Release DraStic Nintendo DS emulator

Exophase

Nothing good will ever come of Exophase.
Joined
Sep 21, 2006
Messages
10,308
Age
36
Location
Cleveland OH
Mostly stays at 95% but sometimes becomes crazy and goes from 110% to 140% i think, because the value changes too fast to be read correctly... anyway after some seconds it returns stable to 95 and the sound returns right
Then you probably either have fast-forward on or have the speed limit set to something higher than 100%. You just don't notice it because it happens to not be capable of exceeding 100% normally.
 

PowerGod

Advanced Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2011
Messages
3,102
Mostly stays at 95% but sometimes becomes crazy and goes from 110% to 140% i think, because the value changes too fast to be read correctly... anyway after some seconds it returns stable to 95 and the sound returns right
Then you probably either have fast-forward on or have the speed limit set to something higher than 100%. You just don't notice it because it happens to not be capable of exceeding 100% normally.
I confirm that fast forward is off, because if I activate it becomes way faster than that

If the "speed limit" is the "speed override", is set to "none"

EDIT:

I tried to put speed override to 50% but the game in general is a little slow, and anyway the speed show is always > 100%

if I put it at 150% the game is too fast... why there is no 100% ?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Exophase

Nothing good will ever come of Exophase.
Joined
Sep 21, 2006
Messages
10,308
Age
36
Location
Cleveland OH
What's probably really happening is that the audio buffer is falling behind then it starts turning off synchronization in order to give the emulator time to fill the buffer back up. This is the desired behavior, it helps prevent audio skips if the speed falls behind for just a bit. But for you it's consistently running at 95% which is well below 100%, so it falls too far behind. The frame regulation usually works a lot better than that for me, sticking very close to 100%. Do you have any idea if something could be interfering with the display refresh rate or audio sample rate (like a specified .asoundrc)?
 

PowerGod

Advanced Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2011
Messages
3,102
What's probably really happening is that the audio buffer is falling behind then it starts turning off synchronization in order to give the emulator time to fill the buffer back up. This is the desired behavior, it helps prevent audio skips if the speed falls behind for just a bit. But for you it's consistently running at 95% which is well below 100%, so it falls too far behind. The frame regulation usually works a lot better than that for me, sticking very close to 100%. Do you have any idea if something could be interfering with the display refresh rate or audio sample rate (like a specified .asoundrc)?
If I remember correctly I did something like a year ago to activate the internal microphone, but nothing else, maybe should have done this some sound related pnd ?! I'll have a look

I tried to put "Frame skip value" to 5 (instead of 4), I don't know if it's used even as a limiter for "Automatic", but seems like that behaviour is less visible now

Will report if I find something weird in my system

In the meantime I have a request:

- A switch to disable the lid closed state, so to keep running a game with a closed pandora... in "Plants VS Zombies" should be useful with the "Zen Garden" level, where you just can wait for coins, doing nothing most of the time
 

Exophase

Nothing good will ever come of Exophase.
Joined
Sep 21, 2006
Messages
10,308
Age
36
Location
Cleveland OH
- A switch to disable the lid closed state, so to keep running a game with a closed pandora... in "Plants VS Zombies" should be useful with the "Zen Garden" level, where you just can wait for coins, doing nothing most of the time
Probably falls under configurable controls in general. Which would be needed for USB gamepad input like some people want. Unfortunately I have a bunch of other stuff in front in the queue that has to be taken care of first :(
 

Jey123456

Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2009
Messages
228
With the latest version from repo (i hadnt updated in a while), mario kart has some weird rendering issue (toad red dots end up as transparent holes for instance). It used to be fine.

Performance wise it seem pretty identical to before. 
 

Neelix

Insecticidal Maniac
Joined
Jan 8, 2011
Messages
3,231
Location
Melbourne, Australia
Turn on the speed counters and see if it's reporting > 100% for the first number. Make sure you don't have fast-forward on.
Mostly stays at 95% but sometimes becomes crazy and goes from 110% to 140% i think, because the value changes too fast to be read correctly... anyway after some seconds it returns stable to 95 and the sound returns right
This sounds exactly like what I was seeing with Lego StarWars. (though I haven't tried it recently)   the speed up was really noticeable because the music would surge in speed.

- Neelix
 
Last edited by a moderator:

pmprog

DNF (Did Not Finish)
Joined
Apr 25, 2011
Messages
3,923
Exophase, minor graphical glitch - Scrabble Interactive 2007 Edition - The score that usually appears over the words when placed are rendered incorrectly
 

ZXDunny

Deep avatar
Joined
Oct 12, 2010
Messages
2,552
Just had a quick bash with Knytt Stories...

My life is complete, I can die happy. Knytt Stories fully playable on Drastic (and therefore Pandora) with only very minor sound glitches (probably my CC pandora unable to move quick enough) during screen transitions!

Many thanks :)

D.
 

Hồng Thất Công

Đả Cẩu Bổng Pháp
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Messages
4,384
Location
Cái Bang
Just had a quick bash with Knytt Stories...My life is complete, I can die happy. Knytt Stories fully playable on Drastic (and therefore Pandora) with only very minor sound glitches (probably my CC pandora unable to move quick enough) during screen transitions!Many thanks :)D.
Aren't you still waiting for a ptitSeb to perfect his Mupen64 v2 for Mario64 as well :D
 

ZXDunny

Deep avatar
Joined
Oct 12, 2010
Messages
2,552
Just had a quick bash with Knytt Stories...My life is complete, I can die happy. Knytt Stories fully playable on Drastic (and therefore Pandora) with only very minor sound glitches (probably my CC pandora unable to move quick enough) during screen transitions!Many thanks :)D.
Aren't you still waiting for a ptitSeb to perfect his Mupen64 v2 for Mario64 as well :D
No, I gave up on Mupen64 v2 - the old version plays it just fine :)

D.
 

F_Slim

IDDQD
Joined
Aug 25, 2010
Messages
1,400
Age
40
Location
Germany
How do you get Knytt Stories to work?

I created a drastic_dldi.img in ../appdata/DraStic/ and copied the data/ folder from the .zip to the image. When I try to run it I just get

"Error: no dldi"

For the drastic_dldi.img I used my Pandora and followed the instructions in the DraStic readme. I noticed that I can only write to the mount directory using sudo, is that the problem?
 

Exophase

Nothing good will ever come of Exophase.
Joined
Sep 21, 2006
Messages
10,308
Age
36
Location
Cleveland OH
You need an R4 patched ROM file, did you do that step?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Top