.abime.net/index.htmas a hdf file instead of the blank one.

    Download the Lite Version of Classic Workbench, uncompress it and copy it to your SD.

    Mount it as a 'hardisk file' with no disks in DF0 and it will ask you Workbench disks later in the installation.

    [​IMG]

    At the end of the installation you'll have this :

    [​IMG]

    Everything is really easy, Installer,Whdload and LHA are already installed, you'll just have to update Whdload by installing the version I provided earlier.

    Hope it will help :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 10, 2015
    Tags:
    pmprog, rSl, levi and 1 other person like this.
  2. NoeleyC

    NoeleyC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,348
    Do you not also need to set boot priority when defining the hard drives within the emulator?
     
  3. BAFelton

    BAFelton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,257
    Nope just add your dh0 first then your dh1 and it will do it. That s how I do.
     
  4. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,098
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    Wow, thanks for that - it looks detailed enough even for those of us like me who never owned an Amiga.
     
  5. ekianjo

    ekianjo Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    8,261
    Location:
    神戸市、日本 (Japan)
    excellent ! Do you mind if I re-use this for Pandoralive ? 
     
  6. NoeleyC

    NoeleyC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,348
    I may have overly complicated it on my own Pandora in that case , I'll have to try again later!
     
  7. BAFelton

    BAFelton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,257
    No problem. I hesitated to ask you if it would be better as a post or an article before I started :)


    I'll just add a few lines about Classic Worbench.

    EDIT : Done.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 7, 2015
  8. NoeleyC

    NoeleyC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,348
    If the article is going to be published on Pandora Live, would it also be a good idea to say that best way to legally obtain the Kickstart roms is from Amiga Forever by Cloanto? The Plus edition there will give you all the roms and Workbench versions
     
  9. BAFelton

    BAFelton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,257
    Yes I assumed people know how to find them but you re right.
     
  10. Ian J

    Ian J Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,880
    This is an awesome tutorial, many thanks for taking the time to put this together.

    That said I'm using UAE4All and I'm stuck at the add a folder as a hard drive bit so I may have to try UAE4ARM.
     
  11. pmprog

    pmprog Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    3,827
    oooh, thanks. I'll try this out later :)
     
  12. Michoko

    Michoko Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Location:
    France
    Great work, well detailed and very informative ! Thank you BAFelton !
     
  13. A2000

    A2000 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2012
    Messages:
    286
    Awesome! Thank you for this excellent work.


    A2000
     
  14. Hồng Thất Công

    Hồng Thất Công Đả Cẩu Bổng Pháp

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4,378
    Location:
    Cái Bang
    Wow!  Very nice!  I've always wanted a guide for this emulator.  Nice job!
     
  15. ekianjo

    ekianjo Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    8,261
    Location:
    神戸市、日本 (Japan)
    How do you uncompress lha files on Linux ? It's not supported by default I think...  
     
  16. EvilDragon

    EvilDragon Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,751
    Location:
    Ingolstadt
    Well, by installing lha or lzx :)
     
  17. ekianjo

    ekianjo Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    8,261
    Location:
    神戸市、日本 (Japan)
    Strange, it's not available on the OpenSuse official repos... mmm
     
  18. EvilDragon

    EvilDragon Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,751
    Location:
    Ingolstadt
    Hmmm?


    software.opensuse.org/package/lha
     
  19. ekianjo

    ekianjo Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    8,261
    Location:
    神戸市、日本 (Japan)
    Yes, but it does not appear in Yast for some reason... 
     
  20. BAFelton

    BAFelton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,257
    If you like i can add the way to do it with the WB.
     

Share This Page

Loading...