1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice

Beta UAE4ARM

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by TomB, Aug 6, 2017.

Tags:
  1. TomB

    TomB Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Messages:
    204
    Here is a new beta version of UAE4ARM.

    My first intention was to get closer to WinUAE as a preparation for a new version for the Pyra. The Pyra has more cpu power, so I can add more features from WinUAE and all stuff is still fast enough. Now I have a version which is about 10% slower than the last release of UAE4ARM, but you still can play most games and watch all demos on the Pandora. To get the same performance as the last release, I have to set my Pandora cpu to 1100 Mhz.

    I'm not sure if I create a new release version for the Pandora in the next weeks. It depends on feedback and performance enhancements.

    Savestates from older version are not working in this beta. Your config files will work.

    Changes since last release (2016-09-24):
    - Merged lot of changes from WinUAE 3.3.0
    - Added panel "Quickstart"
    - Fixed bug when first click in popup window was ignored
    - Support for more compression formats: xz, fdi
    - Support for disk write protect
    - Support for HD write protect
    - Support for Action Replay
    - Support for A600/A1200/A4000 IDE controller
    - Support for Superhires
    - Support for A4000 motherboard/processorboard RAM
    - Support for CD32 fmv module
    - Better handling of cpu fastest possible (less frameskips and less audio hickups)

    - Known issue: loading a config with some changes compared to current config may not work. Restart UAE4ARM to use the new config.

    Note to porters: Do not use this code in a release version. It still needs more testing.

    Regards,
    TomB
     

    Attached Files:

    Tags:
    _jr_, Linux-SWAT, b_o_b and 6 others like this.
  2. Stainy

    Stainy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,073
    Location:
    Born UK Living USA
    Whooooeeeeeee!! welcome back TomB :) shall grab tonight and start the testing.
     
  3. Stouffa

    Stouffa Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    167
    Location:
    Cork, Ireland
    Hi Tom, welcome back to the good old Pandora scene! Do you have any connection to the people working on the Amiberry fork of UAE4ARM on the raspberry Pi? Is there any progress on that that you might like to incorporate into your main branch (I know there's supposed to be an upcoming release with automatic screen size selection for games for one). There's also a good setup through RetroPie where each WHDload game pack gets its own configuration file so they get loaded directly without need of a HDF file

    Sent from my F5121 using Tapatalk
     
  4. TomB

    TomB Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Messages:
    204
    Using the automatic size and center mode of WinUAE will slowdown emulation. This is the why it's not part of UAE4ARM.

    I will merge the code of the raspberry-pi version and android version into this code. It's already on my list.
     
  5. Stouffa

    Stouffa Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    167
    Location:
    Cork, Ireland
    I've not really used WinUae for many years, so I'm a bit behind on it's capabilities! What do you think of Dom Creswells WHD booter software for loading games or have you had a chance to look at it?

    Sent from my F5121 using Tapatalk
     
  6. TomB

    TomB Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Messages:
    204
    I never heard about this. Maybe I find some time to look at it.
     
  7. Stouffa

    Stouffa Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    167
    Location:
    Cork, Ireland
    He has programs to automatically generate uae configuration files so if you have a folder of WHDload packs, it'll start them and run Amiberry with the correct details. The packs are separated into different types (eg AGA or CD32) so the correct configuration will be applied (you can still go into the emulator menu and make further changes as needed, and then save them per game). If a person just wants to play games it's a fast way of getting everything up and running (no creation of a HDF or Workbench installation required)

    Sent from my F5121 using Tapatalk
     
  8. PokeParadox

    PokeParadox Founder of Pirate Games - Penjin Coder Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    6,469
    Location:
    UK
    Interesting, I assume it's continuously polling the display buffer?
    IF this is the case, could we not have the routine run via a mapped key combination so that it can be run as a one off operation when the user sees that resolution has changed?
     
  9. TomB

    TomB Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Messages:
    204
    In WinUAE, at each display line, several variables are checked and updated to get the first and last output of the line. With these values, center_image() in display.cpp does the centering and somewhere else is the automatic screen mode change.
     
  10. TomB

    TomB Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Messages:
    204
    Here is a new version with following changes:
    - Fixed loading new config (now using same method like WinUAE)
    - Display message instead of crash in some situations
    - More cleanup of threads/pipes/mutex

    Regards,
    TomB
     

    Attached Files:

    _jr_, Farox, pmprog and 3 others like this.
  11. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7,629
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    These sound like the first may slow down emulation, while the second will speed it up. Do you have any idea of the performance changes overall?
     
  12. TomB

    TomB Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Messages:
    204
    I don´t expect any performance difference between the last two versions.
     
    levi likes this.
  13. hoderer

    hoderer Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    thanks for your work. it's getting better and better. at this point it's not possible to use two different bluetooth input methods. a friend of mine built two competition pro bluetooth joysticks for me and it's too bad that I can only use one with uae4arm. my friend used the board of a 8bitdo zero gamepad and built it into the competition pro. it works like a charm.

    is two player bluetooth support somewhere on your to do-list?
     
  14. TomB

    TomB Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Messages:
    204
    I don't have any controller I can connect to the Pandora. So i can't see what happens and figure out what to do to fix it.
     
  15. hoderer

    hoderer Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Hey Tom! If you're really interested in implementing this feature I would totally buy you two fine bluetooth controllers from 8bitdo. Just drop me an email to paddy@gmx.com. I'm using the uae4arm port for android, but if it's in your version, it's gonna be in the android version, too (I guess).
     
  16. TomB

    TomB Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Messages:
    204
    To use controllers on Android, you have to ask the porter of uae4arm to Android to fix this. The core can handle any controller provided by the host specific code. I can´t do any changes on the Android specific code to fix your problem. Sorry.
     

Share This Page

Loading...