Drmd Version 2.0


Jarska333

What do you want?
Joined
Nov 10, 2004
Messages
3,606
Location
Sovjet Finland
Website
Visit site
And I believe it would help with the strange thing in shooters... You are in the final stage, armed with upgraded megahyperblaster, terawatt shields and all that, and still get killed.... And start the game from the same place, armed with Peashooter Mark I... Facing of with the Boss.
 

bast525

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2004
Messages
1,653
Reesy - I thought you might find this interesting. About that graphics bug in Gunstar Heroes. I just tried out the second Genesis emulator for the PSP (think it's PSPGenesis v .13), and found that it has the exact same bug in Gunstar! Kinda weird seeing as how I know you had mentioned you thought this bug was specifically a problem with your code and how you handled windows. Well apparently someone else likes your style of coding :D

By the way, if it matters at all, the PSP emu is a port of Generator.

Just thought I'd let you know, I thought this was pretty interesting :)

EDIT: a little additional info. The PSP MD emu has an option for either Line rendering or Cell rendering. If I switch over to Cell rendering, the airship in Gunstar Heroes will now scroll properly, but then the game has all kinds of other graphics glitches.
 
R

Reesy

Guest
@bast525: Gunstar Heroes is now fixed.

I found that there is another vertical scroll option in the Genesis vdp, it allows you to have different vertical scroll values for each column in the display. I have now added this to my rendering routines and Gunstar now works correctly.

I've also added support for the Stop opcode, Thunderforce IV now appears to be working but I haven't played through it that much so there may still be problems.

I'll get a Beta out soon.

Later

Reesy
 
R

Reesy

Guest
Beta is with the Beta Testers now, I'll give them a couple of days to give it the once over. If they don't find any major problems then I'll release 2.1 to the public.
 

bast525

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2004
Messages
1,653
Reesy posted on Jul 17 2005 at 12:40 PM said:
@bast525: Gunstar Heroes is now fixed.

I found that there is another vertical scroll option in the Genesis vdp, it allows you to have different vertical scroll values for each column in the display. I have now added this to my rendering routines and Gunstar now works correctly.

I've also added support for the Stop opcode, Thunderforce IV now appears to be working but I haven't played through it that much so there may still be problems.

I'll get a Beta out soon.

Later

Reesy

Reesy you are the man :D thank you for not getting annoyed with me bringing that bug to your attention umpteen times! Gunstar is my absolute favorite Genesis game and IMO the best action game for the system, no contest. Though I could still play through that stage with the bug *has played thru the game so many times he could probably do it blindfolded* it was still kinda heartbreaking.

Many thanks for the attention though Reesy and again the patience for my multiple requests :D

Oh and also really great news about Thunderforce IV.

I can't wait to try this newest version. By the way was I the only one who had problems with the 'screen splits in 4' but on the last Beta (the one that fixed Dune)? It only happened to me once. Is that re-fixed in this newest version?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
R

Reesy

Guest
Yeah I was testing the last version in GeePee32. I have to disable my split screen fix because this stops my program running in the emulator. When I made the release I forgot to re-enable the fix. Should be okay in beta 9.
 

Jarska333

What do you want?
Joined
Nov 10, 2004
Messages
3,606
Location
Sovjet Finland
Website
Visit site
There's something wrong in Bram Stokers Dracula. I can start the game allright, but when the character, propably, should appear on the screen in this cellar or something, he doesn't. This has never worked, so it's not a new bug.
 

Titcher

Active Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2003
Messages
539
Sorry to ask, but does Wonder boy in monster world work yet? As in, the problem with the villages being garbled.
 

pcccp

Still Fresh
Joined
Jul 18, 2005
Messages
1
I would like to know, if someone has tested Starcontrol with the new beta. The problem with the old version is, that the in-game menue (in the starsystem) and the statusscreen in battle is invisible. You can play the game, but you have to "guess" what to do. :D
 

DaveC

Internal Development
Joined
Mar 4, 2004
Messages
9,208
This is great. Reesy you really are l337! Thanks for the update. You are getting cyclone really cleaned up now. I am suprised it ran before with all of the bugs that were in it. When I saw how many you fixed it was amazing.

Stubborn Landstalker still doesn't work, it goes down hard and resets the GP32 so I guess there are a few pesky cyclone bugs left (works with mushashi core). But the others that didn't work do now. Thanks for the great work :)
 

triksR4rabits

The Dutchmaster
Joined
Mar 14, 2004
Messages
954
Age
35
Location
Manhattan, NY
please... tell me shining force 1/2 works... I don't care if you lie, I just wanna hear the words...

I agree with DaveC and countless others- dude is the definition of l337
 
Top