1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice

Analyzing 4GB RAM

Discussion in 'Pyra News' started by EvilDragon, Oct 2, 2017.

  1. Linux-SWAT

    Linux-SWAT Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,858
    4GB or nothing.
     
    FBnil, rygD and 2coop4 like this.
  2. AnimatedFreak

    AnimatedFreak Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    232
    I pre-ordered a 4GB version but I can go with a 2GB if that becomes the case, in fact seeing it being such a issue to get it to work for so long kinda makes me wish 4GB never was an option. Especially since when Pyra pre-orders has been meet and it's in stock to buy the question on peoples mind will probably be "when will there be a SoC-Board upgrade to the OMAP5?" None the less I always have the stands that ED should take his time :) and I'm happy to see that you took some time off to get some rest.
     
    rygD, bubblebee, Grench and 1 other person like this.
  3. PowerGod

    PowerGod Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2,542
    [​IMG]
     
    FBnil, pimaster, rygD and 2 others like this.
  4. Mr_Loon

    Mr_Loon Can't Remember

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,296
    Many thanks for the update @EvilDragon .

    What would be useful to me (and I suspect a few others) would be a comparative test of a 2GB board and a 4GB board showing the impact on battery life & performance (ram vs swap). I understand it's difficult to get a good test for swap performance so even a qualitative assessment of some kind would be useful.

    Sounds like the solution to the 4GB issue is frustratingly close to being found, best of luck with the new tests.
     
    jorlinn, Gremblo and ingoreis like this.
  5. spiralofhope

    spiralofhope Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    199
    I have not preordered yet.

    I can work with 2GB as long as there's a straightforward way to get 4GB later.

    Is the memory on the same board as the CPU? (replaceable)
     
    bubblebee and Grench like this.
  6. Michoko

    Michoko Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    455
    Location:
    France
    Just wanted to tell you ED that I really admire the way you handle this project and all those challenges. I know too well how heavy it can be on your shoulders, so keep faith. I'm sure the Pyra will be awesome! :)
     
    FBnil, Binky, gunrock and 1 other person like this.
  7. sebt3

    sebt3 homebrew player (P. & C.)

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4,633
    Location:
    France
    The main board is also easy to replace :p but yeah memory is on the cpu board
     
    spiralofhope and ClockworkCoder like this.
  8. ahahah

    ahahah Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    584

    Very good news! \:D/ \:D/ \:D/

    thanks for the updates ;)
     
    ClockworkCoder likes this.
  9. goiken

    goiken Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    […]
    15.4 MiB + 9.1 MiB = 24.5 MiB caja
    23.8 MiB + 944.5 KiB = 24.7 MiB named
    25.0 MiB + 4.4 MiB = 29.4 MiB terminator
    30.8 MiB + 5.0 MiB = 35.7 MiB hexchat
    41.1 MiB + 25.9 MiB = 67.0 MiB Xorg
    51.0 MiB + 31.1 MiB = 82.1 MiB Web Content
    81.9 MiB + 895.0 KiB = 82.8 MiB tor (2)
    86.2 MiB + 6.1 MiB = 92.3 MiB rhythmbox
    236.1 MiB + 37.6 MiB = 273.8 MiB firefox
    308.9 MiB + 4.8 MiB = 313.7 MiB thunderbird (2)
    767.5 MiB + 14.9 MiB = 782.4 MiB firefox-esr
    1.6 GiB + 9.6 MiB = 1.6 GiB Grim Dawn.exe
    ---------------------------------
    3.8 GiB

    Here’s ps_mem.py¹ on my desktop. So I think I could actually use those 4GB…

    ---
    ¹ github.com/pixelb/ps_mem
     
  10. TrashyMG

    TrashyMG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,004
    ^ that's your problem.
     
    FBnil, Kippykip and rygD like this.
  11. oxym

    oxym Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Assuming that new CPU board will be prepared much faster than the whole project, the 2G option don't seem to sound so bad.

    But seeing current progress on the issue makes me optimistic about it.

    On the progress side, are the cases ready yet?
     
    rygD and Grench like this.
  12. kiney

    kiney Still Fresh

    Joined:
    May 4, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Germany, Hannover
    Code:
    ....
    82.2 MiB +   7.0 MiB =  89.2 MiB    nginx (35)
     96.3 MiB + 116.0 KiB =  96.4 MiB    prometheus
     70.6 MiB +  32.5 MiB = 103.1 MiB    xfdesktop
    114.2 MiB +   2.2 MiB = 116.5 MiB    netdata
     95.5 MiB +  38.6 MiB = 134.0 MiB    postgres (47)
    128.5 MiB +  24.2 MiB = 152.7 MiB    soffice.bin
     84.6 MiB + 120.8 MiB = 205.4 MiB    rsync (3)
    333.0 MiB +   4.2 MiB = 337.2 MiB    quodlibet
     62.8 MiB + 403.1 MiB = 465.9 MiB    Xorg
    499.3 MiB +  86.0 MiB = 585.3 MiB    okular (4)
    565.0 MiB +  39.5 MiB = 604.5 MiB    thunderbird [updated]
    636.3 MiB + 550.0 KiB = 636.8 MiB    qemu-system-x86_64 [updated]
      2.2 GiB +  10.6 MiB =   2.2 GiB    bundle (6)
      2.8 GiB + 107.4 MiB =   2.9 GiB    chromium-browser (42)
      2.5 GiB + 542.9 MiB =   3.0 GiB    firefox
      5.1 GiB + 370.9 MiB =   5.4 GiB    Web Content (4)
    ---------------------------------
                             18.0 GiB
    =================================
    
    oops. I guess no handheld will do if i use my desktop as reference.
     
    error, FBnil and rygD like this.
  13. Xcl4m4t10n

    Xcl4m4t10n Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    802
  14. JustSimon

    JustSimon Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Germany
    I would actually like to switch to a 2GB model, regardless if it's needed or not for the simple reason that I could get my Pyra in the first batch and because of the outlook of a lower power consumption, since I want my Pyra to be on 24/7 as a personal assistant/console to my servers.
    I also believe that I can work with 2 GB RAM no problem.
     
    socket, pimaster, rygD and 3 others like this.
  15. Grench

    Grench Forum Addict!

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    5,162
    I would most definitely take a 2GB 4G Pyra for my prototype pre-pre-order AND would spend the additional 25EUR +/- on a processor board keychain - preferably a populated errata (non-working) board.

    Far too much time & money has been spent on the unneeded scope creep that is the 4GB RAM issue. Upgraded specs to RAM & eMMC could all have been part of a later upgrade board still using the OMAP5432.

    So - working on a hypothetical...
    500 boards get populated as 2GB units.
    Early production losses are going to be high-ish, maybe 5-10% as there has been little chance for board population process refinement.
    Likely 450-475 solid 2GB units can get shipped. Population failure boards marketed as keychains for 25EUR each? (No that does not cover the value of the components installed - but we're talking about unusable board population failures here and simply saving them from the landfill.)

    Maybe 2-3 weeks to get 2GB board population into the schedule for the pick & place then a day to populate and another 2 weeks to assemble & test units. 1.5 Months?

    Main boards with corrected antennas will need some time to get created & populated. Together that is probably 2 Months?

    Cases...???

    Are Christmas 2017 Pyra consoles in user hands a hypothetical possibility? Wishful thinking?
     
    WizardStan, bubblebee, rygD and 4 others like this.
  16. xnopasaranx

    xnopasaranx Superbad!

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    3,040
    Ugh... I wanted to refrain from actually commenting on the whole RAM debate, but I would like to add my two cents worth now:

    I can understand, that for some the 4gb RAM seems like feature/spec creep, but for me this was actually a reason for buying. I would like a device that is capable of running a modern full feature browser and consequently it should also be able to display the various (bloated) dynamic websites of today. I want to use the pyra as a development machine and since I am now developing using the google app engine framework, running a server locally becomes an issue with 2gb ram. I would have to run the dev_appserver, have an IDE open (preferably something similar to pycharm with syntax hightlighting and python linter) and a webbrowser at the same time, as a minimum. Now if I have a tab open with jira, the google dev console, the admin panel of my current project and a view of the actual page, this quickly becomes a 1.8gb instance. add to that a fully featured IDE/code editor and the server app and I am not sure the setup as such is feasible.

    Otherwise the pyra is not really much use over my panoras. Yes, a lot more media capable perhaps an we will be able to emulate the dreamcast... but I already have a dreamcast at home.

    Also I am not sure if a cpu board will ever see the light of day at all.

    I guess I'd need to reevaluate the purchase of a pyra if it was only available with 2gb. I'll definitely wait for some thorough testing and feedback from the community before I spent my hard earned cash, which will mean, that I will have to wait a longer time anyway.

    Obviously wishful thinking will not force the 4gb ram to suddenly work. I am just surprised that everyone who wants to accelerate the process by cutting the 4gb version seems to believe that an upgrade will be available which I was under the impression of being more of a vague and uncertain "perhaps" rather than a definitive plan for the future.
     
  17. Swordfish II

    Swordfish II Very Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    573
    Look up Notaz's video TRYING to max out the ram. He had like 50 tabs, music, two instances of his playstation emulator, eclipse and a bunch of other crap....all on 2 GB
     
  18. rygD

    rygD Nihilistic Mystic

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Messages:
    6,383
    Location:
    Everywhere
    Yes, how did you know? ;) Hopefully the bicycle thief got to feel the Wrath of the EvilDragon (upcoming exclusive Pyra game?), and maybe a black eye to go with it.

    As a vocal supporter of "MOAR RAM", once again I say I am fine accepting standard 2GB if this becomes the thing holding everything up. Either (or both, CPU board to go with my signed main board! and an upgrade later) of your other suggestions work for me, and I will opt for the 2GB model with reduced cost "upgrade" board if I can afford it. Consider me option A to help get things moving (for others, I am fine waiting if you get the numbers you need).

    I thought you were going to use the 1GB chip for the 4GB Pyras. Would that be a possible fix?

    I am not at all upset by the news, and I fully support whatever you need to do.
     
  19. ible

    ible Advanced Guard Tower

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,655
    Location:
    Twice in North Dakota, once in the Netherlands
    Swordfish II and Grench like this.
  20. ingoreis

    ingoreis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2,925
    Location:
    49.491276,8.423518
    4 GB Partialy Working with 1.5 Volt?
    Sound good ..even its in testing State. ;)

    I have no Problems with have 2 Omaps and 2 GB of each then.

    One Omap5(where the Grafics are used) as Main CPU and the other Omap5 only as Co Cpu and for accolating the other 2GB Ram??
    Then we have Quadcore Pyra with 4 Gigabyte Ram? :D
    Is that not a possible Way too?

    No Problem for me to downgrade to the 2 GB Version when no other Way is there..because i can Swap Memory ;)
     
    bubblebee, rygD and Grench like this.

Share This Page

Loading...